Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Alaska State Championship - Event results

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Grayson ShawSouth Anchorage High School
2Larry DunnHomer High School
3Claire MorelandWest Anchorage High School
4Ben BrosnahanWest Anchorage High School
5Emily ShemWest Anchorage High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emalyn PetersonRobert Service High School
2Maryssa AbstonKodiak Shakesbears
3Casey SeegerWhitestone High School
4Eleanor SweeneyHomer High School
5Acacia BirbilasKodiak Shakesbears
6Keegan BevisRobert Service High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Fiona Raasch and Hayden RaaschMt. Edgecumbe High School
2Eli Williamson and Hannah BoronHaines Glacier Bards
3Rachel Wood and Shaelyn NewportThunder Mountain High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Duo Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Addie Poulson and Darby OsborneSitka High School DDF
2Acacia Birbilas and Alli HarttKodiak Shakesbears
3Ben Hedrick and Sally EversonSitka High School DDF

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Extemp Commentary

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Catherine ShuttEagle River High School
2Kylie MorrisThunder Mountain High School
3Logan KlutingSitka High School DDF
4Sal ChapellHaines Glacier Bards
5Thea PersonHomer High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Bella KershawKetchikan High School
2Jasmine TurnerRobert Service High School
3JW RzeszutSouth Anchorage High School
4Lillian YangWest Anchorage High School
5Braxton ZinkKetchikan High School
6Henry ClarkKetchikan High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Justin GreenleafWhitestone High School
2Hannah BoronHaines Glacier Bards
3Eli WilliamsonHaines Glacier Bards
4Hannah GreeneBettye Davis East Anchorage HS
5Alli HarttKodiak Shakesbears
6Stella OrdonezHaines Glacier Bards
Fin.Ashley MidloEagle River High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kylie MorrisThunder Mountain High School
2Lillian YangWest Anchorage High School
3Catherine ShuttEagle River High School
4Addie PoulsonSitka High School DDF
5Rowan MillerWhitestone High School
6Elizabeth DjajalieThunder Mountain High School
Fin.Michael HaszWhitestone High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Lincoln Douglas Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Reed DavidsonSouth Anchorage High School
2Calvin UredaSouth Anchorage High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Darby OsborneSitka High School DDF
2Jasmine TurnerRobert Service High School
3Tava GuillorySitka High School DDF
4Sharon JenkinsBartlett High School
5Kristen MillerWhitestone High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Pantomime

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Danica Majeski and Zoe TraftonSitka High School DDF
2Erica SantaellaWest Anchorage High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Policy Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1David Bascom and Grayson ShawSouth Anchorage High School
2Daniel McConnell and Ryan BascomSouth Anchorage High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Public Forum Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Evelyn Nutt and Francis ShermanKetchikan High School
2Bella Kershaw and Henry ClarkKetchikan High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Readers Theatre

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Acacia Birbilas, Alli Hartt, BJ Jones, Krista Simpler and Maryssa AbstonKodiak Shakesbears
2Ben Hedrick, Felix Myers, Tava Guillory and Zia AllenSitka High School DDF
3Eli Williamson, Sal Chapell, Stella Ordonez and Yzella MiramontesHaines Glacier Bards
4Armine Kardashyan, Erica Santaella, Heaven Gutierrez, Mary Kim and Vaishnavi Gornale West Anchorage High School
5Danica Majeski, Eliot Holloway and Zoe TraftonSitka High School DDF
6April Wyatt, Emily Hill and Marissa CrabtreeMt. Edgecumbe High School

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

Solo Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Marissa CrabtreeMt. Edgecumbe High School
2Stella OrdonezHaines Glacier Bards
3Mason Nelson Metlakatla High School
4Zia AllenSitka High School DDF
5Maryssa AbstonKodiak Shakesbears
6Armine KardashyanWest Anchorage High School
Fin.MaryGrace EnriquezKodiak Shakesbears

Click here to return to the main Alaska State Championship page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
ND08 DI102