Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emily Caravello (Sr.) and Kelly Jordan (Sr.)
Love Is Love
Prospect
2Sabrina Crowley (Sr.) and Sebastian Blanco (Jr.)
Because I Wanted to Say
Downers Grove South
3Maeve Rogers (So.) and Makenna Melia (So.)
Making Toast
Hinsdale Central

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rosemary Heckard (So.)
'Til Death
Prospect
2Paula Tzarevski (Jr.)
All Data Bases Are Incomplete
Wheeling
3Alexandra McGarry (Sr.)
2.5 Minute Ride
Glenbrook North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alexa Sohn (Jr.)Rolling Meadows
2Vika Gavrilyuk (Jr.)Glenbrook North
3Claire Rhoads (Sr.)Downers Grove South
3Maria Jiao (Sr.)Hinsdale Central

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Gianna Caponigro (Sr.) and Maija Flannery (Sr.)
The Boy Book
Downers Grove South
2Anna Parisi (Sr.) and Dylan Maye (So.)
Unconditional Love
Prospect
3Albin Stromberg (So.) and Ella Russell (So.)
Boy Meets Girl
Hinsdale Central

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Gianna Caponigro (Sr.)
How to Kiss A Girl
Downers Grove South
2Kelly Jordan (Sr.)
Sleepover From Hell
Prospect
3Jackie Vogel (Sr.)
Junie B Jones - First Grader (at last!)
Hinsdale Central

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Juliana Conyer (Jr.)Downers Grove South
2Kiran Gitzlaff (Sr.)Hinsdale Central
3Gabriel Blumenfeld (Sr.)Glenbrook South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alexa Calderon (Sr.)
Fat Rules, Boys Drool
Fenton
2Naomi Yong (Sr.)
Bamboozled!
Downers Grove South
3Sonia Gupta (Jr.)
Shine Bright
Hinsdale Central

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Vandana Sivakumar (Sr.)
How to Do Laundry When You're Depressed
Hinsdale Central
2Naomi Yong (Sr.)
The Power of Vulnerability
Downers Grove South
3Jimmy Johnston (Sr.)
Everyday Leadership
Maine East Speech Team

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sonja Emerson (Jr.)
Murder at Crumpetshire Meadows
Oak Park-River Forest
2Gemma Flaming (Jr.)
How to Be the Perfect Partner
Hinsdale Central
3Andrew Burke (Sr.)
Five Ways to Tell Your Parents You’re “Happy”
Glenbrook North
3Isa Gaby (Jr.)
Thou Art a Failure
Prospect

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sarah Guerrero (Sr.)
Longing to Belong
Fenton
2Anjali Jejurikar (Sr.)
Bigger Kids, Bigger Problems
Hinsdale Central
3Rina Matsunaga (Sr.)
Crossing the Ocean Between Me
Glenbrook North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the Round (Fr.)
Dogfight
Hinsdale Central
2Performance in the Round (Fr.)
A Game of Clue
Downers Grove South
3Performance in the Round ()
Every Brilliant Thing
Glenbrook North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alejandro Medina (Jr.)
The Boy Who Cried Rape: a program
Oak Park-River Forest
2Layla Orozco (Sr.)
Thunderstorms
Downers Grove South
3Seanmichael Opoku-Agyemang (Jr.)
STM
Bolingbrook

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alexa Calderon (Sr.)
Light and Hope
Fenton
2Emily Caravello (Sr.)
Leaping Forward
Prospect
3Layla Orozco (Sr.)
In the Country We Love
Downers Grove South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alex Lefko (Sr.)Fenwick
2Sebastian Blanco (Jr.)Downers Grove South
3Mya Gerstein (Jr.)Glenbrook North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Vandana Sivakumar (Sr.)
Can We Fix It?
Hinsdale Central
2Juliana Conyer (Jr.)
Seeing Squirrels
Downers Grove South
3Dan Haidau (Jr.)
Bad Words Ain't So Bad After All
Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Downers Grove (South) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2024 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
ND08 DI102