Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Auburn (Rockford)Sabrina Helton and Sydney McLane
'Night Mother
22
BartlettNatalie Payne and Samuel Witz III
The Woodsman
13
Belleville WestCassidy Farrar and Wade Cook
Astro 69
13
Coal CityHannah Horn and Margo Studer
Making Toast
11
DeKalbGabbie Melms and Summer McFalls
Making Toast
13
Downers Grove SouthPeter Szpytek and Grace Ulch
Astro 69
11
EisenhowerLena Smith and Destiny Patino
Little Moon of Alban
12
Freeport H.S.Phylinese Brooks and Katelynn McIlwain
Flowers from Our Father
11
Glenbard WestColin Griffin and Ryan Coleman
Scooter Thomas Makes It To The Top of the World
11
Granite CityAudrey Gorline and Derek Lemaster
Fly Away
22
Hinsdale CentralArman Haveric and Jake Youngman
The Normal Heart
23
Lincoln CommunityJustin Woods and Lena Stapleton
The Best Medicine
41
MarianJulia Miller and Elise Pittman
The Black Pearl Sings
22
MorrisAlexa Rain and Grace Tibbott
A Shayna Maidel
32
Neuqua ValleyDillon Tartaglia and Megan Swindle
Prelude to Thirty-Five
12
Oak LawnKaeley Clark and Vaughn Smith
Othello, the Moor of Venice
11
PekinJordan Killion and Leah Martin
Top Girls
23
ProspectJimmy McDermott and Kit Fitzgerald
Lungs
12
Sterling H.S.Maryn Palmer and Collin Zollinger
My Life Is Proof
13
ThorntonMadonna Coleman and Waynemond Cotton
The Choice
22

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBailey Guinn
Crafty
23
CharlestonEmma Walker
Grounded
11
EisenhowerDestiny Patino
Commencement
43
Freeport H.S.Phylinese Brooks
Finding Me
13
FremdConnor Bradshaw
Jails, Hospitals & Hip-Hop
22
Hinsdale CentralJake Youngman
Blackout
23
Homewood-FlossmoorAundria La Nier
The Face of Emmett Till
13
HuntleyPalak Patel
Instruments of Yearning
11
KewaneeAntoinette Hall
Cage of Stars
12
Maine SouthJack Cahill-Lemme
Elephant's Graveyard
12
OlympiaEthan Schopp
Silent Nights of Firefly Light
32
PekinJordan Killion
Pissy's Wife
33
ProspectMolly McDermott
Mockingbird
11
RichwoodsRose Blume
Me and My Shadows
11
SandburgSara Toth
Stolen Time
42
ShepardAlison Elzinga
Mick Harte Was here
23
ThornridgeRodney Jackson
A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
11
United (East Moline)Adrienne Evans
The Last Flapper
12
Wheaton NorthBilly Marchese
The Falling Man
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMaddie Corgiat
Choosing Hope
11

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
CharlestonKatie Mueller11
DeKalbPaul Un31
Downers Grove NorthDan Brophy11
EisenhowerAkire Hawkins13
Freeport H.S.Nick Welch12
FremdJack Rosenwinkel23
Glenbrook NorthIsaac Kim22
Hinsdale CentralCarolyn Chun23
HuntleyShamika Patil43
Neuqua ValleyAlex Shura13
Normal Community WestAni Chalian12
Normal UniversityPatrick Deneen23
PekinChandler Songer12
Reed-CusterLauren Adams11
Richards (Oak Lawn)Peter Forberg 11
RichwoodsWinston Lindqwister23
SandburgMatt Rohan42
Schaumburg H.S.Jessica D'Souza11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthElsa Barron22

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestNathan Hirst and Janae Robinson
The Right Time
11
CarbondaleTommy Sronkoski and Keagan Schlosser
Find Me a Primative Man
43
Downers Grove SouthMariam Mackar and Hamdan Suhail
Maybe Baby It's You
13
Dunlap High SchoolHaleemah Na'Allah and Nitiksh Paul
Nobody's Perfect
33
EisenhowerDwaine Hicks and Marcus Woods
The Harry and Sam Dialogues
43
HeyworthPaige Woods and Jackson Bradshaw
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story
22
HuntleyJoey White and Robert Allen
1-800
32
MarianTommy McDermott and Steven Babick
Anger Management for Dogs
22
Metea ValleyStephanie Sorich and Jason Snyder
Ambience Pizza
23
MolineQuinn Daley and Aaron Miller
They Fell
11
MorrisDylan Obrochta and McKayla Zorn
Blinding Date
11
Neuqua ValleyQuinn Brewer and Dillon Tartaglia
A Love Letter to Ma
11
Oak LawnMegan Baker and Jacob Montesano
Outside Mullingar
13
PekinKassandra Horn and Michael Inman
The Valentine Fairy
42
Prairie RidgeGrace Morgan and Valerie Sveden
Science: No Boys Allowed
42
ProspectMolly McDermott and Ben Marshall
Perfect
22
Sterling H.S.Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell
Matterhorn
22
ThorntonAngelica Parker and Waynemond Cotton
Wedding Duet
21
Warren TownshipJamia Johnson Rockingham and Jared Garner
The Marriage Counselor
11
Wheaton NorthRyan Almer and Ian Grant-Funck
Front Porch Chronicles
32

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBrooke Ingram
Moonraker Versus High School
22
CarbondaleMarlie Bruns
The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
21
Cary-GroveJoey Walsh
The Internet is Distract - Oh Look a Kitten!
22
EisenhowerLena Smith
Igraine the Brave
22
Freeport H.S.Veronica Gross
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriweather
11
Glenbrook SouthMaya Patel
Bad Auditions By Bad Actors
33
Morton H.S.Cody Wirth
Men Who Worry Too Much And Hug Too Little
41
Naperville CentralEliza Perchanok
She Kills Monsters
42
Neuqua ValleyMonika Martinek
The LA LA Awards
13
Normal Community WestAndrew McAllister
Avenue Q
13
PekinRiley Bloom
Danny's How to Blog on Surviving Middle School, Defeating the Bad Guys, and Ruling the World
13
ProspectAndrew Pittman
50 Shades of Grey
22
Richards (Oak Lawn)Jason Mallo
How to Kiss A Girl
21
RichwoodsJohn Marsh
How to Train Your Dragon
22
SandburgHelena Shaheen
Breaking Badly
33
Stockton/WarrenBrynn Schubert
H.R.
23
Warren TownshipMegan Hawksworth
Flight 212 to L.A.
11
Wheaton NorthRyan Almer
Fully Committed
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJack Wooton
Meet the Roommates
11

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
CantonTayven Urbanc21
CharlestonKatie Mueller13
Coal CityLuke Rogers22
EisenhowerAkire Hawkins12
EldoradoAlex Jones11
Freeport H.S.Nick Welch31
Hinsdale SouthAteeq Rehman31
HononegahMax Burrus13
MarianJasmine Bovia11
MorrisEli Jameson13
Mount CarmelJustin Fekete 43
Naperville CentralTori Wu11
Normal Community WestAidan Rich22
Oak Park-River ForestIsabelle Picciotti22
Prairie RidgeGrace Pontius12
ProspectLillian Hermes13
Schaumburg H.S.Jessica D'Souza13
Wheaton NorthSam Cannova32

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSam Geiger
A Bit of Revolution
12
DeKalbAndrew Yohanan
Who's Behind The Wheel?
13
Downers Grove NorthDan Brophy
We Are Legion. Expect Us.
22
Downers Grove SouthMariam Mackar
Think Small
42
Freeport H.S.Jena Kleindl
Phantom Time Theory
22
HarrisburgMicaylen Wolf
Light it up!!
23
Hinsdale SouthAteeq Rehman
The Magical Seed
11
MarianEmmaline Krause
The Curious Case of the Cancer Sniffing Canine
13
Metea ValleyShivansh Padhy
HUMAI
13
Neuqua ValleyArchit Dhar
Rising from the Ashes
21
Normal UniversityChristina Su
Emoji Evolution 😊😉😂
11
Oak LawnCameron DeLaMora
Like Father, Like Son
21
PekinLeah Martin
Infectious Fads Have Always Been Trending
12
ProspectVeronica Boratyn
Why I am Undateable
22
RochelleLexy Lemar
Technology that Strikes a Nerve
11
SandburgMaddie Walter
Emojis to the Next Level
12
SenecaJulia Petterson
Dr. Smartphone
11
WashingtonLance Heffner
A Colony Far, Far Away
43
Wheaton NorthLizzie Flood
Netflix Is Reading Your Mind
22

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestRomeo Spells
A Call to Men
11
Bloomington H.S.Aashna Thakur
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Text Line
23
Bradley-BourbonnaisClaire Bassett
Raising Penelope my Transgender Son
33
CantonNathan Bobell
I'm Dying- AIDS Is Your Problem Now
31
Coal CityHannah Horn
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Help Line
12
DeKalbAriel Williams
The Danger of Silence
22
Downers Grove NorthAyesha Ahmad
Fight Through the Pick
23
Downers Grove SouthJessica Windischman
If I Should Have a Daughter...
33
Elk GroveMegan Manoj
Power Of Vulnerability
12
Freeport H.S.Erin Schrader
Everything You Think You Know About Addiction is Wrong.
13
Glenbard WestEmily Gibson
What Happened When I Confronted My Cruellest Troll
23
Hinsdale CentralChloe Langhorn
Internet B*tch
11
Metea ValleyJulia Howell
The Price of Shame
42
Mount CarmelEmmanuel Reid
Not a Genuine Black Man
12
Normal Community WestAni Chalian
Children Once, Not Forever
42
Oak LawnJulian Camacho
Confessions of a Monolingual Americano
43
Rolling MeadowsKatherine Rohde
Space Chronicles
11
Southland College PrepJanessa Colquitt
Why the Best Hire Might Not Have the Perfect Resume
11
Sterling H.S.Abby Gunderson
The Power Of Vulnerability
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthCaitrin Gallagher
A Mother's White Privilege
33

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJanae Robinson
Big Boy Problems
12
ByronBen Libman
Primary Color Wars
23
CarbondaleTyree Middlebrooks
The Golden Ballot
31
Cary-GroveBrad Porter
The Suffering Dome
11
Downers Grove SouthHamdan Suhail
The Fresh Prince of Arabia
13
FentonSpencer Franke
How My Parents Make Me Feel Like Miss Colombia
12
Glenbard WestNick Gonzalez
Gangstergarten
13
HuntleyJoey White
Just TUBE it!
23
Lincoln CommunityClaire Conrady
The Smother
13
MarianJocelyn Billheimer
The World According To Jocelyn
11
MorrisDylan Obrochta
Math, Money, and My Mom? Oh My!
11
Neuqua ValleyZach Honer
Winners Always Win
12
PekinRiley Bloom
The Apps Awaken
13
ProspectAndrew Pittman
The Race to Nowhere (Brought to you by West Creek Middle School)
11
Reed-CusterAustin Willis
Message to my Future Child
22
SandburgHunter Morris
This is the Title of My Piece
12
Sterling H.S.Evan Lobdell
Color Me Escapee
12
ThorntonIra McDowell
You're Watching What Now?
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMaddie Corgiat
Font-tastic
21

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSam Geiger
The Self-Reliance Myth
11
BolingbrookDania Harris
The Spiral of Silence
33
Champaign CentennialDylan Tiger
Chuck This
42
Coal CityLanie Smith
The Stigmatization of Mental Illness
13
DeKalbAndrew Yohanan
Green Eggs and (Uncle) Sam
23
Downers Grove NorthHannah Thompson
Education: No Strings Attached
12
Freeport H.S.Katelynn McIlwain
Our Clinical Trials Lack of Diversity
21
Hinsdale SouthCaroline Todd
Biased or Bigoted?
33
HuntleyLexie Ziolkowski
An Invisible Issue
12
Metea ValleyAshvini Kartik-Narayan
Over It
41
MorrisMikaela Marino22
Neuqua ValleyAkshay Ravi
Admit It: You're Wrong
13
Normal UniversityJacob Mattia
The Da Vinci Paradox
13
Oak LawnCarl Seibel
Forget About the Price Tag
11
PekinJenna Schultz
I'm Weird Like Albert Einstein
21
ProspectJimmy McDermott
Snapchat, Errant Texts, and My 3:00am Dilemma
11
Reed-CusterLauren Adams
Rules of the House
43
ThornwoodQuest Washington
Hyper-Attack
12
Wheaton NorthJulia Wildman
Allow Me To Burst Your Bubble.
22

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Althoff Catholic High SchoolPerformance in the Round
You Can Rule the Galaxy
23
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
Thanks, Ferris Bueller!
11
CarbondalePerformance in the Round
She Kills Monsters
12
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
Stranger Than Fiction
12
Downers Grove NorthPerformance in the Round
13
33
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
Faith County
22
Dunlap High SchoolPerformance in the Round
Lockdown
21
Glenbard NorthPerformance in the Round
And A Child Shall Lead
22
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
Big Fish
33
Hinsdale CentralPerformance in the Round
Big Fish
11
LimestonePerformance in the Round
Thirteen Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview
33
MarianWe Band of Brothers
We Band Of Brothers
21
MolinePerformance in the Round
Children of a Lesser God
21
MorrisPerformance in the Round
I Don't Want to Talk About It
12
Oak LawnPerformance in the Round
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
43
ProspectPerformance in the Round
Mamma Mia
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)Performance in the Round
Alice In Wonderland: Through The Looking Glass
12
RochellePerformance in the Round
Secret Life of Walter Mitty
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
11

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Brein Mosely
Caught in the System
32
Coal CityLeah Campos
Break Up: A program
22
DeKalbAriel Williams
The Education of America
33
Downers Grove SouthGrace Ulch
Letting Go
13
EisenhowerDwaine Hicks
Always: a Program
32
FremdBen Mathew
Surviving America: A program to inspire resilience
11
GalesburgKarter McClendon
Two Worlds
32
Hinsdale CentralPresleigh Renner
Paper People
21
Homewood-FlossmoorRashun Carter
Soul Keeping
31
HononegahMaggie He
More Than the Model Minority: A Program
21
HuntleyBecca Zayas
A Collection of Pieces by Andrea Gibson
22
MorrisEmily Trader
My Body is not an Apology
11
Normal Community WestAndrew McAllister
Lights, Camera, Poetry!
43
Normal UniversityMary Spaulding
Painfully Funny
21
Peoria H.S.Deja Dennis
Black Girl 101
32
Plainfield NorthTyler Villa
Looking for Atlantis: A Journey
13
ProspectJohn Zach
Pride
12
Southland College PrepJanessa Colquitt
The Subtle Art of Breathing
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthCaitrin Gallagher
Hollerback
12

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
AlWoodEden Henriksen
Dear Dumb Diary, Let's Pretend This Never Happened
13
ByronIzzy Bartscher
Eleanor & Park
42
CharlestonEmma Walker
Perfect Moments
11
Elk GroveEmily Franke
Before I Fall
11
Glenbrook NorthJulia Shelley
Out of My Mind
23
Homewood-FlossmoorGianmarco Petrelli
I Want the Quiet Moments of a Party Girl
23
HononegahMaggie He
The Resurrection of Wonder Woman
23
HuntleyPalak Patel
I am Malala
11
Neuqua ValleySruthi Rameshkumar
Hiding in the Light
23
Normal Community WestAlex Rich
A Portion of your Loveliness
23
Normal UniversityChristina Su
Pretend You're Good at It
12
Oak LawnVaughn Smith
Invisible Man
11
ProspectKit Fitzgerald12
Reed-CusterHunter Murawski
Almost Normal
21
Southland College PrepChyna Sanders
Raymond's Run
12
WashingtonNoah Hahn
700 Sundays
22
Wheaton NorthJulia Wildman
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJack Wooton
Keep Going
11

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestCassidy Farrar23
Cary-GroveAmy Janis12
Champaign CentennialDylan Tiger12
Downers Grove NorthHannah Thompson11
Downers Grove SouthVanessa Copeland23
FremdDevin Dionne12
HuntleyAlyssa Herrera43
MarianBrenah Johnson11
MorrisMikaela Marino11
Oak ForestKika Arias12
OlympiaCollin Schopp11
Palatine H.S.Jessica Gul13
PekinChandler Songer12
Reed-CusterCole Pfeifer33
Richards (Oak Lawn)Grace Cook 13
RochelleLexy Lemar21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLaura Trowbridge31
YorkMax Craig22

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBrooke Ingram
Let's Talk About Sex...Ed.
11
DeKalbMolly Stawinoga
In My Opinion
12
Downers Grove SouthHayley DeSilva
You're Doing It Wrong & That's Alright, Alright, Alright
33
Elk GroveKathryn Riopel
Social Media
11
Freeport H.S.Jena Kleindl
Let's Talk About Sex Education
11
HerseyAndrea Kim
Fall Into The Gap (Year)
22
Hinsdale CentralReagan Brownell
Good Grief
22
LarkinJoseph Strom
Chewbacca Needs a Green Card, Too
23
MarianJocelyn Billheimer
Peace,Prosperity,and the Pursuit of Paper
13
Metea ValleyJames Ewer
Oh, Boy! I Sure Am Pumped to Give This Speech!
21
Monmouth-RosevilleCecilia Fasano
Chop! Chop! Chop! Is That a Helicopter?
13
MorrisJanelle Gaska
Your Opinion Matters, But Not as Much as Mine
12
Normal Community WestLyssa Dougan
What'd She Say?
42
Oak LawnStephanie McFann
I Got in Truffle With My Parents
11
OlympiaDavid Bell
Happily Ever After...?
23
Reed-CusterAustin Willis
Athletes verses Mathletes
21
Richards (Oak Lawn)Peter Forberg
The Dinkle Twinkle Dilemma
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthNick Albert
Sure... Wait... No!
13

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
ND07 DI101