Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

First posting. Updates during the week are quite possible.
Posted at 10:28 a.m., February 15, 2022.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Samantha Feather and Jenica Francis
'Night, Mother
Sterling (H.S.)
2Dylan Ludes and Chloe Peacock
Picture This
Coal City
3Sarah Hauser and Audrey O'Renic
Rabbit Hole
Belleville (West)
4David Allgood and Sam Rizzo
Beartown
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Cameron Chamberlain and Cate Cianci
Love, Will
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Kennedy Dorris and Jarrin Griggs
Pipeline
Joliet (West)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Braxtyn Baugher and Bella Teston
Mothers and Sons
Harrisburg
2Zainab Shaikh and Peyton Owen
Doubt: A Parable
Aurora (Metea Valley)
3Vinny Galassi and Vanessa Ivanov
Holding Hope
Hinsdale (Central)
4Mikayla Ortiz and Arianna Munoz
Rabbit Hole
Elgin (Larkin)
5Treazure Jackson and Izaiah Garner
Pipeline
Harvey (Thornton)
6Alexis Johnson and Corinne Francis
The Miracle Worker
Ottawa (Twp.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Eva Hansen and Lindsey Nickles
Always...Patsy Cline
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
2Henry Scriven-Young and Rishika Gaddamanagu
A Very Common Procedure
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Rocco Walsh and Hamelynn Harzman
The Buffer
Yorkville (H.S.)
4Emma Knudson and Kenzie Puckett
Rabbit Hole: A Play
Morris
5Melanie Cabrera and Mariam Chuli
Last Lists of My Mad Mother
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Maya Kusalovic and Luiza Zanon
Breadcrumbs
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Emma Knudson and Kenzie Puckett
Rabbit Hole: A Play
Morris
2Maya Kusalovic and Luiza Zanon
Breadcrumbs
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Samantha Feather and Jenica Francis
'Night, Mother
Sterling (H.S.)
4Kennedy Dorris and Jarrin Griggs
Pipeline
Joliet (West)
5Braxtyn Baugher and Bella Teston
Mothers and Sons
Harrisburg
6Zainab Shaikh and Peyton Owen
Doubt: A Parable
Aurora (Metea Valley)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Melanie Cabrera and Mariam Chuli
Last Lists of My Mad Mother
Oak Lawn (Community)
2David Allgood and Sam Rizzo
Beartown
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Vinny Galassi and Vanessa Ivanov
Holding Hope
Hinsdale (Central)
4Alexis Johnson and Corinne Francis
The Miracle Worker
Ottawa (Twp.)
5Sarah Hauser and Audrey O'Renic
Rabbit Hole
Belleville (West)
6Rocco Walsh and Hamelynn Harzman
The Buffer
Yorkville (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Cameron Chamberlain and Cate Cianci
Love, Will
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Mikayla Ortiz and Arianna Munoz
Rabbit Hole
Elgin (Larkin)
3Treazure Jackson and Izaiah Garner
Pipeline
Harvey (Thornton)
4Dylan Ludes and Chloe Peacock
Picture This
Coal City
5Henry Scriven-Young and Rishika Gaddamanagu
A Very Common Procedure
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Eva Hansen and Lindsey Nickles
Always...Patsy Cline
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Kenzie Puckett
Consent
Morris
2Grace Stewart
The Amish Project
Elmhurst (York)
3Grace Yoder
And Then I Got Stabbed in the Face by a Serial Killer
Normal (University)
4Ryan Rosignal
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Downers Grove (South)
5Stella Hoyt
Paradise, Kansas
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Jenica Francis
It Ends with Us
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Ruby Montgomery
My Mother's Touch
South Elgin
2Jack Huber
9 Circles
Hinsdale (Central)
3McKenna Patten
The Gun Show
Coal City
4Destina Sarussi
Faith Healer
Lemont (H.S.)
5Neva Wasson
Tilly: An Introduction
Harrisburg
6Peyton Owen
A Poster of the Cosmos
Aurora (Metea Valley)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Madeline Yob
Crafty
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Tristan Mesmer
My Lovely Wife in the Psych Ward
Fox Lake (Grant)
3Micah Waggoner
Jack the Lionheart
Delavan
4Elise Moore
The Prayer
Belleville (West)
5Jaylah Hogg
Every Brilliant Thing
Harvey (Thornton)
6Theodora Opoku- Agyemang
Ruined
Bolingbrook
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1Elise Moore
The Prayer
Belleville (West)
2Peyton Owen
A Poster of the Cosmos
Aurora (Metea Valley)
3Theodora Opoku- Agyemang
Ruined
Bolingbrook
4Stella Hoyt
Paradise, Kansas
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Kenzie Puckett
Consent
Morris
6Ruby Montgomery
My Mother's Touch
South Elgin
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Grace Stewart
The Amish Project
Elmhurst (York)
2Jaylah Hogg
Every Brilliant Thing
Harvey (Thornton)
3Jack Huber
9 Circles
Hinsdale (Central)
4Neva Wasson
Tilly: An Introduction
Harrisburg
5Jenica Francis
It Ends with Us
Sterling (H.S.)
6Micah Waggoner
Jack the Lionheart
Delavan
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Destina Sarussi
Faith Healer
Lemont (H.S.)
2Tristan Mesmer
My Lovely Wife in the Psych Ward
Fox Lake (Grant)
3McKenna Patten
The Gun Show
Coal City
4Madeline Yob
Crafty
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Ryan Rosignal
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Downers Grove (South)
6Grace Yoder
And Then I Got Stabbed in the Face by a Serial Killer
Normal (University)

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Matthew Leonardson
(Draw prep at 1:00 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Braden Wall
(Draw prep at 1:10 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Pierce McDade
(Draw prep at 1:20 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Normal (University)
4Luke Fosdick
(Draw prep at 1:30 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Layla Nemri
(Draw prep at 1:40 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Jah Mubalama
(Draw prep at 1:50 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Aaron McIntyre
(Draw prep at 2:30 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Mason Herdegen
(Draw prep at 2:40 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
Fox Lake (Grant)
3Mark Czesak
(Draw prep at 2:50 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
Pekin
4Grace Morgan
(Draw prep at 3:00 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Maria Anzalotti
(Draw prep at 3:10 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Gabe Kurfman
(Draw prep at 3:20 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Belleville (West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Swetha Yegappan
(Draw prep at 4:00 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Dunlap
2Oliver Ni
(Draw prep at 4:10 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3Eman Qasmieh
(Draw prep at 4:20 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
4Ajay Gupta
(Draw prep at 4:30 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Hinsdale (Central)
5Conrad Dahm
(Draw prep at 4:40 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Belleville (East)
6Lily Smogor
(Draw prep at 4:50 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Yorkville (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Conrad Dahm
(Draw prep at 8:00 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Belleville (East)
2Layla Nemri
(Draw prep at 8:10 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Oliver Ni
(Draw prep at 8:20 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4Mason Herdegen
(Draw prep at 8:30 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
Fox Lake (Grant)
5Matthew Leonardson
(Draw prep at 8:40 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Mark Czesak
(Draw prep at 8:50 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1Braden Wall
(Draw prep at 9:15 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Grace Morgan
(Draw prep at 9:25 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Jah Mubalama
(Draw prep at 9:35 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Gabe Kurfman
(Draw prep at 9:45 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Belleville (West)
5Eman Qasmieh
(Draw prep at 9:55 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Ajay Gupta
(Draw prep at 10:05 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Maria Anzalotti
(Draw prep at 10:30 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Lily Smogor
(Draw prep at 10:40 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
Yorkville (H.S.)
3Swetha Yegappan
(Draw prep at 10:50 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Dunlap
4Aaron McIntyre
(Draw prep at 11:00 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Pierce McDade
(Draw prep at 11:10 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Normal (University)
6Luke Fosdick
(Draw prep at 11:20 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Emma Green and Christiana Oluwole
THE HISTORY OF MANKIND ... IN LESS THAN 10 MINUTES
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
2Jack Huber and Nico Kiperman
Shrinkage
Hinsdale (Central)
3Peyton Baisden and Samantha Lopatowski
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Fox Lake (Grant)
4Kaitlyn Jones and Anthony Decker
1-800
Downs (Tri-Valley)
5Katherine Helms and Morgan Cisco
A Brief Primer on the Female of the Species
Stanford (Olympia)
6Isabel Kachappilly and Alyssa Kachappilly
Bad Words
Elmhurst (York)
7Evalyn Mateski and Nicholas Russell
He's a Good Kid
Morris
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Yalari Trice and Izaiah Garner
Willie & Esther
Harvey (Thornton)
2Holden Peterson and Marcos Rodriguez
Flanagan's Wake
Wheaton (North)
3Flynn Robertson and Sarah Allen
The Singing Telegram
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Grace Kearns and Diego Reed
Boy Meets Girl (A Young Love Story)
Belleville (West)
5Kassem Ossman and Sydney Richardson
The Marriage Counselor
Downers Grove (South)
6Andrew Fapp and Vinnie Grote
Batman: The Real Story Begins
Yorkville (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Cami Serrahn and Mahek Javed
Airline Calamity
Dunlap
2Neva Wasson and Grant Dooley
Anna and August
Harrisburg
3Lauren Verthein and Saish Pothina
Moments Like These
Aurora (Metea Valley)
4Darrell Mondaine and Grace Cvengros
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Darien (Hinsdale South)
5Justin Eden and Trace Williamson
The Big Bang
Stockton
6Chris Kieta and Fuad Zughayer
A Flawed Character
Burbank (Reavis)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1Justin Eden and Trace Williamson
The Big Bang
Stockton
2Isabel Kachappilly and Alyssa Kachappilly
Bad Words
Elmhurst (York)
3Neva Wasson and Grant Dooley
Anna and August
Harrisburg
4Jack Huber and Nico Kiperman
Shrinkage
Hinsdale (Central)
5Flynn Robertson and Sarah Allen
The Singing Telegram
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Yalari Trice and Izaiah Garner
Willie & Esther
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Grace Kearns and Diego Reed
Boy Meets Girl (A Young Love Story)
Belleville (West)
2Evalyn Mateski and Nicholas Russell
He's a Good Kid
Morris
3Emma Green and Christiana Oluwole
THE HISTORY OF MANKIND ... IN LESS THAN 10 MINUTES
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
4Andrew Fapp and Vinnie Grote
Batman: The Real Story Begins
Yorkville (H.S.)
5Lauren Verthein and Saish Pothina
Moments Like These
Aurora (Metea Valley)
6Darrell Mondaine and Grace Cvengros
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1Kassem Ossman and Sydney Richardson
The Marriage Counselor
Downers Grove (South)
2Cami Serrahn and Mahek Javed
Airline Calamity
Dunlap
3Chris Kieta and Fuad Zughayer
A Flawed Character
Burbank (Reavis)
4Holden Peterson and Marcos Rodriguez
Flanagan's Wake
Wheaton (North)
5Peyton Baisden and Samantha Lopatowski
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Fox Lake (Grant)
6Kaitlyn Jones and Anthony Decker
1-800
Downs (Tri-Valley)
7Katherine Helms and Morgan Cisco
A Brief Primer on the Female of the Species
Stanford (Olympia)

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Ella Yocum
For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls
Washington
2Noah Redmore
Nothing Says I Love You Like Bad Poetry
Freeport (H.S.)
3Diego Reed
The Family Business
Belleville (West)
4Faaizuddin Farooqui
A Zero's Journey
Lombard (College Prep)
5Tess McArdle
An Absolutely True Story (As Told By a Bunch of Lying Liars)
Hinsdale (Central)
6Christiana Oluwole
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Carolina Rosas
Darcy's Cinematic Life
Bensenville (Fenton)
2Ali Martin
Al Literation, Private Eye
Yorkville (H.S.)
3Izzy Kostbade
The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors
Coal City
4Amara Saleem
Sleepover From Hell
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Ana Izquierdo
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
Burbank (Reavis)
6Emma Wittenauer
Power Line: The Story of Me, Mario, and Your Mom
Waterloo (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Nicholas Russell
Talent Show Fail
Morris
2Nathan Lee
Sesame: Life on the Street
Elmhurst (York)
3Ryan Rosignal
The Dog Whisperer
Downers Grove (South)
4Owen Gainer
Spy School
Chicago (Marist)
5Michael Bagby
The NSA's Guide To Winning Friends And Influencing People
Stanford (Olympia)
6Tori Kuzlik
Messages From Mom
Byron
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Michael Bagby
The NSA's Guide To Winning Friends And Influencing People
Stanford (Olympia)
2Tess McArdle
An Absolutely True Story (As Told By a Bunch of Lying Liars)
Hinsdale (Central)
3Nathan Lee
Sesame: Life on the Street
Elmhurst (York)
4Ali Martin
Al Literation, Private Eye
Yorkville (H.S.)
5Christiana Oluwole
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
6Izzy Kostbade
The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors
Coal City
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Amara Saleem
Sleepover From Hell
Aurora (Metea Valley)
2Ella Yocum
For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls
Washington
3Noah Redmore
Nothing Says I Love You Like Bad Poetry
Freeport (H.S.)
4Emma Wittenauer
Power Line: The Story of Me, Mario, and Your Mom
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Ryan Rosignal
The Dog Whisperer
Downers Grove (South)
6Owen Gainer
Spy School
Chicago (Marist)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Ana Izquierdo
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
Burbank (Reavis)
2Tori Kuzlik
Messages From Mom
Byron
3Nicholas Russell
Talent Show Fail
Morris
4Carolina Rosas
Darcy's Cinematic Life
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Diego Reed
The Family Business
Belleville (West)
6Faaizuddin Farooqui
A Zero's Journey
Lombard (College Prep)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Ajay GuptaHinsdale (Central)
2Saafia VhoraHarvey (Thornton)
3Sam LestinaMorris
4Conrad DahmBelleville (East)
5Genevieve GoetzWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Braden WallCary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Joyce YangBartlett
2Pierce McDadeNormal (University)
3Rose HendersonGeneseo
4Matthew LeonardsonDarien (Hinsdale South)
5Kate BachmanGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Emmery ClementsNaperville (Central)
7Abeer ObadiOak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1Levi LohnesTremont
2Shannon McHaleByron
3Andrew MarronDowners Grove (North)
4Melissa NunezLemont (H.S.)
5William ZhengNaperville (North)
6Vance HertterGolconda (Pope County)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1Melissa NunezLemont (H.S.)
2Vance HertterGolconda (Pope County)
3Ajay GuptaHinsdale (Central)
4Genevieve GoetzWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Joyce YangBartlett
6Rose HendersonGeneseo
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1William ZhengNaperville (North)
2Sam LestinaMorris
3Pierce McDadeNormal (University)
4Abeer ObadiOak Lawn (Richards)
5Braden WallCary (C.-Grove)
6Andrew MarronDowners Grove (North)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1Conrad DahmBelleville (East)
2Matthew LeonardsonDarien (Hinsdale South)
3Kate BachmanGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Emmery ClementsNaperville (Central)
5Shannon McHaleByron
6Levi LohnesTremont
7Saafia VhoraHarvey (Thornton)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Maddie Voorhis
Mind Over Matter
DeKalb
2Jaylah Hogg
That's Not Mustard On My Face
Harvey (Thornton)
3Grace Morgan
You Look Delicious
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Lindsey Nickles
Being a Basic White Girl in a Free Radical World
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
5Samantha Wiggins
More Than Just a Weed
Downers Grove (South)
6Makenzie Strickler
The Speechie Files: A Poisonous Endeavor
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Aditi Vadakath
A Quarter-Life Crisis
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Norah Springborn
The Sound of Silence
Pekin
3Sophia Jedziniak
Hysteria, Delusions, and Lies
Yorkville (H.S.)
4Caleb Shim
My Best "Friend" Ryan
Normal (University)
5Alana Nisperos
Pick Your Poison
Lemont (H.S.)
6Jeongmin Lee
Bursting Boba Balls
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Maxwell Duffy
Quantum Computers: Beginning to Believe
Morris
2Riya Prasade
Hindsight Bias
Normal (Community)
3Meera Pradeepan
The Good Old Days
Schaumburg (H.S.)
4Karissa Lara
Bow Down to Royal-tea
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Hannah Zuniga
This Speech is Approved by the Comics Code Authority
Burbank (Reavis)
6Maddie Hopp
The Number 4 is a She/They
Elgin (Larkin)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Hannah Zuniga
This Speech is Approved by the Comics Code Authority
Burbank (Reavis)
2Grace Morgan
You Look Delicious
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Riya Prasade
Hindsight Bias
Normal (Community)
4Sophia Jedziniak
Hysteria, Delusions, and Lies
Yorkville (H.S.)
5Norah Springborn
The Sound of Silence
Pekin
6Samantha Wiggins
More Than Just a Weed
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Caleb Shim
My Best "Friend" Ryan
Normal (University)
2Makenzie Strickler
The Speechie Files: A Poisonous Endeavor
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Maddie Voorhis
Mind Over Matter
DeKalb
4Alana Nisperos
Pick Your Poison
Lemont (H.S.)
5Meera Pradeepan
The Good Old Days
Schaumburg (H.S.)
6Karissa Lara
Bow Down to Royal-tea
Bensenville (Fenton)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Jeongmin Lee
Bursting Boba Balls
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Lindsey Nickles
Being a Basic White Girl in a Free Radical World
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
3Maddie Hopp
The Number 4 is a She/They
Elgin (Larkin)
4Maxwell Duffy
Quantum Computers: Beginning to Believe
Morris
5Aditi Vadakath
A Quarter-Life Crisis
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Jaylah Hogg
That's Not Mustard On My Face
Harvey (Thornton)

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Kassem Ossman
More Than Just Fashion
Downers Grove (South)
2JV Krol
Mister Rogers’ Enduring Wisdom
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Elise Moore
Why We All Need to Practice Emotional First Aid
Belleville (West)
4Hannah Zuniga
What It's Like to be a Woman in Hollywood
Burbank (Reavis)
5Sofia Best
Redefining Manhood: One Locker Room Talk at a Time
Morris
6Logan West
For the Love of Fangirls
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Mahek Javed
"The Gift and Power of Emotional Courage"
Dunlap
2Jeongmin Lee
Empathy Is Not Endorsement
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Majeste Kyei-Amponsah
Love Liberates
Crystal Lake (South)
4Regan Wright
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Help Line
Elmhurst (York)
5Emma Bottomley
Confessions of a Depressed Comic
Normal (University)
6Olivia Ayiku
The Heroes Journey: It's Bigger Than You
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Emily Rodriguez
Moving Forward
Fox Lake (Grant)
2Diamond Carrington
How I Learned to Communicate My Inner Kife with Asperger's
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Anna Soupos
Four Larger Than Life Lessons From Soap Operas
Pekin
4John Bosacoma
Embracing Your Weirdness
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5Eva Hansen
How Compassion Can Save Your Strained Relationships
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
6Madeline Yob
It's Okay That You're Not Okay
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Eva Hansen
How Compassion Can Save Your Strained Relationships
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
2Sofia Best
Redefining Manhood: One Locker Room Talk at a Time
Morris
3Diamond Carrington
How I Learned to Communicate My Inner Kife with Asperger's
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Jeongmin Lee
Empathy Is Not Endorsement
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5JV Krol
Mister Rogers’ Enduring Wisdom
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Majeste Kyei-Amponsah
Love Liberates
Crystal Lake (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Logan West
For the Love of Fangirls
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Kassem Ossman
More Than Just Fashion
Downers Grove (South)
3Emma Bottomley
Confessions of a Depressed Comic
Normal (University)
4Anna Soupos
Four Larger Than Life Lessons From Soap Operas
Pekin
5Olivia Ayiku
The Heroes Journey: It's Bigger Than You
Harvey (Thornton)
6Madeline Yob
It's Okay That You're Not Okay
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1Regan Wright
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Help Line
Elmhurst (York)
2John Bosacoma
Embracing Your Weirdness
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3Emily Rodriguez
Moving Forward
Fox Lake (Grant)
4Elise Moore
Why We All Need to Practice Emotional First Aid
Belleville (West)
5Hannah Zuniga
What It's Like to be a Woman in Hollywood
Burbank (Reavis)
6Mahek Javed
"The Gift and Power of Emotional Courage"
Dunlap

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Tess McArdle
You Bee-long With Me
Hinsdale (Central)
2Braden Brophy
Becoming a Better Purse-Son
Joliet (West)
3Carrie Smolen
Biology 101
Normal (Community West)
4Marcos Rodriguez
The Need To Lead
Wheaton (North)
5Andrew Fapp
Not-So Superheroes
Yorkville (H.S.)
6Ella Yocum
Family Matters
Washington
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1Owen Espinosa
Ousted as a Communist (or How I Learned to Emancipate Myself from the Brutal Regime of Public Education
Elmhurst (York)
2Will Lech
Well Wishes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Lorelai Thompson
Breakfast with the Avengers Club
Bartlett
4Darrell Mondaine
Groundhog Slay
Darien (Hinsdale South)
5Orlando Ramirez
The Day the Ee-arth Stood Still
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Norah Springborn
Sorry for the Inconvenience
Pekin
7Jacob Brown
Cambell's Soup Presents...
Eldorado
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Sydney Richardson
Braving the Basement
Downers Grove (South)
2Jonathan Barker
All Sold Out
Aurora (Metea Valley)
3Mia Lockett
Keyboard Kronicles
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Grace Kearns
The Curious Case of the Missing Golden Razor
Belleville (West)
5McKinley Zobrist
@lo hice!
Eureka
6Peyton Baisden
Original Spew
Fox Lake (Grant)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Grace Kearns
The Curious Case of the Missing Golden Razor
Belleville (West)
2Peyton Baisden
Original Spew
Fox Lake (Grant)
3Braden Brophy
Becoming a Better Purse-Son
Joliet (West)
4Ella Yocum
Family Matters
Washington
5Will Lech
Well Wishes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Owen Espinosa
Ousted as a Communist (or How I Learned to Emancipate Myself from the Brutal Regime of Public Education
Elmhurst (York)
7Darrell Mondaine
Groundhog Slay
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1McKinley Zobrist
@lo hice!
Eureka
2Tess McArdle
You Bee-long With Me
Hinsdale (Central)
3Lorelai Thompson
Breakfast with the Avengers Club
Bartlett
4Jacob Brown
Cambell's Soup Presents...
Eldorado
5Marcos Rodriguez
The Need To Lead
Wheaton (North)
6Mia Lockett
Keyboard Kronicles
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Andrew Fapp
Not-So Superheroes
Yorkville (H.S.)
2Orlando Ramirez
The Day the Ee-arth Stood Still
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Norah Springborn
Sorry for the Inconvenience
Pekin
4Jonathan Barker
All Sold Out
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Sydney Richardson
Braving the Basement
Downers Grove (South)
6Carrie Smolen
Biology 101
Normal (Community West)

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Samantha Wiggins
The New Normal
Downers Grove (South)
2Erika Balbuena
No Soy Adulto
Joliet (West)
3Isabelle Campos
Hopefully Devoted to...WHO?
Burbank (Reavis)
4Anna Kuhnert
Post-it to Prove-it
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Joyce Yang
"I Heard That Speech About Dunning-Kruger. Now I'm A Stable Genius, Too!"
Bartlett
6neeti Reddy
Jumping off the Bandwagon to Find Your Own Autonomy
Peoria (Richwoods)
7Grace Stewart
A Balanced Meal
Elmhurst (York)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Rachel Lands
Jill of All Trades
Harrisburg
2Vedika Shah
Uncovering the Culture of College Campuses
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3Brianna Edenburn
Dream Job, Dream On
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Grace Cvengros
Let's Get Thrifty
Darien (Hinsdale South)
5Lily Wegner
Use Your First Amendment While You Still Can
Eureka
6Jaila Mabry
2072: History in the Making?
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1Yashas Sardesai
Origami
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Abby Barger
Digital Bystander Effect
Belleville (West)
3Xochitl Quinones
Motivated Ignorance: A Latte to Consider
Bensenville (Fenton)
4Mariana Salazar
Bad Boys y Hombres Horribles
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Tessa Brummel
Tall, Dark and Toxic
Morris
6Lauryn Shank
The Struggle Is Real
Byron
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Mariana Salazar
Bad Boys y Hombres Horribles
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Samantha Wiggins
The New Normal
Downers Grove (South)
3Lauryn Shank
The Struggle Is Real
Byron
4neeti Reddy
Jumping off the Bandwagon to Find Your Own Autonomy
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Rachel Lands
Jill of All Trades
Harrisburg
6Brianna Edenburn
Dream Job, Dream On
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Tessa Brummel
Tall, Dark and Toxic
Morris
2Vedika Shah
Uncovering the Culture of College Campuses
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3Jaila Mabry
2072: History in the Making?
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4Anna Kuhnert
Post-it to Prove-it
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Grace Stewart
A Balanced Meal
Elmhurst (York)
6Xochitl Quinones
Motivated Ignorance: A Latte to Consider
Bensenville (Fenton)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Joyce Yang
"I Heard That Speech About Dunning-Kruger. Now I'm A Stable Genius, Too!"
Bartlett
2Lily Wegner
Use Your First Amendment While You Still Can
Eureka
3Abby Barger
Digital Bystander Effect
Belleville (West)
4Yashas Sardesai
Origami
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Isabelle Campos
Hopefully Devoted to...WHO?
Burbank (Reavis)
6Grace Cvengros
Let's Get Thrifty
Darien (Hinsdale South)
7Erika Balbuena
No Soy Adulto
Joliet (West)

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Karissa Lara
It's OK Not to Be OK
Bensenville (Fenton)
2Wini James
Love, Loss, and the Light at the End of the Tunnel
Belleville (West)
3Abbie Linhardt
Little Victories
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Destinee Owens
Black Woman Forgotten: A Program
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
5Majeste Kyei-Amponsah
The Past and The Future
Crystal Lake (South)
6Jewel Moore
Crossroads: Life at Intersection
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Olivia Ayiku
Angry Black Woman
Harvey (Thornton)
2Kalya Dunn
I’m Not Giving My Black Back
Plainfield (South)
3Brianna Trejo
Dear Straight People: A Program
Elgin (Larkin)
4Jo Stewart
Limbo
Downers Grove (South)
5Sophia Vansaghi
Guns Kill People
Pekin
6Kirsten Eversmann
Big Booty, Bigger Heart
Harrisburg
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1Tommy Sear
You Are Here
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Bella Moreno
Free, Sovereign, and Independent
Burbank (Reavis)
3Destiny Prater
Picture Me This
Darien (Hinsdale South)
4Ciara Wallace
Anxiety: A Program
Normal (Community)
5Ezequiel Villanueva
Pictures on the Wall: A Program
Morris
6Brick Brummel
The Art of Taking the L
Yorkville (H.S.)
7Haley Thies
My Body, My Choice
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Ciara Wallace
Anxiety: A Program
Normal (Community)
2Haley Thies
My Body, My Choice
Freeport (H.S.)
3Brick Brummel
The Art of Taking the L
Yorkville (H.S.)
4Karissa Lara
It's OK Not to Be OK
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Jewel Moore
Crossroads: Life at Intersection
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Kalya Dunn
I’m Not Giving My Black Back
Plainfield (South)
7Olivia Ayiku
Angry Black Woman
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Ezequiel Villanueva
Pictures on the Wall: A Program
Morris
2Destinee Owens
Black Woman Forgotten: A Program
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
3Brianna Trejo
Dear Straight People: A Program
Elgin (Larkin)
4Kirsten Eversmann
Big Booty, Bigger Heart
Harrisburg
5Abbie Linhardt
Little Victories
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Destiny Prater
Picture Me This
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Majeste Kyei-Amponsah
The Past and The Future
Crystal Lake (South)
2Jo Stewart
Limbo
Downers Grove (South)
3Sophia Vansaghi
Guns Kill People
Pekin
4Tommy Sear
You Are Here
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Bella Moreno
Free, Sovereign, and Independent
Burbank (Reavis)
6Wini James
Love, Loss, and the Light at the End of the Tunnel
Belleville (West)

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Daden Gabryszewski
Two Kisses for Maddy: A Memoir of Loss & Love
Chicago (DePaul College Prep)
2Christine Perkins
Fireworks from Above
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Lilia Villaflor
God Said, "Ha!"
Joliet (West)
4Rishika Gaddamanagu
My Slightly Unreal Pandemic Pregnancy
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Abby Barger
Before Fergus
Belleville (West)
6Dylan Ludes
Perfect Moments
Coal City
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1Gwen Royle
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Downers Grove (South)
2Caroline Manning
A Portion of Your Loveliness
Pekin
3Rosie Kungl
Stay Sexy & Don’t Get Murdered
Elmhurst (York)
4Kimberlynn Bjurstrom
Explaining Death To The Dog
Huntley
5Braxtyn Baugher
The Tricky Part
Harrisburg
6Joann Taiym
Lost in Freakin' Yonkers
Burbank (Reavis)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1Sydney Walter
Naptime Is the New Happy Hour
DeKalb
2Lauren Bounds
R2, Where Are You?
Morris
3Brock Newman
The Fortunate
Eldorado
4Maya Quinonez
Good News Versus Bad
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Tommy Sear
The New One
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Cameron Chamberlain
Babies
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1Maya Quinonez
Good News Versus Bad
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Abby Barger
Before Fergus
Belleville (West)
3Tommy Sear
The New One
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Gwen Royle
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Downers Grove (South)
5Christine Perkins
Fireworks from Above
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Caroline Manning
A Portion of Your Loveliness
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Rosie Kungl
Stay Sexy & Don’t Get Murdered
Elmhurst (York)
2Dylan Ludes
Perfect Moments
Coal City
3Daden Gabryszewski
Two Kisses for Maddy: A Memoir of Loss & Love
Chicago (DePaul College Prep)
4Joann Taiym
Lost in Freakin' Yonkers
Burbank (Reavis)
5Brock Newman
The Fortunate
Eldorado
6Sydney Walter
Naptime Is the New Happy Hour
DeKalb
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Rishika Gaddamanagu
My Slightly Unreal Pandemic Pregnancy
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Kimberlynn Bjurstrom
Explaining Death To The Dog
Huntley
3Lauren Bounds
R2, Where Are You?
Morris
4Braxtyn Baugher
The Tricky Part
Harrisburg
5Lilia Villaflor
God Said, "Ha!"
Joliet (West)
6Cameron Chamberlain
Babies
Darien (Hinsdale South)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 213
1Emma Mathews
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Tanmay Varshney
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
Aurora (Metea Valley)
3Xochitl Quinones
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Bensenville (Fenton)
4Sarah Michalak
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5Joy Dudley
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Morris
6Caleb Shim
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 213
1Christine Leung
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Hinsdale (Central)
2Sidney Draksler
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
East Peoria
3Tiffany Trizna
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Joliet (West)
4Shannon McHale
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Byron
5Courtney Conroy
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Palos Hills (Stagg)
6Lily Kreun
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Normal (Community)
7Naomi Kelly
(Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 213
1Christine Perkins
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Faith Nelson
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Downers Grove (South)
3Vivian Wong
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Burbank (Reavis)
4Willow Jones
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Harvey (Thornton)
5Maryam Tariq
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Naperville (Central)
6Bailey Fulton
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
Red Bud
7Joelle Bloms
(Draw prep at 4:45 in 218; Speak at 5:30)
Dunlap
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 213
1Maryam Tariq
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Naperville (Central)
2Joelle Bloms
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Dunlap
3Emma Mathews
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Caleb Shim
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Normal (University)
5Christine Leung
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Hinsdale (Central)
6Shannon McHale
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Byron
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 213
1Bailey Fulton
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
Red Bud
2Xochitl Quinones
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Bensenville (Fenton)
3Sarah Michalak
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
4Sidney Draksler
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
East Peoria
5Naomi Kelly
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Tiffany Trizna
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Joliet (West)
7Vivian Wong
(Draw prep at 10:00 in 218; Speak at 10:45)
Burbank (Reavis)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 213
1Joy Dudley
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Morris
2Courtney Conroy
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Palos Hills (Stagg)
3Lily Kreun
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Normal (Community)
4Faith Nelson
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Downers Grove (South)
5Christine Perkins
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Tanmay Varshney
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Aurora (Metea Valley)
7Willow Jones
(Draw prep at 11:15 in 218; Speak at 12:00)
Harvey (Thornton)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1Ian Kelly
S.O.S. Save Our Schools
Normal (University)
2Isabel Kachappilly
Selfishness is Self Care
Elmhurst (York)
3Sadie Stickler
$#!T Happens
Byron
4Evelyn Perez
It's Gaslightning!
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Emma Knudson
We're Hiring! (Some of You)
Morris
6Elle Jeffress
The Cost Of Boobs (and no, I don't mean plastic surgery)
Lemont (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Devina Joshi
The Demise of the Tween Era⼁Q&A
Dunlap
2Khaleo Price
Barriers for Black Actors
Belleville (West)
3Killian Hughes
Knowledge Is Power
Hinsdale (Central)
4Jake Keller
You Are The Product
Yorkville (H.S.)
5Genevieve Goetz
This Speech is Wrong
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Yalari Trice
Praise the Lord
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1Kandyce Swain
I'll Just Call You Katie.
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Izzy O'Neill
Faith in Humanity
Darien (Hinsdale South)
3McKenna Patten
A Smile from Behind the Mask
Coal City
4Aditi Vadakath
Please Forget This Speech
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Sydney Walter
O Brother, Why Did Thou?
DeKalb
6Karissa Nava
The Beast of Underrepresentation
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1Aditi Vadakath
Please Forget This Speech
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Yalari Trice
Praise the Lord
Harvey (Thornton)
3Izzy O'Neill
Faith in Humanity
Darien (Hinsdale South)
4Khaleo Price
Barriers for Black Actors
Belleville (West)
5Sadie Stickler
$#!T Happens
Byron
6Emma Knudson
We're Hiring! (Some of You)
Morris
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Sydney Walter
O Brother, Why Did Thou?
DeKalb
2Killian Hughes
Knowledge Is Power
Hinsdale (Central)
3Elle Jeffress
The Cost Of Boobs (and no, I don't mean plastic surgery)
Lemont (H.S.)
4Ian Kelly
S.O.S. Save Our Schools
Normal (University)
5Genevieve Goetz
This Speech is Wrong
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6McKenna Patten
A Smile from Behind the Mask
Coal City
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1Jake Keller
You Are The Product
Yorkville (H.S.)
2Karissa Nava
The Beast of Underrepresentation
O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy)
3Kandyce Swain
I'll Just Call You Katie.
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4Devina Joshi
The Demise of the Tween Era⼁Q&A
Dunlap
5Isabel Kachappilly
Selfishness is Self Care
Elmhurst (York)
6Evelyn Perez
It's Gaslightning!
Bensenville (Fenton)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Yorkville (H.S.)

This Is A Test
Coaches: Mackenzie Ward and Madeson Martin
Cast: Addison Sweeney, Alyssa Marcelain, Anna Kozial, Colin Wells, Emma Sygnator, Hailey Bermudez, Jack Anderson, Kaitlyn Hix, Laci Robbins, Merrick Harzman, Nola Tellone, Paige Madej, Shadan Rediger

1:55 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)

To Sleep with the Angels
Coaches: Elizabeth Swan, Mark Donaway and Matt Capriola
Cast: Elijah Rangel, Foti Patrianakos , Francesca Crosby, Joyce Reising, Kathryn Fragapane, Maggie Sheehan, Max Cipriani , Mikey Mills, Rosie Caprio, Ryan Infante, Sam Martinez, Student Director: Juno Granados, Taylor Micele

2:20 p.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Cry, Heart, But Never Break
Coaches: Brian Bohr, Brigette DeMarzo, Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo, Leslie Jacob, Matthew Dudak, Roberta James and Shana Williams
Cast: Abigail Barson, Addison Mecklenburg, Alisia Teneqexhi, Danny Bullen, Emily Sklenicka, Evie Hull, Jacob Purdue, Jordann Kurasz, Mia Archos, Mirell Morshed, Santiago Mosca, Tori Barson

2:45 p.m.
East Moline (United)

The Blue Letters
Coach: Anthony Greer
Cast: Aden Baldridge, Alex Pappas, Alexis Fryxell, Jacob Welveart, Kalysta Lawver, Logan Phillips, Mahrissa Harrison, McKenna Schillinger, Mia Winquist, Samantha Hofstetter, Summer Shoesmith, Vanessa Williams

3:10 p.m.
Belleville (West)

Frindle
Coaches: Anna Kurtz and Leigh Reidelberger
Cast: Aloisia Rickert, Avita Hall, Brock Becker, Elda Thacker, Eric Pershbacher, Jordyn Struense, Leontine Rickert, Natalie Hall, Ryann Gordon

3:35 p.m.
Downers Grove (South)

Inside Out: The Teenage Years
Coaches: Christopher Blum and Stefan Tambik
Cast: Abby Parson, Becca Snouffer, Catherine Hewawissa, Delaney Turner, Ethan Eberhard, Juliana Conyer, Laney Wells, Maija Flannery, Nathan Frewen, Sabrina Crowley, Samantha Bachara, Sebastian Blanco, Tyler Engel

4:00 p.m.
Blue Island (Eisenhower)

The Future Plays Here...Again!
Coach: Dwaine Hicks
Cast: Alyssa Prince, Ariadna Soto, Camren Sims, Javier Ramirez, Lauren Williams, Olivia Howard, Roberto Gomez-Valadez, Yesica Campos, Yuliana Muniz

4:25 p.m.
Waterloo (H.S.)

A Pirate's Dream
Coach: Catherine Downen
Cast: Audrey Davis, Carissa Groves, Christian Hodges, Claire Papenberg, Erica Crook, Gillian Marquardt, Kamryn Zavorka, Katie Goldschmidt, Sarah Hanlin, Summer Wilson, Victoria Cyvas

4:50 p.m.
Dunlap

Emotional Distress
Coaches: Kelsie Shambaugh and Stacy Brooks
Cast: Koushika Chitrapu, Amelia Mcquellon, Arabella Chan, Atmikha Jeeju, Khushi Raghunandan, Navaneeth Edavan, Pranaya Ramesh, Reem Kharfan, Rhea Kosooru, Sampreethi Muktevi, Shanvi Soumya, Vaani Rometra, Will McLaren

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Harrisburg

The Babadook
Coaches: Hannah Nance and Zach Hanks
Cast: Allison Dennison, Bella Dooley, Francesca Messerschmidt, Jayci Elam, Kaydan Angelly, Natalie Beck, Zech Underwood

8:55 a.m.
Bensenville (Fenton)

The Day the Crayons Came Home
Coach: Mollie O'Connor
Cast: Aldo Benitez, Alexa Calderon , Angelinne Munoz-Merida, Dylan Orlik , Febe Reyes, Julia Windham, Laila Morales, Morgan Tatela, Solene Collas, Tera Pabico, Zujeidi Mendoza-Garcia

9:20 a.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

We Were There
Coaches: Dan Holloway and Grace Rangira
Cast: Aditi Vinay, Ava Crawford, Ben Battisto, Caden Gowans, Elise King, Ella Erickson, Ellie Williams, Gabi Fues, Hannah Grogan, Hateem Khan, Hugh Farnum, Ibad Khan, Katie Johnson, Maileigh Cousins, Mansi Jojodia, Shruti Yamala, Will Lafontaine

9:45 a.m.
Fox Lake (Grant)

How to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Coaches: Denise Maifield and Trisha Crambes
Cast: Caitrin Myers, Frank Niecikowski, Glenn Lamz, Jazzy Vela, Kaitlyn Christesen, Kaylie Bruce, Kevin Christesen, Magdalen Kolar, Michelle Lopez, Samantha Cruz, Samantha Hernandez

10:10 a.m.
Morris

Lockdown
Coach: Andrea Barron
Cast: Alaina Gates, Alayna Mueller, Brianne Temme, Elise West, Faith Ragan, Gigi Escobedo, Haven Perdomo, Luke Corsello, Nicholas Black, Selena Caldera

10:35 a.m.
Palatine (Fremd)

Isle of Dogs
Coaches: Chris Pantelis, Erin Adams and Erin Rizzo
Cast: Hailey Thorp, Lauren Moy, Nishanth Ramanujam, Nitya Sai Borra, Shruti Patankar

11:00 a.m.
Cary (C.-Grove)

The Tree Who Set Healthy Boundaries
Coaches: Josh Sukow, Paige Stickle, Sarah Nowak and Stephanie Sukow
Cast: Chris Smith, Declan Carter, Kyra Craddock, Leo Petropoulos, Lilly Elliott, Lincoln Tumilty , Lucas Hennessy, Maya Smith, Natalie Gogoladze, Nina Kroll, Sawyer Brashear

11:25 a.m.
Oak Lawn (Richards)

The Truth About Jellyfish
Coaches: Lauren Davis and Michael Badger
Cast: Abby Martinek, Alyssa Welch, Annie Sheahan, Aoife McKirdie, Bella Carrig, Damian Rzeszutek, Emily Cook, Erin Barker, Halle Bradbury, Joe Fraider, Leila Guerrero, Magdalena Macias, Meda Baltmiskyte, Miranda Smith, Sam Martinek

11:50 a.m.
Hinsdale (Central)

Radium Girls
Coaches: Erin Oechsel and Matthias Austin
Cast: Amy Byarsaikhan, Arjun Shah, David Leung, Eric Seppanen, Gemma Flaming, Grace Stafford, Hannah Turek, Harrison Hughes, Holly Marcus, Jenna Jazayerli, Kiran Gitzlaff, Meiyan Zhu, Quinn Stromberg, Shannon Stover

Return to top of page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
sw