|
State final performance order
First posting. Updated at 7:00 pm, February 17, 2014.
Dramatic Duet Acting Dramatic Interpretation Extemporaneous Speaking Humorous Duet Acting Humorous Interpretation Impromptu Speaking Informative Speaking Oratorical Declamation Original Comedy Original Oratory Poetry Reading Prose Reading Radio Speaking Special Occasion Speaking Performance in the Round
Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.
IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.
Return to IHSA State Series
Dramatic Duet Acting 1 | Jeffrey Manus and Cecelie Eiler Because I Wanted To Say | Freeport (H.S.) |
2 | Lian Lucansky and Mike Maloney Rabbit Hole | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Isaac Simmons and Hannah Bruce Land of the Dead | Bartonville (Limestone) |
4 | Megan Odaniell and Emily Fink Sunday, Sunday | Carbondale (H.S.) |
5 | Cameron DeLaMora and Taylor Lindemann Brighton Beach Memoirs | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Jack Barker and Will Crawford Wish Fulfillment | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
1 | Elijah Baird and Olivia Barista It's Kind of a Funny Story | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Andrew Lampley and Emma Webster Therac 25 | Benton |
3 | Ryan Grosso and Sierra Bruner Rabbit Hole | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
4 | Eileen Campbell and Kenzie Fahnestock Gwen and Gwen | South Elgin |
5 | Laura Thoresen and Delena Obermaier Rabbit Hole | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Kit Fitzgerald and Josh Arshonsky The Choice | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
7 | Emerson Pavur and Regina Hoyles The Submission | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Jared Ziegenbein and Catherine McMahan Maintaining Sanity | Pekin |
2 | Laura Nelson and Georgie Sadler Making Toast | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Kylie Mohrmann and Lucas Wesoloski Oleanna | Gurnee (Warren) |
4 | Tiera Sterling and Corey Jackson The Mountaintop | Dolton (Thornridge) |
5 | Alexa Ott and Rashel Ott Gwen and Gwen | Buffalo Grove |
6 | Cynthia Jo Tackett and Suzanne DeLoriea Third and Oak: The Laundromat | Stanford (Olympia) |
1 | Tiera Sterling and Corey Jackson The Mountaintop | Dolton (Thornridge) |
2 | Cynthia Jo Tackett and Suzanne DeLoriea Third and Oak: The Laundromat | Stanford (Olympia) |
3 | Jeffrey Manus and Cecelie Eiler Because I Wanted To Say | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Jack Barker and Will Crawford Wish Fulfillment | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Elijah Baird and Olivia Barista It's Kind of a Funny Story | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Ryan Grosso and Sierra Bruner Rabbit Hole | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
1 | Alexa Ott and Rashel Ott Gwen and Gwen | Buffalo Grove |
2 | Isaac Simmons and Hannah Bruce Land of the Dead | Bartonville (Limestone) |
3 | Andrew Lampley and Emma Webster Therac 25 | Benton |
4 | Emerson Pavur and Regina Hoyles The Submission | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Lian Lucansky and Mike Maloney Rabbit Hole | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Kylie Mohrmann and Lucas Wesoloski Oleanna | Gurnee (Warren) |
1 | Laura Nelson and Georgie Sadler Making Toast | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Laura Thoresen and Delena Obermaier Rabbit Hole | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | Megan Odaniell and Emily Fink Sunday, Sunday | Carbondale (H.S.) |
4 | Eileen Campbell and Kenzie Fahnestock Gwen and Gwen | South Elgin |
5 | Kit Fitzgerald and Josh Arshonsky The Choice | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
6 | Jared Ziegenbein and Catherine McMahan Maintaining Sanity | Pekin |
7 | Cameron DeLaMora and Taylor Lindemann Brighton Beach Memoirs | Oak Lawn (Community) |
Return to top of page Dramatic Interpretation 1 | Jordan Cornwell Stuck in Neutral | Charleston |
2 | Mariah Copeland The Domino Heart | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Laura Hilger Guardians | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | Jacob Quirk Redeployment | Huntley |
5 | Lily Kluge Lucifer's Child | Geneseo |
6 | Catherine Mojsiewicz Deaf Day | Bensenville (Fenton) |
1 | Joseph DeLaMora My Son Susie | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Jared Ziegenbein The Smell of Lavender | Pekin |
3 | Jeffrey Manus The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Nicholas Koch Silent Nights of Firefly Light | Normal (Community West) |
5 | Georgette Voss The Bridge | Buffalo Grove |
6 | Spencer Wawak Jails, Hospitals, and Hip-Hop | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Brittany Neloms My Left Breast | Elgin (Larkin) |
2 | Jimmy McDermott Jason | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Aronna Wynne Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
4 | Anne Zola Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal | Champaign (Centennial) |
5 | Demoriya Phillips Mirror to Her Mouth from House Arrest | Plainfield (South) |
6 | Rose Blume Three Tall Women | Peoria (Richwoods) |
1 | Demoriya Phillips Mirror to Her Mouth from House Arrest | Plainfield (South) |
2 | Rose Blume Three Tall Women | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Jordan Cornwell Stuck in Neutral | Charleston |
4 | Catherine Mojsiewicz Deaf Day | Bensenville (Fenton) |
5 | Joseph DeLaMora My Son Susie | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Jeffrey Manus The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Jimmy McDermott Jason | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Jacob Quirk Redeployment | Huntley |
3 | Jared Ziegenbein The Smell of Lavender | Pekin |
4 | Spencer Wawak Jails, Hospitals, and Hip-Hop | Hinsdale (Central) |
5 | Laura Hilger Guardians | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Anne Zola Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal | Champaign (Centennial) |
1 | Lily Kluge Lucifer's Child | Geneseo |
2 | Nicholas Koch Silent Nights of Firefly Light | Normal (Community West) |
3 | Georgette Voss The Bridge | Buffalo Grove |
4 | Aronna Wynne Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Brittany Neloms My Left Breast | Elgin (Larkin) |
6 | Mariah Copeland The Domino Heart | Downers Grove (South) |
Return to top of page Extemporaneous Speaking 1 | Lukas Terhall (Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30) | Morris |
2 | Alexander Su (Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40) | Normal (University) |
3 | Parth Patel (Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50) | Huntley |
4 | Mike Smith (Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00) | Palatine (H.S.) |
5 | Moyo Abiona (Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Tyler Miksanek (Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Peter Marzano (Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00) | Lemont (H.S.) |
2 | Annika Rockhill (Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10) | Pekin |
3 | Saumya Jain (Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Vinay Basti (Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30) | Hinsdale (Central) |
5 | Christopher Kivlahan (Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40) | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
6 | Nathan Scanlon (Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50) | Normal (Community West) |
7 | Paul Un (Draw prep at 3:15 in 209; Speak at 4:00) | DeKalb |
1 | Vinesh Kannan (Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30) | Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) |
2 | Katie Bassett (Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40) | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Nick Barella (Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Peter Forberg (Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Bethany Dain (Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10) | Belleville (West) |
6 | Evan Karigiannis (Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20) | Gurnee (Warren) |
7 | Sam Michelhaugh (Draw prep at 4:45 in 209; Speak at 5:30) | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Evan Karigiannis (Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30) | Gurnee (Warren) |
2 | Moyo Abiona (Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3 | Nick Barella (Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Annika Rockhill (Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00) | Pekin |
5 | Alexander Su (Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10) | Normal (University) |
6 | Vinay Basti (Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20) | Hinsdale (Central) |
7 | Saumya Jain (Draw prep at 8:45 in 209; Speak at 9:30) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Sam Michelhaugh (Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45) | Freeport (H.S.) |
2 | Christopher Kivlahan (Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55) | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Tyler Miksanek (Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Lukas Terhall (Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15) | Morris |
5 | Paul Un (Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25) | DeKalb |
6 | Peter Forberg (Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
7 | Bethany Dain (Draw prep at 10:00 in 209; Speak at 10:45) | Belleville (West) |
1 | Nathan Scanlon (Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00) | Normal (Community West) |
2 | Katie Bassett (Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10) | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Vinesh Kannan (Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20) | Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) |
4 | Peter Marzano (Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30) | Lemont (H.S.) |
5 | Parth Patel (Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40) | Huntley |
6 | Mike Smith (Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50) | Palatine (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Humorous Duet Acting 1 | Andrew Waterstraat and Taylor Lindemann Closet Madness | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Charlee Caudill and Alyssa Fabry Sunflower Street:Episode 4 Molly & Erma Get a Date | Pekin |
3 | Laura Nelson and Yianni Kinnas Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Joey Hansel and Delena Obermaier The Wedding Duet | Elmhurst (York) |
5 | Alexis Kuhlmann and Preston Boone Mr. Marmalade | Harrisburg |
6 | Nick Anderson and Keegan Barrett The Book of Mormon | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Charlea Schueler and Hannah Schueler Disconnect | Normal (University) |
2 | Jesse Camera and Tyler Maxie This Man Needs Help | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Micah Sant Amor Bernas and Travis Meier The Censored Play | Moline (H.S.) |
4 | Elise Almer and Ryan Almer Open to Interpretation | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Sophie Gaska and Adam Roseland A Tiny Miracle With a Fiberoptic Unicorn | Morris |
6 | Tommy Ottolin and Katie Weeks A Relationship - Abridged | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Clarissa Worcester and Hunter Wolfe The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen | Sterling (H.S.) |
2 | Mack Quaid and Nate Young Literary Canon Fodder | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Tyler Herron and Janae Robinson The Three Step Method | Belleville (West) |
4 | Braden Tanner and Zac McCray Hypothetically Yours | Lincoln |
5 | Kyndra Sassman and Alex Hunt | Dunlap |
6 | Natasha Prosek and Mike Maloney The Right Time | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Griffin Forberg and Michael McCarthy Front Porch Chronicles | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | Natasha Prosek and Mike Maloney The Right Time | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Alexis Kuhlmann and Preston Boone Mr. Marmalade | Harrisburg |
3 | Mack Quaid and Nate Young Literary Canon Fodder | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Jesse Camera and Tyler Maxie This Man Needs Help | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Charlee Caudill and Alyssa Fabry Sunflower Street:Episode 4 Molly & Erma Get a Date | Pekin |
6 | Micah Sant Amor Bernas and Travis Meier The Censored Play | Moline (H.S.) |
1 | Elise Almer and Ryan Almer Open to Interpretation | Wheaton (North) |
2 | Nick Anderson and Keegan Barrett The Book of Mormon | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Andrew Waterstraat and Taylor Lindemann Closet Madness | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Tommy Ottolin and Katie Weeks A Relationship - Abridged | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Tyler Herron and Janae Robinson The Three Step Method | Belleville (West) |
6 | Braden Tanner and Zac McCray Hypothetically Yours | Lincoln |
7 | Kyndra Sassman and Alex Hunt | Dunlap |
1 | Sophie Gaska and Adam Roseland A Tiny Miracle With a Fiberoptic Unicorn | Morris |
2 | Griffin Forberg and Michael McCarthy Front Porch Chronicles | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
3 | Clarissa Worcester and Hunter Wolfe The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Charlea Schueler and Hannah Schueler Disconnect | Normal (University) |
5 | Joey Hansel and Delena Obermaier The Wedding Duet | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Laura Nelson and Yianni Kinnas Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Hinsdale (Central) |
Return to top of page Humorous Interpretation 1 | Jennifer Ruda The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Rebekkah Neff Election | DeKalb |
3 | Lily Sronkoski Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex | Carbondale (H.S.) |
4 | Rose Blume Santaland Diaries | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Monika Martinek The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
6 | Nicholas Martinez Dora's 10 Best Adventures | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
1 | Tyler Selvig Alice in Wonderland | Oswego (East) |
2 | Laura Thoresen Gee!: A Play About a High School Glee Club... | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | Michael McCarthy The Strange Case of Oragami Yoda | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Kyndra Sassman The Future is in your Tiny Hands | Dunlap |
5 | Aidan O'Connor Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
6 | Jakob Hankins Freak: A Semi-Demi-Quasi-Pseudo Autobiography | Springfield (H.S.) |
1 | Emily Salomone Pride and Prejudice and Zombies | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Alyssa Fabry Bat Boy | Pekin |
3 | Zach Kennedy Finding Ryan | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Olivia Roehri Rejection! or, Will Date For Food | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Kole Schlich Love Bites | Belleville (West) |
6 | Noah Eisfelder The Rehearsal | Evanston (Twp.) |
1 | Kole Schlich Love Bites | Belleville (West) |
2 | Alyssa Fabry Bat Boy | Pekin |
3 | Monika Martinek The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Laura Thoresen Gee!: A Play About a High School Glee Club... | Elmhurst (York) |
5 | Rebekkah Neff Election | DeKalb |
6 | Michael McCarthy The Strange Case of Oragami Yoda | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | Kyndra Sassman The Future is in your Tiny Hands | Dunlap |
2 | Nicholas Martinez Dora's 10 Best Adventures | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
3 | Jennifer Ruda The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
4 | Jakob Hankins Freak: A Semi-Demi-Quasi-Pseudo Autobiography | Springfield (H.S.) |
5 | Zach Kennedy Finding Ryan | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Olivia Roehri Rejection! or, Will Date For Food | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Aidan O'Connor Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2 | Noah Eisfelder The Rehearsal | Evanston (Twp.) |
3 | Emily Salomone Pride and Prejudice and Zombies | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Tyler Selvig Alice in Wonderland | Oswego (East) |
5 | Lily Sronkoski Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Rose Blume Santaland Diaries | Peoria (Richwoods) |
Return to top of page Impromptu Speaking 1 | Cecilia Smith | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2 | Claire Wahlen | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Michael Peretz | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
4 | Julia Coulliard | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Shreya Rao | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Meg Maloney | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Ashley Munsell | Waterloo (H.S.) |
1 | Moyo Abiona | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Emily McNally | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Noah Watkins | West Chicago (H.S.) |
4 | Sammy Dellaria | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Emily Waller | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Annika Rockhill | Pekin |
1 | Tyler Miksanek | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Cristen Milliner | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Liz Sullivan | Woodstock (H.S.) |
4 | Sarah Kingsbury | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Lukas Terhall | Morris |
6 | Alexander Su | Normal (University) |
7 | Ani Biswas | Buffalo Grove |
1 | Lukas Terhall | Morris |
2 | Ani Biswas | Buffalo Grove |
3 | Julia Coulliard | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Cecilia Smith | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
5 | Ashley Munsell | Waterloo (H.S.) |
6 | Moyo Abiona | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
7 | Noah Watkins | West Chicago (H.S.) |
1 | Alexander Su | Normal (University) |
2 | Sarah Kingsbury | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Shreya Rao | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Emily McNally | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Annika Rockhill | Pekin |
6 | Michael Peretz | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
7 | Liz Sullivan | Woodstock (H.S.) |
1 | Meg Maloney | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Sammy Dellaria | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Emily Waller | Normal (Community West) |
4 | Cristen Milliner | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Tyler Miksanek | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Claire Wahlen | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
Return to top of page Informative Speaking 1 | Mark Weissglass The Real Replicator | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
2 | Misa Nagase Mental Seasoning | Normal (University) |
3 | Victor Rounds Oxy-T in You and Me | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
4 | Abbey Zacharski Personal Space Invaders | Sterling (H.S.) |
5 | Haleigh Zorn Barkin' Up the Right Tree | Morris |
6 | Saurav Patnaik Saving the 99% | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Chris St Louis Didja Hear The One About... | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
2 | Grace Houghton-Larsen Hug Everlasting | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Steven Chun The Oddball Effect | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Marilyn Zubak Birthday Suit | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Rebekkah Neff Printing Solutions | DeKalb |
6 | Gabriella Tison Cleopatra's Nose | Harrisburg |
7 | Lindsie Bliss Strike a Pose! | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
1 | Andy Osterling Follow His Noodly Hugeness | Downers Grove (North) |
2 | Karlie Weaver It's Not Funny, It's Science. | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Saeeda Zaman Zip It | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Hamid Masood Comic Books! It's a Serious Business | Monmouth (M.-Roseville) |
5 | Radia Lahlou A Generation of Others | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Cristen Milliner The Fault In Our Tears | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
7 | Claudia Lowe It's My Party and I'll Cry If I Want To | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | Cristen Milliner The Fault In Our Tears | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Haleigh Zorn Barkin' Up the Right Tree | Morris |
3 | Karlie Weaver It's Not Funny, It's Science. | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Grace Houghton-Larsen Hug Everlasting | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Misa Nagase Mental Seasoning | Normal (University) |
6 | Marilyn Zubak Birthday Suit | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Saeeda Zaman Zip It | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Rebekkah Neff Printing Solutions | DeKalb |
2 | Saurav Patnaik Saving the 99% | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Mark Weissglass The Real Replicator | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
4 | Lindsie Bliss Strike a Pose! | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
5 | Hamid Masood Comic Books! It's a Serious Business | Monmouth (M.-Roseville) |
6 | Steven Chun The Oddball Effect | Hinsdale (Central) |
7 | Radia Lahlou A Generation of Others | Carbondale (H.S.) |
1 | Gabriella Tison Cleopatra's Nose | Harrisburg |
2 | Claudia Lowe It's My Party and I'll Cry If I Want To | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Andy Osterling Follow His Noodly Hugeness | Downers Grove (North) |
4 | Chris St Louis Didja Hear The One About... | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
5 | Victor Rounds Oxy-T in You and Me | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
6 | Abbey Zacharski Personal Space Invaders | Sterling (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Oratorical Declamation 1 | Bennett Stewart The Voices In My Head | Moline (H.S.) |
2 | Greg Nussbaum If I | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Noah Eisfelder Doctors Make Mistakes. Can We Talk About That? | Evanston (Twp.) |
4 | Thomas Tang Step Out on Nothing | Harvey (Thornton) |
5 | Morgan Brown This is Water | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
6 | Da'Vyne Moncure Every Kid Needs a Champion | Belleville (West) |
7 | Megan Roome How I Hacked Online Dating | Geneseo |
1 | Amy Daniels I Got 99 Problems...Palsy is Just One | Charleston |
2 | Morgan Yordy A Saudi Woman Who Dared To Drive | Rochelle |
3 | Carlos Shoemaker Confessions of a Monolingual Americano | Coal City |
4 | Nick Lambrakis To This Day | Lemont (H.S.) |
5 | Colleen Shelton Neil Gaiman: Keynote Address 2012 | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
6 | Claire Symington The Last Laugh | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
1 | Adam Himmel Kindness | Pekin |
2 | Leonardo Quezada After Boston: Run the Recovery | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Emma Webster Sanctuary | Benton |
4 | Mariah Copeland Every Kid Needs A Champion | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Jimmy McDermott Finding Your Lollipop Moment | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
6 | Kailie Powder The Best Advice I Ever Got | Rockton (Hononegah) |
7 | Grace Glan I Got Sick Then I Got Better | Heyworth |
1 | Jimmy McDermott Finding Your Lollipop Moment | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Da'Vyne Moncure Every Kid Needs a Champion | Belleville (West) |
3 | Leonardo Quezada After Boston: Run the Recovery | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Morgan Yordy A Saudi Woman Who Dared To Drive | Rochelle |
5 | Greg Nussbaum If I | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Carlos Shoemaker Confessions of a Monolingual Americano | Coal City |
1 | Nick Lambrakis To This Day | Lemont (H.S.) |
2 | Megan Roome How I Hacked Online Dating | Geneseo |
3 | Bennett Stewart The Voices In My Head | Moline (H.S.) |
4 | Claire Symington The Last Laugh | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
5 | Grace Glan I Got Sick Then I Got Better | Heyworth |
6 | Emma Webster Sanctuary | Benton |
7 | Mariah Copeland Every Kid Needs A Champion | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Colleen Shelton Neil Gaiman: Keynote Address 2012 | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
2 | Kailie Powder The Best Advice I Ever Got | Rockton (Hononegah) |
3 | Adam Himmel Kindness | Pekin |
4 | Amy Daniels I Got 99 Problems...Palsy is Just One | Charleston |
5 | Noah Eisfelder Doctors Make Mistakes. Can We Talk About That? | Evanston (Twp.) |
6 | Thomas Tang Step Out on Nothing | Harvey (Thornton) |
7 | Morgan Brown This is Water | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
Return to top of page Original Comedy 1 | Reese Richardson Such Majestic Creatures | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Macartney Motsinger Shut Up and Dance! | Harrisburg |
3 | Cooper Packard Like Father, Like Son | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | Andrew Pittman Air Guitars, Polar Vortex and a Guy Named Bjorn | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Olivia Roehri How the Girl Scout Cookie Crumbles | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Adam Raso Speed Dating | Dunlap |
1 | Madison Schlegel Eye of the Tigerlily | Joliet (West) |
2 | Joshua Miller Finding da FUNK! | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Adam Rozak My Dad Prefers to Wear Orange Juice | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Nicolas Cabrera Trolzhunter | Oswego (H.S.) |
5 | Zachary Murphy Painting and Other Useless Antonyms | Kewanee (H.S.) |
6 | Kennedy Allen You've Had the Ability to be REAL All Along | Benton |
7 | Micah Sant Amor Bernas This OC | Moline (H.S.) |
1 | Kole Schlich Camp Dad | Belleville (West) |
2 | Ian Grant-Funck Common Sense(s) | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Valentina Lopez Extreme Makeover: Lisa Edition | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Nicole Smith Goin' Green ... and Purple .... and Orange | Downers Grove (North) |
5 | Juan Munoz Two Against Juan | Coal City |
6 | Danny Lamansky The Red Scare | DeKalb |
1 | Danny Lamansky The Red Scare | DeKalb |
2 | Reese Richardson Such Majestic Creatures | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Adam Raso Speed Dating | Dunlap |
4 | Joshua Miller Finding da FUNK! | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Madison Schlegel Eye of the Tigerlily | Joliet (West) |
6 | Adam Rozak My Dad Prefers to Wear Orange Juice | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Kole Schlich Camp Dad | Belleville (West) |
1 | Juan Munoz Two Against Juan | Coal City |
2 | Andrew Pittman Air Guitars, Polar Vortex and a Guy Named Bjorn | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Micah Sant Amor Bernas This OC | Moline (H.S.) |
4 | Kennedy Allen You've Had the Ability to be REAL All Along | Benton |
5 | Cooper Packard Like Father, Like Son | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Nicole Smith Goin' Green ... and Purple .... and Orange | Downers Grove (North) |
1 | Nicolas Cabrera Trolzhunter | Oswego (H.S.) |
2 | Zachary Murphy Painting and Other Useless Antonyms | Kewanee (H.S.) |
3 | Valentina Lopez Extreme Makeover: Lisa Edition | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Olivia Roehri How the Girl Scout Cookie Crumbles | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Ian Grant-Funck Common Sense(s) | Wheaton (North) |
6 | Macartney Motsinger Shut Up and Dance! | Harrisburg |
Return to top of page Original Oratory 1 | Emily Salomone Do Not Try This At Home | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Sean Hughes What Color Is Your Collar? | Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 | Payal Mallik The Twerk Heard 'Round the World | Palatine (H.S.) |
4 | Tyler Mollet An Investment in Knowledge | Rochelle |
5 | Morgan Leopold Lend Me Your Ear...and Your Kidney. | Coal City |
6 | Katie Portman Blame the Wolf | Downers Grove (North) |
1 | Allison O'Connor Empathy Deficit Disorder | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Heather Spillman Does One Size Fit All? | Washington |
3 | Madi Alger The Power of Your Purchase | DeKalb |
4 | Kyliah Thompson Rationally Debating,Rational Debate | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Hannah Howell One, is the Loneliest Story | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Caleb Abbott The Poverty Trap | Benton |
1 | Tess Prenderghast The Pleadge of Allegiance | St. Charles (North) |
2 | Shalini Rao Through the Brick Wall | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Enrique Montoya I am Mexican y Soy Americano | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
4 | Ashley Munsell The Decomposition of Ethics in Modern Media | Waterloo (H.S.) |
5 | Andrew Heitzman Man Up | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
6 | Katie Bassett I.S.... B.N. Unfair to Nontraditional Publication | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
7 | Sara Conway As the Rich get Richer, the Poor get Poorer | Pekin |
1 | Ashley Munsell The Decomposition of Ethics in Modern Media | Waterloo (H.S.) |
2 | Katie Bassett I.S.... B.N. Unfair to Nontraditional Publication | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Sara Conway As the Rich get Richer, the Poor get Poorer | Pekin |
4 | Emily Salomone Do Not Try This At Home | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Katie Portman Blame the Wolf | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Allison O'Connor Empathy Deficit Disorder | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
7 | Madi Alger The Power of Your Purchase | DeKalb |
1 | Andrew Heitzman Man Up | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Tyler Mollet An Investment in Knowledge | Rochelle |
3 | Heather Spillman Does One Size Fit All? | Washington |
4 | Caleb Abbott The Poverty Trap | Benton |
5 | Payal Mallik The Twerk Heard 'Round the World | Palatine (H.S.) |
6 | Enrique Montoya I am Mexican y Soy Americano | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
1 | Morgan Leopold Lend Me Your Ear...and Your Kidney. | Coal City |
2 | Kyliah Thompson Rationally Debating,Rational Debate | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Hannah Howell One, is the Loneliest Story | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Shalini Rao Through the Brick Wall | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Tess Prenderghast The Pleadge of Allegiance | St. Charles (North) |
6 | Sean Hughes What Color Is Your Collar? | Carbondale (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Poetry Reading 1 | Uxmar Torres Captain Crunch and 2% Milk | Coal City |
2 | Hannah Deitsch Rise of the Trust Fall | Heyworth |
3 | Grace McGuan Love Me | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Keegan Bramlet Totally Like Whatever You Know | Lockport (Twp.) |
5 | Caroline Azem Ars Hip-Hopica - A Program | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
6 | Megan Magee The Places You'll Go | Rockton (Hononegah) |
7 | Michael O'Malley What Teachers Make | Bartlett |
1 | Rebekah Covington Crazy in Love: A Program | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Ariel Williams The Battles We Rage | DeKalb |
3 | Thomas Tang Man Up | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Charlee Caudill Awkward Scars from Spiking the Sucker Punch | Pekin |
5 | Daniel Franchi Shine On: A Program | Bensenville (Fenton) |
6 | Megan Odaniell My Best Friend | Carbondale (H.S.) |
7 | Hannah Rose Lineage | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | Morgan Brown Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
2 | Yianni Kinnas Yours Truly | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Constance Moushon Local Anesthesia | Eureka |
4 | Hannah Bruce Rise Above: A Program | Bartonville (Limestone) |
5 | Amy Daniels Making Your Own Movie | Charleston |
6 | Meaulnes Kenwood The Best Medicine | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Eileen Campbell I Dreamed I was a Video Game | South Elgin |
8 | Matt Duncan Hear What I Am Not Saying | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Amy Daniels Making Your Own Movie | Charleston |
2 | Matt Duncan Hear What I Am Not Saying | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Eileen Campbell I Dreamed I was a Video Game | South Elgin |
4 | Uxmar Torres Captain Crunch and 2% Milk | Coal City |
5 | Michael O'Malley What Teachers Make | Bartlett |
6 | Rebekah Covington Crazy in Love: A Program | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Thomas Tang Man Up | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Meaulnes Kenwood The Best Medicine | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Caroline Azem Ars Hip-Hopica - A Program | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
3 | Keegan Bramlet Totally Like Whatever You Know | Lockport (Twp.) |
4 | Ariel Williams The Battles We Rage | DeKalb |
5 | Megan Odaniell My Best Friend | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Grace McGuan Love Me | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Constance Moushon Local Anesthesia | Eureka |
8 | Hannah Bruce Rise Above: A Program | Bartonville (Limestone) |
1 | Megan Magee The Places You'll Go | Rockton (Hononegah) |
2 | Yianni Kinnas Yours Truly | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Morgan Brown Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
4 | Charlee Caudill Awkward Scars from Spiking the Sucker Punch | Pekin |
5 | Daniel Franchi Shine On: A Program | Bensenville (Fenton) |
6 | Hannah Rose Lineage | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
7 | Hannah Deitsch Rise of the Trust Fall | Heyworth |
Return to top of page Prose Reading 1 | Asher Miles At a Loss | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
2 | Claire Meyer If You See My Liver, You’ve Gone Too Far | LaGrange (Lyons) |
3 | J'ambre Chalmers You Are My Sunshine | Belleville (West) |
4 | James Farquharson LOL | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Cecelie Eiler A Gate at the Stairs | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Samantha Meismer A Short History of My Breath | Bartonville (Limestone) |
1 | Gayle Stamos Beautiful | Evanston (Twp.) |
2 | Emerson Pavur Breaking and Entering | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Megan Magee Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend | Rockton (Hononegah) |
4 | Carol Marie Gaska Beauty: When the Other Dancer is the Self | Morris |
5 | Logan Hamilton Something in My Bladder from Sleepwalk with Me | Kewanee (H.S.) |
6 | Jordan Cornwell Going Grapefruit | Charleston |
7 | Davonte Sanders The First Part Last | Bolingbrook |
1 | Morgan Leopold A Dog Loves A Bone | Coal City |
2 | Natasha Prosek Hyperbole and a Half | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Grace Glan Comeuppance | Heyworth |
4 | Will Crawford Admiral of the Swiss Navy | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Shana Woodland Death of Innocence | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
6 | Grace McGuan How | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Brooke Romero Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat | Huntley |
1 | James Farquharson LOL | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Grace Glan Comeuppance | Heyworth |
3 | Megan Magee Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend | Rockton (Hononegah) |
4 | Asher Miles At a Loss | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Carol Marie Gaska Beauty: When the Other Dancer is the Self | Morris |
6 | Logan Hamilton Something in My Bladder from Sleepwalk with Me | Kewanee (H.S.) |
7 | Natasha Prosek Hyperbole and a Half | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Grace McGuan How | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Jordan Cornwell Going Grapefruit | Charleston |
3 | Samantha Meismer A Short History of My Breath | Bartonville (Limestone) |
4 | Cecelie Eiler A Gate at the Stairs | Freeport (H.S.) |
5 | Davonte Sanders The First Part Last | Bolingbrook |
6 | Will Crawford Admiral of the Swiss Navy | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Shana Woodland Death of Innocence | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
1 | Emerson Pavur Breaking and Entering | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Brooke Romero Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat | Huntley |
3 | Gayle Stamos Beautiful | Evanston (Twp.) |
4 | Claire Meyer If You See My Liver, You’ve Gone Too Far | LaGrange (Lyons) |
5 | J'ambre Chalmers You Are My Sunshine | Belleville (West) |
6 | Morgan Leopold A Dog Loves A Bone | Coal City |
Return to top of page Radio Speaking 1 | Andrew Heitzman (Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Justin Gorecki (Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40) | Palatine (Fremd) |
3 | Maggie Thomas (Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50) | Seneca |
4 | Megan Ringo (Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Anna Kurtz (Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10) | Belleville (East) |
6 | Joe Brommel (Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20) | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Robby Lange (Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00) | Pekin |
2 | Jackie McCollough (Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10) | Coal City |
3 | Marcella Miller (Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20) | Granite City |
4 | Jade Groble (Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Katie Portman (Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40) | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Joshua Svehla (Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50) | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
7 | Leah Wank (Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00) | Wheaton (North) |
1 | Lauren Montesano (Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Sean Pollock (Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40) | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Brooke Sommerfeld (Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Jessica Ley (Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00) | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Ben Schreiber (Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10) | Rolling Meadows |
6 | Hannah Schutzkus (Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20) | South Elgin |
7 | Catherine Gilmore (Draw prep at 4:45 in 218; Speak at 5:30) | Springfield (H.S.) |
1 | Ben Schreiber (Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30) | Rolling Meadows |
2 | Catherine Gilmore (Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40) | Springfield (H.S.) |
3 | Andrew Heitzman (Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Joe Brommel (Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00) | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Robby Lange (Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10) | Pekin |
6 | Jackie McCollough (Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20) | Coal City |
7 | Jade Groble (Draw prep at 8:45 in 218; Speak at 9:30) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
1 | Hannah Schutzkus (Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45) | South Elgin |
2 | Megan Ringo (Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Marcella Miller (Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05) | Granite City |
4 | Leah Wank (Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15) | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Maggie Thomas (Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25) | Seneca |
6 | Jessica Ley (Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35) | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Brooke Sommerfeld (Draw prep at 10:00 in 218; Speak at 10:45) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Anna Kurtz (Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00) | Belleville (East) |
2 | Katie Portman (Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10) | Downers Grove (North) |
3 | Joshua Svehla (Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20) | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
4 | Sean Pollock (Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30) | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Lauren Montesano (Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Justin Gorecki (Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50) | Palatine (Fremd) |
Return to top of page Special Occasion Speaking 1 | David Prunty Acceptance is Key | Gurnee (Warren) |
2 | Anna Talamo An Eye For an Eye | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | MacLain Naumann Equality and Togas For All | Waterloo (H.S.) |
4 | Mecca Muhammad Your Other From Another Mother | Champaign (Centennial) |
5 | Kevin Kussmann More Sportsmanship, Less Bow Ties | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Chris St Louis Corporate Personhood Schmersonhood | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
7 | Cooper Packard Man , I Feel Like A Woman | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Jack McDermott Houston, We Have a Girl Problem... | LaGrange (Lyons) |
2 | Jackson Hampton The True Battle of The Bulge | DeKalb |
3 | Alex Hunt Humble is as Humble Does | Dunlap |
4 | Kenyon Jodlowski Two Plus Two Equals Anxiety | Stanford (Olympia) |
5 | Ramey AbuDayyeh AP: Advanced Pigeonholing | Burbank (Reavis) |
6 | Riaz Gillani Man Up, Bro! | Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
1 | Stuart Maxheimer I Don't Lie All the Time, But I Always Lie | Washington |
2 | Christina Su All the Single Lattes | Normal (University) |
3 | Myna Sharma Be the 'B' | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Nneka Onyeka What's in a Name? | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Kristi Lin Confessions of a Shareaholic | Palatine (Fremd) |
6 | Max Peterson Set Phasers to Individuality | Huntley |
1 | Kristi Lin Confessions of a Shareaholic | Palatine (Fremd) |
2 | Kevin Kussmann More Sportsmanship, Less Bow Ties | Downers Grove (North) |
3 | Christina Su All the Single Lattes | Normal (University) |
4 | Jackson Hampton The True Battle of The Bulge | DeKalb |
5 | Cooper Packard Man , I Feel Like A Woman | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Alex Hunt Humble is as Humble Does | Dunlap |
1 | Kenyon Jodlowski Two Plus Two Equals Anxiety | Stanford (Olympia) |
2 | Chris St Louis Corporate Personhood Schmersonhood | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | David Prunty Acceptance is Key | Gurnee (Warren) |
4 | Riaz Gillani Man Up, Bro! | Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
5 | Myna Sharma Be the 'B' | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
6 | Nneka Onyeka What's in a Name? | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
1 | Ramey AbuDayyeh AP: Advanced Pigeonholing | Burbank (Reavis) |
2 | Max Peterson Set Phasers to Individuality | Huntley |
3 | Stuart Maxheimer I Don't Lie All the Time, But I Always Lie | Washington |
4 | Jack McDermott Houston, We Have a Girl Problem... | LaGrange (Lyons) |
5 | Anna Talamo An Eye For an Eye | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Mecca Muhammad Your Other From Another Mother | Champaign (Centennial) |
7 | MacLain Naumann Equality and Togas For All | Waterloo (H.S.) |
Return to top of page
Performance in the Round
Preliminary Round, Section A 1:30 p.m. Peoria (Richwoods) Bang Bang You're Dead Cast: Clay Frankel, Emily Ballowe, Emma Wyckoff, Irina Riggenbach, Jamara Pearson, Katie Henderson, Mariah Riggenbach, Rowan Cullen 1:55 p.m. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Zink: the Myth, the Legend, the Zebra Coaches: Dan Holloway, Erin Henry and Tony Crowley Cast: Bailey Bystry, Carly Paras, Caroline Trant, Colette Bare, Colin Griffin, Daisy Jones, Ethan Ellis, Julia Dorn, Katie Karp, Katie Phillipson, Kyle Miller, Nora James, Tiffany Powell 2:20 p.m. Downers Grove (South) Chateau LaRoach Coaches: Christopher Blum and Erin Malcolm Cast: Ahona Mazumder, Andrew Mahlan, Brett Cohen, Danny Balsamo, Elyse Warnecke, Grace Ulch, Joey Saponara, Julia Poska, Katy Beirne, Mariam Mackar, Mitch Wisnewski, Nate Robinson, Patrick Mitchell, Peter Szpytek, Rose Murphy, Sabrina Thomas, Sammi Shane, Stephanie Stewart, Timmy Werner, Vanessa Copeland 2:45 p.m. Cary (C.-Grove) Oz Coach: Josh Sukow Cast: Alaina Balbinot, Alex Good, Bridget Fister, Celeste Pelletier, Danny Gee, Eric DeBold, Jenny Toone, Maddy Good, Melanie Perkins, Michael Saxon, Paige Miner, Rachel Radke, Zach Barrett 3:10 p.m. Normal (University) Forensically Platinum Coaches: Ayanna Guzman and Hananiah Wiggins Cast: Andrea Martinez , Andrew Takantjas , Austin Spaulding, CeCe Hill , Christian Prenzler , Erin Sondgeroth , Jacob Mattia , Justin Maaks 3:35 p.m. Oak Lawn (Richards) The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Coaches: Emily Forberg and Tony Kortas Cast: Abigail Hanrahan, Alec Rigik, Blake Odette, Gabriella Bandera, Jason Mallo, Katherine DiPietro, Kiersten Bergquist, Musician: Allison Isztok, Musician: Eli Paul, Musician: Katherine Azem 4:00 p.m. Bensenville (Fenton) Flight vs. Invisibility inspired by This American Life Coaches: Angelica Krajewski and James Conzen Cast: Crystal Medrano, Enoc Hernandez, Josefine Mendoza, Justine Petrow, Kenia Ramirez, Lucas Marcondes, Sebastian Dobon 4:25 p.m. Charleston Shakespeare with a Twist Coaches: Josh Magee, Miranda Buob, Nick Niemerg and Tina Winings Cast: Beth Tucker, Breanne Pedigo, Colton Butler, Elizabeth Walters, Gentry Copsy, Maddy Schoonover, Makena Hanner, Michael Hildebrandt, Riley Cutright 4:50 p.m. Moline (H.S.) Another Someone Cast: Abby McNaught, Autumn Langdon, Carolyn Wehr, Chelsea Crumbleholme, Christian Frieden, Gabby Pinc, Gabi Lenger, Jennie White, JJ Schrick, Matt Hayes, Olivia Lyman, Quinn Daley 5:15 p.m. Gurnee (Warren) 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse Coach: Trey Caldwell Cast: Caitlin Cervac, Cassy Reed, Daniel Plumhoff, Emily O'Donnell, Erin McCollum, Haley Carpenter, Jamia Johnson-Rockingham, Jared Garner, Jennifer Wadas, Katie Furstoss, Maddie Haar, Maya McGowan Preliminary Round, Section B 8:30 a.m. Belleville (West) Anna and August Coaches: Leigh Reidelberger and Melanie Jenkins Cast: Adam Voelker, Brooke Ingram, Donnie Bland, Henry Holm, Julia Rosenstengel, Julie Graham, Tiffani Volkman 8:55 a.m. Palos Heights (Shepard) The Complete IHSA's 2013-2014 Rules and Regulations of Performance in the Round Coaches: Michael Haverty and Samm Hilger Cast: Alex Karasek, Alison Elzinga, Alyssa Trinko, Andrea Krolikowski, Bridget Curry, David Donnick, Eva Adomaityte, Itzel Villegas, Ivan Magana, John Randich, Kaitlyn Shepard, Kim Kosman, Liam McCool, Nick Harnisch, Oluwatomi Sogebi, Paige Harkabus, Patty Clohessy, Shane Toomey, Veronica Jacobson 9:20 a.m. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) The Hunt for Creativity Coaches: Dan Ottolin and Dave DeMarzo Cast: Beth Koehler, Brooke Polak, Caitrin Gallagher, D'Angelo Barrett, Damon Leach, Haylee Sippel, Jacob Schaefer, James Zurawski, Jon Murphy, Julia Nusgart, Katie Johnson, Maddie Corgiat, Matthew Dudak, Ryan Kirby, Sophie Eakins 9:45 a.m. Morris Junie B. Jones and the Mushy Gushy Valentime Cast: Alexa Rain, Austin Allbert, Chiara Winter, Cole Enervold, Dylan Obrochta, Evan Gagnon, Hernan Gutierrez, Jake Hesslau, Janelle Gaska, Jessica Carey, Lexie Sievert, Paulie Stevens 10:10 a.m. Byron Aesop's Fables Coach: Russ Konstans Cast: Emily Love, Hayden Wood, Izzy Bartscher , Jacob Heglund, Kayla Harrington, Kirk Martin, Rhea Bridgeland 10:35 a.m. Hinsdale (Central) It's a Dogfight Coaches: Jason Jaffe and Susie Jaffe Cast: Annie Cappetta, Caity Tirakian, Christen Massouras, Claudia Schabes, Erika Mertz, Evan Donaldson, Garrett Weaver, Jackson Dockery, Libby Morris, Matthew Yeh, Nick Giammanco, Nicole Labun, Will DeAngelis 11:00 a.m. Coal City The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Cast: Abigail Cash, Hope Connelly, Joe Giordano, Joey Fatigante, Kevin Soto, Lauren Kmetz, Leah Campos, Makenzie Bugg 11:25 a.m. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Floyd Collins Coaches: Jeremy Morton and Joseph Wolfe Cast: Adrian Politzer, Benjamin Marshall, Brendan McGovern, Elyse Wachsmuth, Grace Gadow, John Zach, Jonah Tomko-Smith, Lillian Hermes, Maggie Ward, Mary Godby, Melissa Spacapan, Natalie Carioti, Pooja Bahl, Ryan Kopp 11:50 a.m. Burbank (Reavis) And A Child Shall Lead Coaches: Dennis Anastasopoulos, Erika Banick and Julie Jooste Cast: Adam Diaz, Austin Lutvi, Elizabeth Burton, Faith Stepuncik, Jillian Erin, Kayla Carson, Nicholas Sanchez
Return to top of page
|