|
State final performance order
FIRST posting. Updated at 4:00 PM, February 14, 2011.
Dramatic Duet Acting Dramatic Interpretation Extemporaneous Speaking Humorous Duet Acting Humorous Interpretation Impromptu Speaking Informative Speaking Oratorical Declamation Original Comedy Original Oratory Poetry Reading Prose Reading Radio Speaking Special Occasion Speaking Performance in the Round
Click here to view a printer-friendly version
Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.
IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.
Return to IHSA State Series
Dramatic Duet Acting 1 | Maddie Mitchell and Dan Cassin A Very Common Procedure | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Johnathon Koski and Kayla Erwin Astro 69 | Benton |
3 | Joel Collins and Emily Knezz Emma's Child | Geneseo |
4 | Shelby Voyles and Wyatt Phillis ''Because I Wanted to Say'' | Lincoln |
5 | Zoe Birsa and Jaron Rhoda Twilight of the Golds | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Emma Rubenstein and Andreas Tsironis Truly, Madly, Deeply | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson Seven Guitars | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
1 | Caitlin Arrington and Blake Bullock Smudge | Kewanee (H.S.) |
2 | Jeff Pridgen and Ellie Wyant Lost Souls Starboard Ho! | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Kambria Vance and Audrey Keen Gypsy | Normal (University) |
4 | Stephanie Flowers and Billy Chengary Careless Love | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Johari Mackey and TJ Patrick Their Eyes Were Watching God | South Holland (Thornwood) |
6 | Matt Ingram and Audriana Marion Jane's Park | Belleville (West) |
1 | Brett Murray and Kristin Dancer The Best Medicine | Washington |
2 | Brendan Meier and Jenna Pautsch Look at Me | Moline (H.S.) |
3 | Joey Kim and Julia Rabin Speak Now | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Amber Adams and Katie Butler Swerve | Herrin (H.S.) |
5 | Kiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel Because I Wanted to Say | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
1 | Amber Adams and Katie Butler Swerve | Herrin (H.S.) |
2 | Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel Because I Wanted to Say | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
3 | Maddie Mitchell and Dan Cassin A Very Common Procedure | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Caitlin Arrington and Blake Bullock Smudge | Kewanee (H.S.) |
5 | Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson Seven Guitars | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
6 | Kambria Vance and Audrey Keen Gypsy | Normal (University) |
1 | Kiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Zoe Birsa and Jaron Rhoda Twilight of the Golds | Normal (Community West) |
3 | Jeff Pridgen and Ellie Wyant Lost Souls Starboard Ho! | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Matt Ingram and Audriana Marion Jane's Park | Belleville (West) |
5 | Joel Collins and Emily Knezz Emma's Child | Geneseo |
6 | Joey Kim and Julia Rabin Speak Now | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Emma Rubenstein and Andreas Tsironis Truly, Madly, Deeply | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Stephanie Flowers and Billy Chengary Careless Love | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Johari Mackey and TJ Patrick Their Eyes Were Watching God | South Holland (Thornwood) |
4 | Brendan Meier and Jenna Pautsch Look at Me | Moline (H.S.) |
5 | Brett Murray and Kristin Dancer The Best Medicine | Washington |
6 | Johnathon Koski and Kayla Erwin Astro 69 | Benton |
7 | Shelby Voyles and Wyatt Phillis ''Because I Wanted to Say'' | Lincoln |
Return to top of page Dramatic Interpretation 1 | Erica McClain Like Dreaming Backwards | Dunlap |
2 | Tomi Adeyemi Bums | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Adam Zeitoun The Woodsman | Roselle (Lake Park) |
4 | Sara Barnett Satan in Wonderland | Benton |
5 | Portia Goodin Wishful Drinking | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Emily Forberg Faith Healer | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
7 | Blake Bullock It Is No Desert | Kewanee (H.S.) |
1 | Laura Skow Brave Girl Eating | Wheaton (North) |
2 | Michael Daniel Yellowman | South Holland (Thornwood) |
3 | Emily Woods The Speed Queen | Belleville (West) |
4 | Hannah Farajpanahi And Baby Makes Two - An Adoption Tale | Galesburg (H.S.) |
5 | Kelsey Rogers Tamam | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
6 | Colleen Derosa Just Checking | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Kambria Vance The Women of Lockerbie | Normal (University) |
1 | Teryl Thurman Dancing With the Devil | Belleville (East) |
2 | Claire Fey Guardians | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | David Kessler My Pet Virus | Champaign (Centennial) |
4 | Laura Williams Please Stop Laughing at Me | Rockton (Hononegah) |
5 | Janel Terry Hannah's Gift | Harvey (Thornton) |
6 | Malcolm Thompson Daddy's Little Girl | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
7 | Joey Kim Ways To Live Forever | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Joey Kim Ways To Live Forever | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Malcolm Thompson Daddy's Little Girl | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
3 | Janel Terry Hannah's Gift | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Erica McClain Like Dreaming Backwards | Dunlap |
5 | Laura Skow Brave Girl Eating | Wheaton (North) |
6 | Emily Woods The Speed Queen | Belleville (West) |
7 | Blake Bullock It Is No Desert | Kewanee (H.S.) |
1 | Laura Williams Please Stop Laughing at Me | Rockton (Hononegah) |
2 | Portia Goodin Wishful Drinking | Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 | Sara Barnett Satan in Wonderland | Benton |
4 | Michael Daniel Yellowman | South Holland (Thornwood) |
5 | Colleen Derosa Just Checking | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Adam Zeitoun The Woodsman | Roselle (Lake Park) |
7 | David Kessler My Pet Virus | Champaign (Centennial) |
1 | Emily Forberg Faith Healer | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
2 | Kambria Vance The Women of Lockerbie | Normal (University) |
3 | Kelsey Rogers Tamam | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
4 | Hannah Farajpanahi And Baby Makes Two - An Adoption Tale | Galesburg (H.S.) |
5 | Claire Fey Guardians | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Teryl Thurman Dancing With the Devil | Belleville (East) |
7 | Tomi Adeyemi Bums | Hinsdale (Central) |
Return to top of page Extemporaneous Speaking 1 | Jamie Vaught (Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30) | Granite City |
2 | Emily Temple-Wood (Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40) | Downers Grove (North) |
3 | Lauren Kells (Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50) | Metamora |
4 | Andrew Green (Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Bailey Armstrong (Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10) | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
6 | Tyler Ross (Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20) | Normal (Community West) |
1 | Zackary A. Landers (Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00) | Coal City |
2 | Ed Roberge (Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10) | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Onsi Kamel (Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20) | Springfield (H.S.) |
4 | Samuel Niiro (Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Shehnoor Qureshi (Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40) | Crystal Lake (Central) |
6 | Joe Wlos (Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Eli Bernstein (Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30) | Belleville (West) |
2 | Noah Whinston (Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40) | Evanston (Twp.) |
3 | Amanda Murphy (Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50) | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
4 | Casmeer Reyes (Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00) | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Lawrence Svabek (Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Andrew Kelly (Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20) | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
1 | Lawrence Svabek (Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Tyler Ross (Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40) | Normal (Community West) |
3 | Noah Whinston (Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50) | Evanston (Twp.) |
4 | Ed Roberge (Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00) | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Lauren Kells (Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10) | Metamora |
6 | Onsi Kamel (Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20) | Springfield (H.S.) |
1 | Amanda Murphy (Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45) | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
2 | Emily Temple-Wood (Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55) | Downers Grove (North) |
3 | Joe Wlos (Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | Casmeer Reyes (Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15) | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Jamie Vaught (Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25) | Granite City |
6 | Samuel Niiro (Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Eli Bernstein (Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00) | Belleville (West) |
2 | Andrew Kelly (Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10) | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
3 | Andrew Green (Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Shehnoor Qureshi (Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30) | Crystal Lake (Central) |
5 | Bailey Armstrong (Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40) | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
6 | Zackary A. Landers (Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50) | Coal City |
Return to top of page Humorous Duet Acting 1 | Zoar Lopez and Taylor Little Matt & Ben | Huntley |
2 | Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge Private Wars | Harvey (Thornton) |
3 | DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage | Harrisburg |
4 | Josh Ewing and Shayla Hancock Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story | Pekin |
5 | Michelle McCarthy and Billy Chengary The Big Bang | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Shawn Anaya and David Solberg The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Gabriella Godinez and Mikey Tito Jerry Finnegan's Sister | Oswego (East) |
2 | Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin Boy Meets Girl | Moline (H.S.) |
3 | Taha Zaffar and Erin Parker Shrinkage | Schaumburg (H.S.) |
4 | Michaela Maris and Andrew Desch She with a Capital Ess | Stanford (Olympia) |
5 | Kiayla Jackson and Adam King Red Peppers | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg Young Love | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
7 | Johnathon Koski and Courtney Knight If I Could Script a Date | Benton |
1 | Jacqueline Dunderdale and Connor Fitzgerald Boy Meets Girl | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Cody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes Psychiatry in a Can | Peotone |
3 | Agnieszka Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo Playwriting 101: Rooftop Lesson | Bensenville (Fenton) |
4 | Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre The Colored Museum | Dolton (Thornridge) |
5 | Jackie Eberle and Colin Sobol Marriage Is Murder | Belleville (East) |
6 | Molly Pashon and Alex Rodriguez Date With A Stranger | Sterling (H.S.) |
1 | Jackie Eberle and Colin Sobol Marriage Is Murder | Belleville (East) |
2 | Michelle McCarthy and Billy Chengary The Big Bang | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Cody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes Psychiatry in a Can | Peotone |
4 | Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin Boy Meets Girl | Moline (H.S.) |
5 | Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge Private Wars | Harvey (Thornton) |
6 | Taha Zaffar and Erin Parker Shrinkage | Schaumburg (H.S.) |
1 | Michaela Maris and Andrew Desch She with a Capital Ess | Stanford (Olympia) |
2 | Shawn Anaya and David Solberg The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Zoar Lopez and Taylor Little Matt & Ben | Huntley |
4 | Johnathon Koski and Courtney Knight If I Could Script a Date | Benton |
5 | Agnieszka Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo Playwriting 101: Rooftop Lesson | Bensenville (Fenton) |
6 | Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre The Colored Museum | Dolton (Thornridge) |
1 | Kiayla Jackson and Adam King Red Peppers | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Molly Pashon and Alex Rodriguez Date With A Stranger | Sterling (H.S.) |
3 | Jacqueline Dunderdale and Connor Fitzgerald Boy Meets Girl | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
4 | Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg Young Love | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Gabriella Godinez and Mikey Tito Jerry Finnegan's Sister | Oswego (East) |
6 | DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage | Harrisburg |
7 | Josh Ewing and Shayla Hancock Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story | Pekin |
Return to top of page Humorous Interpretation 1 | Tayler Kinner God's Favorite | Chatham (Glenwood) |
2 | Kelsey Larson Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair | Normal (University) |
3 | Aubree Tally Sealed For Freshness | Lemont (H.S.) |
4 | Lauren Matthews Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Taylor Little 13 Ways To Screw Up Your College Interview | Huntley |
6 | Jake Robertson Nana's Naughty Knickers | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
1 | Emma Bueso The Whole Shebang | Buffalo Grove |
2 | Derek Neff God: The Ultimate Autobiography | DeKalb |
3 | Devin Collett Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a S | Downers Grove (North) |
4 | John Zahlmann Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | David Felts Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular | Belleville (West) |
6 | Shayla Hancock Ruthless | Pekin |
1 | Erin C. Walsh A ... My Name is Alice | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Samm Hilger Fat Kids on Fire | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
3 | Grace Carey The Matchmakers | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Andreas Tsironis Friendly Competition | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | DJ Duncan Pinnochiante | Harrisburg |
6 | Kelsey Devine The Craving | Coal City |
7 | Lauren Kimpel Camp Sunshine | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Kelsey Devine The Craving | Coal City |
2 | Samm Hilger Fat Kids on Fire | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
3 | Derek Neff God: The Ultimate Autobiography | DeKalb |
4 | Tayler Kinner God's Favorite | Chatham (Glenwood) |
5 | Devin Collett Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a S | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Lauren Matthews Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | John Zahlmann Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
2 | Andreas Tsironis Friendly Competition | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Shayla Hancock Ruthless | Pekin |
4 | Grace Carey The Matchmakers | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Jake Robertson Nana's Naughty Knickers | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
6 | DJ Duncan Pinnochiante | Harrisburg |
7 | Taylor Little 13 Ways To Screw Up Your College Interview | Huntley |
1 | David Felts Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular | Belleville (West) |
2 | Lauren Kimpel Camp Sunshine | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Erin C. Walsh A ... My Name is Alice | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Emma Bueso The Whole Shebang | Buffalo Grove |
5 | Kelsey Larson Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair | Normal (University) |
6 | Aubree Tally Sealed For Freshness | Lemont (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Impromptu Speaking 1 | Samuel Niiro | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Jay Simmons | Normal (University) |
3 | Jonathan Hawkins | Charleston |
4 | Sydney Birnbaum | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
5 | Tyler Bussian | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
6 | Joe Wlos | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
7 | Collin Labak | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
1 | Zac Thomason | Benton |
2 | Robert Distasio | Chicago (Marist) |
3 | Marta Makowski | Huntley |
4 | Amy Bauer | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Andrew Kelly | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
6 | Zackary A. Landers | Coal City |
1 | James Rego | Metamora |
2 | Eiftu Haile | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
3 | Ryan Carrigan | Normal (Community West) |
4 | Eli Bernstein | Belleville (West) |
5 | Ed Roberge | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Julia Boyle | Oak Lawn (Community) |
1 | Ryan Carrigan | Normal (Community West) |
2 | Samuel Niiro | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Julia Boyle | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Collin Labak | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
5 | Zac Thomason | Benton |
6 | Marta Makowski | Huntley |
1 | Ed Roberge | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Sydney Birnbaum | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
3 | Tyler Bussian | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
4 | Robert Distasio | Chicago (Marist) |
5 | Zackary A. Landers | Coal City |
6 | Jonathan Hawkins | Charleston |
7 | Eiftu Haile | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
1 | Joe Wlos | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Amy Bauer | Wheaton (North) |
3 | James Rego | Metamora |
4 | Jay Simmons | Normal (University) |
5 | Eli Bernstein | Belleville (West) |
6 | Andrew Kelly | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
Return to top of page Informative Speaking 1 | Fatema El-Sayed Uncovering the Veil | Peoria (Richwoods) |
2 | Claire Fey How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain? | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Shay Berry Remote Control | Belleville (West) |
4 | Carlos Shoemaker It's a Short Life | Coal City |
5 | Joy Dhar Peace, Love, Ibogaine | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
6 | Delia Ercoli Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats | Lemont (H.S.) |
1 | Taylor Rasmussen Heavy Metal | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Anna Flemming Life as an Aspie | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
3 | Lawrence Svabek A Snapshot of Possibilities | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
4 | Iman Eikram Islamophobia in America | Champaign (Centennial) |
5 | Ken Notter What's Not In Your Wallet | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Kayla Erwin 3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion? | Benton |
1 | Andrew Green iPod, iPad...iPot? | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Elora Karim Deoxyribonucleic Aglet | Normal (University) |
3 | Meredith Frank Brain Battle of the Sexes | Downers Grove (North) |
4 | Renata Wettermann Yes to IPS?! | Palatine (Fremd) |
5 | Dante Migone Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Sara Wuchte The Sum of All Fears | DeKalb |
1 | Dante Migone Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future | Carbondale (H.S.) |
2 | Joy Dhar Peace, Love, Ibogaine | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Elora Karim Deoxyribonucleic Aglet | Normal (University) |
4 | Anna Flemming Life as an Aspie | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
5 | Claire Fey How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain? | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Lawrence Svabek A Snapshot of Possibilities | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
1 | Iman Eikram Islamophobia in America | Champaign (Centennial) |
2 | Delia Ercoli Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats | Lemont (H.S.) |
3 | Fatema El-Sayed Uncovering the Veil | Peoria (Richwoods) |
4 | Kayla Erwin 3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion? | Benton |
5 | Meredith Frank Brain Battle of the Sexes | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Renata Wettermann Yes to IPS?! | Palatine (Fremd) |
1 | Ken Notter What's Not In Your Wallet | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Sara Wuchte The Sum of All Fears | DeKalb |
3 | Taylor Rasmussen Heavy Metal | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Shay Berry Remote Control | Belleville (West) |
5 | Carlos Shoemaker It's a Short Life | Coal City |
6 | Andrew Green iPod, iPad...iPot? | Oak Lawn (Community) |
Return to top of page Oratorical Declamation 1 | Erin Portman Embrace Transformation | Downers Grove (North) |
2 | Nick Allen Here, Queer, and Everywhere | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | John Arrington, Jr. Not A Geniune Black Man | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Emily Smith Unbearable Lightness | Palatine (H.S.) |
5 | Maddie Mitchell Teen Power | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Kathryn Langdon ''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address | Lincoln |
7 | Casmeer Reyes A Special Comment on the Inaccurately Described Ground Zero Mosque | Peoria (Richwoods) |
1 | Jessica Robinson Bill Buckner Would Approve | Carbondale (H.S.) |
2 | Colleen Derosa A Victor - Not a Victim | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Katelin Coronado Rally to Restore Sanity | Cary (C.-Grove) |
4 | Madeleine Spacapan A Matter of Perspective | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Whitney Pledger The ''R'' Word | Normal (University) |
6 | Delia Ercoli Girls are Funnier Than Boys | Lemont (H.S.) |
1 | Hananiah Wiggins Race | DeKalb |
2 | Jenna Rapisarda You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud | Evanston (Twp.) |
3 | Amber Hunnewell Flight 93 | Morris |
4 | Vondell Burns Stop Screaming at the Microwave | Belleville (West) |
5 | Michael Sequeira A Call to Men | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Alexandria Frisch Fives Best Pieces of Advice | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
7 | Maggie Patchett Welcome Address to Parents | Elmhurst (York) |
1 | Michael Sequeira A Call to Men | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Kathryn Langdon ''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address | Lincoln |
3 | Jenna Rapisarda You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud | Evanston (Twp.) |
4 | Colleen Derosa A Victor - Not a Victim | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Nick Allen Here, Queer, and Everywhere | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
6 | Katelin Coronado Rally to Restore Sanity | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Madeleine Spacapan A Matter of Perspective | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Alexandria Frisch Fives Best Pieces of Advice | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
3 | Maddie Mitchell Teen Power | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Vondell Burns Stop Screaming at the Microwave | Belleville (West) |
5 | Delia Ercoli Girls are Funnier Than Boys | Lemont (H.S.) |
6 | Amber Hunnewell Flight 93 | Morris |
7 | Casmeer Reyes A Special Comment on the Inaccurately Described Ground Zero Mosque | Peoria (Richwoods) |
1 | Whitney Pledger The ''R'' Word | Normal (University) |
2 | Erin Portman Embrace Transformation | Downers Grove (North) |
3 | Maggie Patchett Welcome Address to Parents | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Hananiah Wiggins Race | DeKalb |
5 | Jessica Robinson Bill Buckner Would Approve | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | John Arrington, Jr. Not A Geniune Black Man | Harvey (Thornton) |
7 | Emily Smith Unbearable Lightness | Palatine (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Original Comedy 1 | Emily Woods Leonore's Chance | Belleville (West) |
2 | Hannah Lee Carnival Kid Chaos | Palatine (Fremd) |
3 | John Zahlmann Be A Man! | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Mecca Muhammad The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story | Champaign (Centennial) |
5 | A.J. Galli Kissing Bob Barker | Joliet (West) |
6 | Chris Sible My Childhood Is a Lie! | Byron |
7 | John Junk Two and a Half Junks | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Ricky Cowan I'm College Bound! | Harvey (Thornton) |
2 | Grace Schaffer The ''Miss-Fit'' Pageant | DeKalb |
3 | Ben Shane Gondola of Ironic Deaths | Chatham (Glenwood) |
4 | Alex Benjamin Don't Believe The Skype | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
5 | Mikey Tito Tune Into Tommy's wOrld | Oswego (East) |
6 | Danny Gonzalez There's One Born Every Minute | Wheaton (North) |
1 | Megan Hosack Trutle's Tale | Bloomington (H.S.) |
2 | Alex Schultz Maternal Battlefield | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Brandon Johnson Life: stuck in a bottle | Harrisburg |
4 | Magda Cychowski Cat of Duty | Gurnee (Warren) |
5 | Jake Robertson Reign of Fools | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
6 | Austin Sellers Man Camp | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Ricky Cowan I'm College Bound! | Harvey (Thornton) |
2 | Austin Sellers Man Camp | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Emily Woods Leonore's Chance | Belleville (West) |
4 | Magda Cychowski Cat of Duty | Gurnee (Warren) |
5 | John Junk Two and a Half Junks | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Alex Benjamin Don't Believe The Skype | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
1 | Jake Robertson Reign of Fools | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
2 | Mecca Muhammad The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story | Champaign (Centennial) |
3 | A.J. Galli Kissing Bob Barker | Joliet (West) |
4 | Grace Schaffer The ''Miss-Fit'' Pageant | DeKalb |
5 | Danny Gonzalez There's One Born Every Minute | Wheaton (North) |
6 | John Zahlmann Be A Man! | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
7 | Brandon Johnson Life: stuck in a bottle | Harrisburg |
1 | Mikey Tito Tune Into Tommy's wOrld | Oswego (East) |
2 | Chris Sible My Childhood Is a Lie! | Byron |
3 | Ben Shane Gondola of Ironic Deaths | Chatham (Glenwood) |
4 | Alex Schultz Maternal Battlefield | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Megan Hosack Trutle's Tale | Bloomington (H.S.) |
6 | Hannah Lee Carnival Kid Chaos | Palatine (Fremd) |
Return to top of page Original Oratory 1 | Sarah Flintgruber Energy Policy: It's not just about the polar bears | Metamora |
2 | Rebecca Schieber No Child Left Inside | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3 | Joe Wilson Trapped in Something, Somewhere | Chatham (Glenwood) |
4 | Amanda Murphy Thirsty? Tough! | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
5 | Claire Drews For the Birds | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Alli Gattari Greece-y Love | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Hannah Owen A nation of snuggies | Harrisburg |
2 | Abbie Price 4 Good | Benton |
3 | Maggie Butzen Neither Civil nor Discourse | Downers Grove (North) |
4 | Natalie Bowman Waddup Bro? | Normal (University) |
5 | Jenna Pautsch Mind the Gap | Moline (H.S.) |
6 | Patrick Kelly One Size Fits One | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Jaboukie Young White Someone is STALKing Me | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Vondell Burns Think Before You Speak | Belleville (West) |
2 | Sydney Nelson Look Who's Not Talking | Pekin |
3 | Lauren Hartog The Prolongation of Death | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Rosa Gallagher Are You A Digital Native? | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Theodore Tae Speak Out: Striving for a Bilingual America | Barrington |
6 | Hope Nash Fear the Right Things | Heyworth |
7 | Tomi Adeyemi The Battle of Discontent | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Rosa Gallagher Are You A Digital Native? | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
2 | Tomi Adeyemi The Battle of Discontent | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Sarah Flintgruber Energy Policy: It's not just about the polar bears | Metamora |
4 | Alli Gattari Greece-y Love | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Hannah Owen A nation of snuggies | Harrisburg |
6 | Hope Nash Fear the Right Things | Heyworth |
7 | Natalie Bowman Waddup Bro? | Normal (University) |
1 | Theodore Tae Speak Out: Striving for a Bilingual America | Barrington |
2 | Maggie Butzen Neither Civil nor Discourse | Downers Grove (North) |
3 | Jaboukie Young White Someone is STALKing Me | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | Amanda Murphy Thirsty? Tough! | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
5 | Joe Wilson Trapped in Something, Somewhere | Chatham (Glenwood) |
6 | Lauren Hartog The Prolongation of Death | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Jenna Pautsch Mind the Gap | Moline (H.S.) |
2 | Claire Drews For the Birds | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Patrick Kelly One Size Fits One | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Vondell Burns Think Before You Speak | Belleville (West) |
5 | Abbie Price 4 Good | Benton |
6 | Sydney Nelson Look Who's Not Talking | Pekin |
7 | Rebecca Schieber No Child Left Inside | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
Return to top of page Poetry Reading 1 | Jena Sugay Pretty | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Emma Rubenstein A Little Revolution | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Kathryn Langdon ''Toys: A Program'' | Lincoln |
4 | Holly Alguire The Secret of Me | Port Byron (Riverdale) |
5 | Michael Olsson A Program on the Learning Experience | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Sarah Keyster Glass | Pekin |
7 | Elizabeth Wittrig Expectations in RED | Stanford (Olympia) |
1 | Quenesha Harris Stop: Gunshots | Peoria (H.S.) |
2 | Hannah Lee A Program on the Outnumbered | Palatine (Fremd) |
3 | Katherine Katsivalis Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Aaron Gatdula Because I Like Like You | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Marques Brown This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Jackie Eberle Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns | Belleville (East) |
1 | Leah Ellis To The Lightning Teachers | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
2 | Mahliyah Adkins-Threats Ghettover Girls | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Erin M. Walsh Rubber Houses | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Amy Daniels HEARTBEAT | Charleston |
5 | Kelsey Larson Everything is Everything | Normal (University) |
6 | Riley Cook Insecure-ish | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Lauren Matthews Rising Up From The Ashes | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | Amy Daniels HEARTBEAT | Charleston |
2 | Lauren Matthews Rising Up From The Ashes | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Jena Sugay Pretty | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Marques Brown This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program | Normal (Community West) |
5 | Elizabeth Wittrig Expectations in RED | Stanford (Olympia) |
6 | Quenesha Harris Stop: Gunshots | Peoria (H.S.) |
7 | Katherine Katsivalis Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | Kelsey Larson Everything is Everything | Normal (University) |
2 | Michael Olsson A Program on the Learning Experience | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Hannah Lee A Program on the Outnumbered | Palatine (Fremd) |
4 | Jackie Eberle Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns | Belleville (East) |
5 | Holly Alguire The Secret of Me | Port Byron (Riverdale) |
6 | Erin M. Walsh Rubber Houses | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Riley Cook Insecure-ish | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Sarah Keyster Glass | Pekin |
3 | Aaron Gatdula Because I Like Like You | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Mahliyah Adkins-Threats Ghettover Girls | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Emma Rubenstein A Little Revolution | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Kathryn Langdon ''Toys: A Program'' | Lincoln |
7 | Leah Ellis To The Lightning Teachers | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
Return to top of page Prose Reading 1 | Julia Rabin Before I Die | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Somali Wilson My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry | DeKalb |
3 | Max Look How to Love a Republican | Bartonville (Limestone) |
4 | Maria Ranahan If I Stay | Streamwood |
5 | Matt Ingram The Perfect Love Story | Belleville (West) |
6 | Ivette Salazar My Life by Rita Romero from Push | Dolton (Thornridge) |
1 | Kellyn Sirach I'm down | Harrisburg |
2 | Adam King Where I Slept | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Danielle Zarbin This is All : The Pillow Book of Cordelia Kenn | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
4 | Alexandra Zimay Lost and Found | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
5 | Zina Ellis The Gift Horse | Moline (H.S.) |
6 | Alex Koerner One in Ten | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
1 | Johari Mackey Marigolds | South Holland (Thornwood) |
2 | Ellie Wyant Like the Red Panda | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Jay Daniels ''The King of Nerd Camp'' | Charleston |
4 | Clare Dhom The Good Guy | Woodstock (H.S.) |
5 | Natalie Bowman Where You Live Now | Normal (University) |
6 | Michelle McCarthy My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna be Laundry | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Natalie Bowman Where You Live Now | Normal (University) |
2 | Matt Ingram The Perfect Love Story | Belleville (West) |
3 | Ellie Wyant Like the Red Panda | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Danielle Zarbin This is All : The Pillow Book of Cordelia Kenn | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
5 | Somali Wilson My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry | DeKalb |
6 | Adam King Where I Slept | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Alexandra Zimay Lost and Found | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
2 | Ivette Salazar My Life by Rita Romero from Push | Dolton (Thornridge) |
3 | Julia Rabin Before I Die | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Alex Koerner One in Ten | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
5 | Jay Daniels ''The King of Nerd Camp'' | Charleston |
6 | Clare Dhom The Good Guy | Woodstock (H.S.) |
1 | Zina Ellis The Gift Horse | Moline (H.S.) |
2 | Michelle McCarthy My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna be Laundry | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Kellyn Sirach I'm down | Harrisburg |
4 | Max Look How to Love a Republican | Bartonville (Limestone) |
5 | Maria Ranahan If I Stay | Streamwood |
6 | Johari Mackey Marigolds | South Holland (Thornwood) |
Return to top of page Radio Speaking 1 | Shelby Voyles (Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30) | Lincoln |
2 | Alyssa Zaczek (Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3 | Janell Nunziato (Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50) | Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) |
4 | Kristen Field (Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00) | Fulton (H.S.) |
5 | Lily Zhu (Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10) | Gurnee (Warren) |
6 | Katie Apperson (Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20) | Champaign (Centennial) |
1 | Emilee Green (Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00) | Geneseo |
2 | Miles Fox (Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Kanoa Mulling (Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
4 | Justin Aldred (Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30) | Stanford (Olympia) |
5 | Erin C. Walsh (Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40) | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Jamie Vaught (Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50) | Granite City |
1 | Alex Prusator (Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30) | Rochelle |
2 | Hannjoo Moon (Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40) | Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 | Summer Fields (Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | Taylor Rasmussen (Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00) | Hinsdale (Central) |
5 | Tony Bierman (Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10) | Pekin |
6 | Shreya Patel (Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20) | Wheaton (North) |
1 | Taylor Rasmussen (Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30) | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Shreya Patel (Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40) | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Jamie Vaught (Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50) | Granite City |
4 | Alyssa Zaczek (Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
5 | Katie Apperson (Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10) | Champaign (Centennial) |
6 | Emilee Green (Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20) | Geneseo |
1 | Tony Bierman (Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45) | Pekin |
2 | Shelby Voyles (Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55) | Lincoln |
3 | Miles Fox (Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Erin C. Walsh (Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15) | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Kristen Field (Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25) | Fulton (H.S.) |
6 | Summer Fields (Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Alex Prusator (Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00) | Rochelle |
2 | Lily Zhu (Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10) | Gurnee (Warren) |
3 | Kanoa Mulling (Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
4 | Justin Aldred (Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30) | Stanford (Olympia) |
5 | Hannjoo Moon (Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40) | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Janell Nunziato (Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50) | Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) |
Return to top of page Special Occasion Speaking 1 | Ryan Carrigan Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real | Normal (Community West) |
2 | Whitney Pledger The Bachelors | Normal (University) |
3 | Rose Beauchamp Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail! | Chatham (Glenwood) |
4 | Kaveri Sharma Kaveri and the Bee | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Leah Ellis The Perception of Blackness | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
6 | Peter Benassi Unlocking Personal Security | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Garret Hall A Classics Case | DeKalb |
1 | Alex Benjamin Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
2 | Maeve McDonough Ignorance Is As Dumb As This Title | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Austin Sellers Some Black Men Can't Jump Either | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Conor Keane The Battle Is Not The Race | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Ryne Eversman How to FAIL | Belleville (East) |
6 | Kelly O'Ryan The S Word: Swearing | Elmhurst (York) |
1 | Eric Hoppenrath Creativity is Dead | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Phil McClure You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Abbie Price Mr. Know-it-All | Benton |
4 | Milap Mehta Pants On Fire! | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Alex Prusator The F Word | Rochelle |
6 | Elizabeth Wittrig Knit Happens | Stanford (Olympia) |
1 | Milap Mehta Pants On Fire! | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Alex Benjamin Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Peter Benassi Unlocking Personal Security | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Eric Hoppenrath Creativity is Dead | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Rose Beauchamp Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail! | Chatham (Glenwood) |
6 | Austin Sellers Some Black Men Can't Jump Either | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Conor Keane The Battle Is Not The Race | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Garret Hall A Classics Case | DeKalb |
3 | Ryan Carrigan Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real | Normal (Community West) |
4 | Whitney Pledger The Bachelors | Normal (University) |
5 | Kelly O'Ryan The S Word: Swearing | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Phil McClure You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit | Wheaton (North) |
7 | Abbie Price Mr. Know-it-All | Benton |
1 | Ryne Eversman How to FAIL | Belleville (East) |
2 | Elizabeth Wittrig Knit Happens | Stanford (Olympia) |
3 | Leah Ellis The Perception of Blackness | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
4 | Maeve McDonough Ignorance Is As Dumb As This Title | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Alex Prusator The F Word | Rochelle |
6 | Kaveri Sharma Kaveri and the Bee | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
Return to top of page
Preliminary Round, Section A 1:30 p.m. Huntley Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? Coach: Sara Lewis Cast: Abbey Gleason (), Alex Morton (So.), Brian Goldfarb (So.), Chirs Aceron (So.), Cody Schwartz (Sr.), Holy Seiler (So.), Jacob Quirk (Fr.), Sadie Buckles (Fr.), Sarah Greene (Sr.), Spencer Trippi (So.) 1:55 p.m. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) The Jester Has Lost His Jingle Coach: Tony Crowley, Erin Henry, And Joe Tita Cast: Betsy Philipose (Sr.), Bridget Bergman (Jr.), Chris Baron (Sr.), Cole Kinna (Sr.), Connor Trant (Jr.), Conor McDonough (So.), David Hahne (Jr.), Dean Olson (So.), Ebony Rhodes (Jr.), Kaitlyn Miller (Sr.), Kathrine Cipriano (Jr.), Maddy Hirsch (Jr.), Maggie Nannenhorn (Jr.), Sam Young (Jr.) 2:20 p.m. South Holland (Thornwood) Sarafina Coach: Lauren Wells And Andrew Malone Cast: Arielle Baker (Sr.), Chloe Flowers-Student Director (Sr.), Christian Flowers (Fr.), Cyrhon Taylor (Fr.), Eric Blain (Jr.), Kayla Seawood-Student Director (Fr.), Kristen Lowe (Jr.), Kristin McClinton (So.), Maya Murray (Sr.), Shantina Lowe (So.) 2:45 p.m. Normal (University) Booby Trap Coach: J. Cooper, A. Secretan, K. Reyes, D. Sch Cast: Adam Pryzbylski (Jr.), Alison Ogunmokun (So.), Becca Gocker (So.), Becca Williams (So.), Ben Edwards (So.), Brandon Patkunas (So.), Erin Hutchins (Sr.), Evan Swiech (Jr.), Garrett Medlock (Jr.), Jake Oakley (Sr.), Jess Michels (Jr.), Katie Newport (Sr.), Kenzie Taylor (Fr.), Kylie Ashton Maurer (Fr.), Madison Oakley (So.), Marissa Diekhoff (Sr.), Morgan Cross (So.) 3:10 p.m. Charleston LITERARY CANON FODDER Coach: TINA WININGS Cast: Aaron Nance (Fr.), Allison Schoenberg (Jr.), Aubrey Jarrett (So.), Austin Mejdrich (So.), Breann Pedigo (Fr.), Cheyenne Ashmore (Jr.), Colin Preston (Sr.), Elijah Magee (So.), Isaac Switzer (Fr.), Juliene Ames (So.), Leah Piescinski (So.), Linnea Cline (So.), Malina White (Fr.), Mikka Spencer (So.), Miranda Lester (So.), Tyler Gray (Jr.), Zoe Wavering (Fr.) 3:35 p.m. Downers Grove (North) Hooray! Coach: Bill Fleming & Molly Hall Cast: Andy Krupin (Jr.), Colin Ludlow (Sr.), Haley Palmer (Jr.), Joe Pelliccioni (So.), Katie Portman (Fr.), Nikki Kay (So.), Sam Staley (Jr.) 4:00 p.m. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) The Hunger Games Coach: Dave DeMarzo, Roberta James Cast: Adam Erickson (So.), Andrew Marr (Jr.), Bradley Disbrow (Jr.), Claire Bratzel (So.), Colleen Savell (Sr.), Dani Mulhearn (Jr.), Florin Kolbaba (Fr.), John Franco (Jr.), John Runne (Fr.), Kelly Potts (So.), Kristen Cannavino (Sr.), Marilyn Zubak (Fr.), Mike Solis (Sr.), Nelly Mueller (So.), Noah Thacker (Sr.), Zinna Senbetta (Jr.) 4:25 p.m. Carbondale (H.S.) Phillip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread Coach: Kyle Jarvis Cast: Andrew Wilkison (Jr.), Ben Pellow (Fr.), Brian Bell (Fr.), Emily Fink (Fr.), Josh Darling (So.), Kristine Pye (Jr.), Madison Pellow (Jr.), Marian Repp (Jr.), Michelle Lee (Fr.), Pritam Bhattarai (Jr.), Radia Lahlou (Fr.), Raquel Olive (Jr.) 4:50 p.m. Normal (Community West) Arrivals and Departures Coach: Kyle Ratcliffe, N. Haywood, E. Marvin, Laura Carapella Cast: Aaron Seifert (So.), Alec Bacon (Jr.), Alexis Roberson (So.), Breeann Dawson (So.), Caroline Sullivan (So.), Eric Pulliam (Jr.), Jay Williams (Jr.), Kate Rich (Fr.), Kristen Buhrman (Jr.), Libby Morgan-Steiner (Fr.), Trevin Gaffney (Sr.), Wes Ellis (So.), Zach Scanlon (Sr.) Preliminary Round, Section B 8:30 a.m. Belleville (West) All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten Coach: Leigh Reidelberger & Emily Woods Cast: Brad Potts (Sr.), Kirstin Palovick (Sr.), Kristian Jardee (So.), Lauren Jones (So.), Nadaley Wilson (So.), Patty Libby (Sr.), Rebecca Killian (Sr.), Thomas Wiggand (Jr.), Zac Chamberlin (Jr.), Zach Stafford (So.) 8:55 a.m. Oswego (East) Sandwhich Musical Coach: Nicole Schremp Cast: Blake Davis (Sr.), Corey Fyock (Sr.), Craig Bailey (Jr.), Eunice Ayodele (So.), Jack Ryan (Jr.), Kaitlin Delli (Fr.), Katie Ewalt (Fr.), Kelsey LaMartina (Fr.), Ty Hall (So.), Zac Cooper (So.) 9:20 a.m. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Scottsboro Nine Coach: Kevin Wall Cast: Christopher Kelley (So.), Eric Johnson (Jr.), Evy Courter (Sr.), Gregory Madden (Sr.), Jonathan Wheeler (So.), Kyrie Courter (So.), Maddie Schmidt (So.), Reginald Hamilton (So.), Tyler Maxie (Fr.), Warren Jefferson (So.) 9:45 a.m. Sterling (H.S.) Dealing With The Devil Coach: Chuck Price Cast: Erin Ansusinha (Fr.), Hannah Jakobs (So.), Hayley Osborn (Fr.), Holly Vrhel (Sr.), Hunter Wolfe (Fr.), Karina Olivas (Fr.), Kayleen Shaw (Sr.), Kinzie Vogel (So.), Macy Kornewald (Fr.), Matthew Dirks (Jr.), Tyler Keime (Sr.) 10:10 a.m. Stanford (Olympia) Revolting Rhymes Coach: Markie Jo Crismon Cast: Cynthia Jo Tackett (Fr.), Dustin Stribling (So.), Gabi Meissner (Fr.), Jared Wade (Fr.), Kenyon Jodlowski (Fr.), Matt Henry (So.), Suzanne DeLoriea (Fr.) 10:35 a.m. Chicago Heights (Marian) I Never Promised You A Rose Garden Coach: Tom Sweeney, Mark Donaway Cast: Al Gallinaro (Sr.), Bernadette Senick (Jr.), Cooper Packer (Fr.), Courtneigh Summerrise (Jr.), Kieran Dziallo (Sr.), Kyle Fitzgerald (So.), Kyliah Thompson (Fr.), Michael Irwin (Jr.), Molly Dettmann (Sr.), Shayna Vaughn (Fr.) 11:00 a.m. Moline (H.S.) Pearls Before Breakfast Cast: Alex Haifa (Jr.), Alex Raya (So.), Allison Condit (So.), Clare VanEchaute (So.), Ellen Wells (Jr.), Eugene Pavinato (Sr.), Hannah McNaught (Sr.), Jens Hurty (Sr.), Kaitlyn Wehr (Jr.), Kyra Graham (Sr.), Max Wolf (Sr.), Mercedes Padro (Sr.), Rowan Crow (Jr.), Sydney Crumbleholme (Jr.) 11:25 a.m. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Black Elk Speaks Coach: John Meyers, Jr. Cast: Andriana Hayes (Fr.), Claire Goodrich (Jr.), Grace Campe (Fr.), Josh Arshonsky (Jr.), Keagan Anderson (So.), Kelly Cunningham (Fr.), Sammie Smolenski (Fr.), Shannon Kobler (So.), Stephen Franzen (So.) 11:50 a.m. Downers Grove (South) The Compleat Works of Willm Shkpr--abridged Coaches: Chris Blum and Patricia Wozny Cast: Alex Werner (So.), Alissa Wickien (Sr.), Dan Leahy (So.), Emma Murry (Sr.), Kaylee Moeslein (Sr.), Lian Lucansky (Fr.), Lillie Kase (Jr.), Logan Moran-Rudd (Jr.), Mike Maloney (Fr.), Natasha Prosek (Fr.), Nicole O'Toole (Sr.), Stephanie Coupland (So.), Subhan Suhail (Sr.), Tyler Murley (Sr.)
|