Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

First posting. Updated at 11:25 am, February 16, 2016.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.

IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Destiny Patino and Lena Smith
Little Moon of Alban
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Grace Ulch and Peter Szpytek
Astro 69
Downers Grove (South)
3Jordan Killion and Leah Martin
Top Girls
Pekin
4Sabrina Helton and Sydney McLane
'Night Mother
Rockford (Auburn)
5Ryan Coleman and Colin Griffin
Scooter Thomas Makes It To The Top of the World
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Audrey Gorline and Derek Lemaster
Fly Away
Granite City
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Dillon Tartaglia and Megan Swindle
Prelude to Thirty-Five
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Summer McFalls and Gabbie Melms
Making Toast
DeKalb
3Collin Zollinger and Maryn Palmer
My Life Is Proof
Sterling (H.S.)
4Kaeley Clark and Vaughn Smith
Othello, the Moor of Venice
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Jimmy McDermott and Kit Fitzgerald
Lungs
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Wade Cook and Cassidy Farrar
Astro 69
Belleville (West)
7Margo Studer and Hannah Horn
Making Toast
Coal City
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Julia Miller and Elise Pittman
The Black Pearl Sings
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Phylinese Brooks and Katelynn McIlwain
Flowers from Our Father
Freeport (H.S.)
3Arman Haveric and Jake Youngman
The Normal Heart
Hinsdale (Central)
4Grace Tibbott and Alexa Rain
A Shayna Maidel
Morris
5Justin Woods and Lena Stapleton
The Best Medicine
Lincoln
6Samuel Witz III and Natalie Payne
The Woodsman
Bartlett
7Madonna Coleman and Waynemond Cotton
The Choice
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Grace Tibbott and Alexa Rain
A Shayna Maidel
Morris
2Samuel Witz III and Natalie Payne
The Woodsman
Bartlett
3Grace Ulch and Peter Szpytek
Astro 69
Downers Grove (South)
4Audrey Gorline and Derek Lemaster
Fly Away
Granite City
5Collin Zollinger and Maryn Palmer
My Life Is Proof
Sterling (H.S.)
6Summer McFalls and Gabbie Melms
Making Toast
DeKalb
7Kaeley Clark and Vaughn Smith
Othello, the Moor of Venice
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Justin Woods and Lena Stapleton
The Best Medicine
Lincoln
2Margo Studer and Hannah Horn
Making Toast
Coal City
3Sabrina Helton and Sydney McLane
'Night Mother
Rockford (Auburn)
4Arman Haveric and Jake Youngman
The Normal Heart
Hinsdale (Central)
5Destiny Patino and Lena Smith
Little Moon of Alban
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Dillon Tartaglia and Megan Swindle
Prelude to Thirty-Five
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Ryan Coleman and Colin Griffin
Scooter Thomas Makes It To The Top of the World
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Madonna Coleman and Waynemond Cotton
The Choice
Harvey (Thornton)
3Jimmy McDermott and Kit Fitzgerald
Lungs
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Wade Cook and Cassidy Farrar
Astro 69
Belleville (West)
5Phylinese Brooks and Katelynn McIlwain
Flowers from Our Father
Freeport (H.S.)
6Julia Miller and Elise Pittman
The Black Pearl Sings
Chicago Heights (Marian)
7Jordan Killion and Leah Martin
Top Girls
Pekin

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Emma Walker
Grounded
Charleston
2Jake Youngman
Blackout
Hinsdale (Central)
3Adrienne Evans
The Last Flapper
East Moline (United)
4Aundria La Nier
The Face of Emmett Till
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Maddie Corgiat
Choosing Hope
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Destiny Patino
Commencement
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
7Antoinette Hall
Cage of Stars
Kewanee (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Phylinese Brooks
Finding Me
Freeport (H.S.)
2Connor Bradshaw
Jails, Hospitals & Hip-Hop
Palatine (Fremd)
3Rodney Jackson
A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Ethan Schopp
Silent Nights of Firefly Light
Stanford (Olympia)
5Alison Elzinga
Mick Harte Was here
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Jordan Killion
Pissy's Wife
Pekin
7Molly McDermott
Mockingbird
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Sara Toth
Stolen Time
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Palak Patel
Instruments of Yearning
Huntley
3Bailey Guinn
Crafty
Belleville (West)
4Jack Cahill-Lemme
Elephant's Graveyard
Park Ridge (Maine South)
5Rose Blume
Me and My Shadows
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Billy Marchese
The Falling Man
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1Jack Cahill-Lemme
Elephant's Graveyard
Park Ridge (Maine South)
2Billy Marchese
The Falling Man
Wheaton (North)
3Emma Walker
Grounded
Charleston
4Antoinette Hall
Cage of Stars
Kewanee (H.S.)
5Phylinese Brooks
Finding Me
Freeport (H.S.)
6Rodney Jackson
A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
Dolton (Thornridge)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Destiny Patino
Commencement
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Rose Blume
Me and My Shadows
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Alison Elzinga
Mick Harte Was here
Palos Heights (Shepard)
4Connor Bradshaw
Jails, Hospitals & Hip-Hop
Palatine (Fremd)
5Molly McDermott
Mockingbird
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Adrienne Evans
The Last Flapper
East Moline (United)
7Bailey Guinn
Crafty
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Maddie Corgiat
Choosing Hope
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Ethan Schopp
Silent Nights of Firefly Light
Stanford (Olympia)
3Jordan Killion
Pissy's Wife
Pekin
4Aundria La Nier
The Face of Emmett Till
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Palak Patel
Instruments of Yearning
Huntley
6Sara Toth
Stolen Time
Orland Park (Sandburg)
7Jake Youngman
Blackout
Hinsdale (Central)

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Chandler Songer
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Pekin
2Shamika Patil
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Huntley
3Isaac Kim
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4Jessica D'Souza
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Schaumburg (H.S.)
5Akire Hawkins
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Katie Mueller
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Charleston
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Ani Chalian
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
Normal (Community West)
2Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Paul Un
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
DeKalb
4Winston Lindqwister
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Carolyn Chun
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
Hinsdale (Central)
6Elsa Barron
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Lauren Adams
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Dan Brophy
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Downers Grove (North)
3Matt Rohan
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
4Patrick Deneen
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Normal (University)
5Alex Shura
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Jack Rosenwinkel
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Palatine (Fremd)
7Nick Welch
(Draw prep at 4:45 in 209; Speak at 5:30)
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Jack Rosenwinkel
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Palatine (Fremd)
2Alex Shura
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Katie Mueller
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Charleston
4Matt Rohan
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Paul Un
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
DeKalb
6Isaac Kim
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
7Winston Lindqwister
(Draw prep at 8:45 in 209; Speak at 9:30)
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Chandler Songer
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Pekin
3Shamika Patil
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Huntley
4Elsa Barron
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Patrick Deneen
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
Normal (University)
6Dan Brophy
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Akire Hawkins
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Jessica D'Souza
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
Schaumburg (H.S.)
3Lauren Adams
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4Carolyn Chun
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Hinsdale (Central)
5Nick Welch
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Freeport (H.S.)
6Ani Chalian
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Normal (Community West)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Mariam Mackar and Hamdan Suhail
Maybe Baby It's You
Downers Grove (South)
2Michael Inman and Kassandra Horn
The Valentine Fairy
Pekin
3Quinn Daley and Aaron Miller
They Fell
Moline (H.S.)
4Jason Snyder and Stephanie Sorich
Ambience Pizza
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Janae Robinson and Nathan Hirst
The Right Time
Belleville (West)
6Steven Babick and Tommy McDermott
Anger Management for Dogs
Chicago Heights (Marian)
7Robert Allen and Joey White
1-800
Huntley
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Dwaine Hicks and Marcus Woods
The Harry and Sam Dialogues
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Paige Woods and Jackson Bradshaw
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story
Heyworth
3Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
The Marriage Counselor
Gurnee (Warren)
4Megan Baker and Jacob Montesano
Outside Mullingar
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Dillon Tartaglia and Quinn Brewer
A Love Letter to Ma
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Haleemah Na'Allah and Nitiksh Paul
Nobody's Perfect
Dunlap
7Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell
Matterhorn
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Angelica Parker and Waynemond Cotton
Wedding Duet
Harvey (Thornton)
2Ryan Almer and Ian Grant-Funck
Front Porch Chronicles
Wheaton (North)
3Keagan Schlosser and Tommy Sronkoski
Find Me a Primative Man
Carbondale (H.S.)
4Dylan Obrochta and McKayla Zorn
Blinding Date
Morris
5 Valerie Sveden and Grace Morgan
Science: No Boys Allowed
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
6Molly McDermott and Ben Marshall
Perfect
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1 Valerie Sveden and Grace Morgan
Science: No Boys Allowed
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Janae Robinson and Nathan Hirst
The Right Time
Belleville (West)
3Ryan Almer and Ian Grant-Funck
Front Porch Chronicles
Wheaton (North)
4Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
The Marriage Counselor
Gurnee (Warren)
5Michael Inman and Kassandra Horn
The Valentine Fairy
Pekin
6Megan Baker and Jacob Montesano
Outside Mullingar
Oak Lawn (Community)
7Dwaine Hicks and Marcus Woods
The Harry and Sam Dialogues
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Robert Allen and Joey White
1-800
Huntley
2Dillon Tartaglia and Quinn Brewer
A Love Letter to Ma
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Steven Babick and Tommy McDermott
Anger Management for Dogs
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Mariam Mackar and Hamdan Suhail
Maybe Baby It's You
Downers Grove (South)
5Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell
Matterhorn
Sterling (H.S.)
6Keagan Schlosser and Tommy Sronkoski
Find Me a Primative Man
Carbondale (H.S.)
7Dylan Obrochta and McKayla Zorn
Blinding Date
Morris
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1Haleemah Na'Allah and Nitiksh Paul
Nobody's Perfect
Dunlap
2Molly McDermott and Ben Marshall
Perfect
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Paige Woods and Jackson Bradshaw
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story
Heyworth
4Quinn Daley and Aaron Miller
They Fell
Moline (H.S.)
5Jason Snyder and Stephanie Sorich
Ambience Pizza
Aurora (Metea Valley)
6Angelica Parker and Waynemond Cotton
Wedding Duet
Harvey (Thornton)

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Brynn Schubert
H.R.
Stockton
2Andrew Pittman
50 Shades of Grey
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Cody Wirth
Men Who Worry Too Much And Hug Too Little
Morton
4Monika Martinek
The LA LA Awards
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Ryan Almer
Fully Committed
Wheaton (North)
6Jason Mallo
How to Kiss A Girl
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Brooke Ingram
Moonraker Versus High School
Belleville (West)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Lena Smith
Igraine the Brave
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Veronica Gross
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriweather
Freeport (H.S.)
3Maya Patel
Bad Auditions By Bad Actors
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4Jack Wooton
Meet the Roommates
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5John Marsh
How to Train Your Dragon
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Andrew McAllister
Avenue Q
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Marlie Bruns
The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
Carbondale (H.S.)
2Eliza Perchanok
She Kills Monsters
Naperville (Central)
3Helena Shaheen
Breaking Badly
Orland Park (Sandburg)
4Megan Hawksworth
Flight 212 to L.A.
Gurnee (Warren)
5Riley Bloom
Danny's How to Blog on Surviving Middle School, Defeating the Bad Guys, and Ruling the World
Pekin
6Joey Walsh
The Internet is Distract - Oh Look a Kitten!
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Riley Bloom
Danny's How to Blog on Surviving Middle School, Defeating the Bad Guys, and Ruling the World
Pekin
2Andrew McAllister
Avenue Q
Normal (Community West)
3Jason Mallo
How to Kiss A Girl
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Eliza Perchanok
She Kills Monsters
Naperville (Central)
5Veronica Gross
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriweather
Freeport (H.S.)
6Andrew Pittman
50 Shades of Grey
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Jack Wooton
Meet the Roommates
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Brooke Ingram
Moonraker Versus High School
Belleville (West)
3Brynn Schubert
H.R.
Stockton
4John Marsh
How to Train Your Dragon
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Helena Shaheen
Breaking Badly
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Megan Hawksworth
Flight 212 to L.A.
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Maya Patel
Bad Auditions By Bad Actors
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2Joey Walsh
The Internet is Distract - Oh Look a Kitten!
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Marlie Bruns
The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
Carbondale (H.S.)
4Lena Smith
Igraine the Brave
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5Cody Wirth
Men Who Worry Too Much And Hug Too Little
Morton
6Monika Martinek
The LA LA Awards
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Ryan Almer
Fully Committed
Wheaton (North)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Jasmine BoviaChicago Heights (Marian)
2Lillian HermesMt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Aidan RichNormal (Community West)
4Max BurrusRockton (Hononegah)
5Tayven UrbancCanton
6Sam CannovaWheaton (North)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Katie MuellerCharleston
2Luke RogersCoal City
3Nick WelchFreeport (H.S.)
4Akire HawkinsBlue Island (Eisenhower)
5Jessica D'SouzaSchaumburg (H.S.)
6Ateeq RehmanDarien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1Grace PontiusCrystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Alex JonesEldorado
3Justin Fekete Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Isabelle PicciottiOak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5Tori WuNaperville (Central)
6Eli JamesonMorris
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1 Isabelle PicciottiOak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2Eli JamesonMorris
3Jasmine BoviaChicago Heights (Marian)
4Sam CannovaWheaton (North)
5Nick WelchFreeport (H.S.)
6Katie MuellerCharleston
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1Tori WuNaperville (Central)
2Max BurrusRockton (Hononegah)
3Luke RogersCoal City
4Ateeq RehmanDarien (Hinsdale South)
5Aidan RichNormal (Community West)
6Justin Fekete Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1Tayven UrbancCanton
2Alex JonesEldorado
3Grace PontiusCrystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
4Lillian HermesMt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Akire HawkinsBlue Island (Eisenhower)
6Jessica D'SouzaSchaumburg (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Shivansh Padhy
HUMAI
Aurora (Metea Valley)
2Sam Geiger
A Bit of Revolution
Belleville (West)
3Lexy Lemar
Technology that Strikes a Nerve
Rochelle
4Mariam Mackar
Think Small
Downers Grove (South)
5Julia Petterson
Dr. Smartphone
Seneca
6Maddie Walter
Emojis to the Next Level
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Leah Martin
Infectious Fads Have Always Been Trending
Pekin
2Ateeq Rehman
The Magical Seed
Darien (Hinsdale South)
3Archit Dhar
Rising from the Ashes
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Emmaline Krause
The Curious Case of the Cancer Sniffing Canine
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Micaylen Wolf
Light it up!!
Harrisburg
6Jena Kleindl
Phantom Time Theory
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Cameron DeLaMora
Like Father, Like Son
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Christina Su
Emoji Evolution 😊😉😂
Normal (University)
3Veronica Boratyn
Why I am Undateable
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Lance Heffner
A Colony Far, Far Away
Washington
5Andrew Yohanan
Who's Behind The Wheel?
DeKalb
6Dan Brophy
We Are Legion. Expect Us.
Downers Grove (North)
7Lizzie Flood
Netflix Is Reading Your Mind
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Andrew Yohanan
Who's Behind The Wheel?
DeKalb
2Julia Petterson
Dr. Smartphone
Seneca
3Dan Brophy
We Are Legion. Expect Us.
Downers Grove (North)
4Veronica Boratyn
Why I am Undateable
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Archit Dhar
Rising from the Ashes
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Sam Geiger
A Bit of Revolution
Belleville (West)
7Emmaline Krause
The Curious Case of the Cancer Sniffing Canine
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Ateeq Rehman
The Magical Seed
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Maddie Walter
Emojis to the Next Level
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Shivansh Padhy
HUMAI
Aurora (Metea Valley)
4Jena Kleindl
Phantom Time Theory
Freeport (H.S.)
5Lance Heffner
A Colony Far, Far Away
Washington
6Christina Su
Emoji Evolution 😊😉😂
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Micaylen Wolf
Light it up!!
Harrisburg
2Lizzie Flood
Netflix Is Reading Your Mind
Wheaton (North)
3Cameron DeLaMora
Like Father, Like Son
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Leah Martin
Infectious Fads Have Always Been Trending
Pekin
5Lexy Lemar
Technology that Strikes a Nerve
Rochelle
6Mariam Mackar
Think Small
Downers Grove (South)

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Julian Camacho
Confessions of a Monolingual Americano
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Ani Chalian
Children Once, Not Forever
Normal (Community West)
3Abby Gunderson
The Power Of Vulnerability
Sterling (H.S.)
4Claire Bassett
Raising Penelope my Transgender Son
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
5Katherine Rohde
Space Chronicles
Rolling Meadows
6Megan Manoj
Power Of Vulnerability
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Julia Howell
The Price of Shame
Aurora (Metea Valley)
2Janessa Colquitt
Why the Best Hire Might Not Have the Perfect Resume
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
3Jessica Windischman
If I Should Have a Daughter...
Downers Grove (South)
4Ayesha Ahmad
Fight Through the Pick
Downers Grove (North)
5Nathan Bobell
I'm Dying- AIDS Is Your Problem Now
Canton
6Aashna Thakur
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Text Line
Bloomington (H.S.)
7Ariel Williams
The Danger of Silence
DeKalb
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Chloe Langhorn
Internet B*tch
Hinsdale (Central)
2Hannah Horn
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Help Line
Coal City
3Emily Gibson
What Happened When I Confronted My Cruellest Troll
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Caitrin Gallagher
A Mother's White Privilege
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Romeo Spells
A Call to Men
Belleville (West)
6Erin Schrader
Everything You Think You Know About Addiction is Wrong.
Freeport (H.S.)
7Emmanuel Reid
Not a Genuine Black Man
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Erin Schrader
Everything You Think You Know About Addiction is Wrong.
Freeport (H.S.)
2Katherine Rohde
Space Chronicles
Rolling Meadows
3Hannah Horn
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Help Line
Coal City
4Janessa Colquitt
Why the Best Hire Might Not Have the Perfect Resume
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5Ani Chalian
Children Once, Not Forever
Normal (Community West)
6Ayesha Ahmad
Fight Through the Pick
Downers Grove (North)
7Jessica Windischman
If I Should Have a Daughter...
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Caitrin Gallagher
A Mother's White Privilege
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Nathan Bobell
I'm Dying- AIDS Is Your Problem Now
Canton
3Megan Manoj
Power Of Vulnerability
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Julian Camacho
Confessions of a Monolingual Americano
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Ariel Williams
The Danger of Silence
DeKalb
6Emily Gibson
What Happened When I Confronted My Cruellest Troll
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Romeo Spells
A Call to Men
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1Aashna Thakur
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Text Line
Bloomington (H.S.)
2Emmanuel Reid
Not a Genuine Black Man
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3Chloe Langhorn
Internet B*tch
Hinsdale (Central)
4Julia Howell
The Price of Shame
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Abby Gunderson
The Power Of Vulnerability
Sterling (H.S.)
6Claire Bassett
Raising Penelope my Transgender Son
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Janae Robinson
Big Boy Problems
Belleville (West)
2Brad Porter
The Suffering Dome
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Riley Bloom
The Apps Awaken
Pekin
4Zach Honer
Winners Always Win
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Ira McDowell
You're Watching What Now?
Harvey (Thornton)
6Andrew Pittman
The Race to Nowhere (Brought to you by West Creek Middle School)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1Nick Gonzalez
Gangstergarten
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Spencer Franke
How My Parents Make Me Feel Like Miss Colombia
Bensenville (Fenton)
3Jocelyn Billheimer
The World According To Jocelyn
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Evan Lobdell
Color Me Escapee
Sterling (H.S.)
5Claire Conrady
The Smother
Lincoln
6Dylan Obrochta
Math, Money, and My Mom? Oh My!
Morris
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Hunter Morris
This is the Title of My Piece
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Maddie Corgiat
Font-tastic
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Ben Libman
Primary Color Wars
Byron
4Joey White
Just TUBE it!
Huntley
5Austin Willis
Message to my Future Child
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
6Tyree Middlebrooks
The Golden Ballot
Carbondale (H.S.)
7Hamdan Suhail
The Fresh Prince of Arabia
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Austin Willis
Message to my Future Child
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Hamdan Suhail
The Fresh Prince of Arabia
Downers Grove (South)
3Brad Porter
The Suffering Dome
Cary (C.-Grove)
4Nick Gonzalez
Gangstergarten
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Jocelyn Billheimer
The World According To Jocelyn
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Janae Robinson
Big Boy Problems
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1Tyree Middlebrooks
The Golden Ballot
Carbondale (H.S.)
2Ira McDowell
You're Watching What Now?
Harvey (Thornton)
3Spencer Franke
How My Parents Make Me Feel Like Miss Colombia
Bensenville (Fenton)
4Dylan Obrochta
Math, Money, and My Mom? Oh My!
Morris
5Zach Honer
Winners Always Win
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Joey White
Just TUBE it!
Huntley
7Ben Libman
Primary Color Wars
Byron
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Andrew Pittman
The Race to Nowhere (Brought to you by West Creek Middle School)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Evan Lobdell
Color Me Escapee
Sterling (H.S.)
3Claire Conrady
The Smother
Lincoln
4Maddie Corgiat
Font-tastic
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Hunter Morris
This is the Title of My Piece
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Riley Bloom
The Apps Awaken
Pekin

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Jimmy McDermott
Snapchat, Errant Texts, and My 3:00am Dilemma
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Lauren Adams
Rules of the House
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3Lanie Smith
The Stigmatization of Mental Illness
Coal City
4Quest Washington
Hyper-Attack
South Holland (Thornwood)
5Akshay Ravi
Admit It: You're Wrong
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Sam Geiger
The Self-Reliance Myth
Belleville (West)
7Lexie Ziolkowski
An Invisible Issue
Huntley
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Hannah Thompson
Education: No Strings Attached
Downers Grove (North)
2Dylan Tiger
Chuck This
Champaign (Centennial)
3Dania Harris
The Spiral of Silence
Bolingbrook
4Ashvini Kartik-Narayan
Over It
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Andrew Yohanan
Green Eggs and (Uncle) Sam
DeKalb
6Jenna Schultz
I'm Weird Like Albert Einstein
Pekin
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1Julia Wildman
Allow Me To Burst Your Bubble.
Wheaton (North)
2Carl Seibel
Forget About the Price Tag
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Caroline Todd
Biased or Bigoted?
Darien (Hinsdale South)
4Mikaela Marino
Did you Just Say the "F" Word?
Morris
5Katelynn McIlwain
Our Clinical Trials Lack of Diversity
Freeport (H.S.)
6Jacob Mattia
The Da Vinci Paradox
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Jacob Mattia
The Da Vinci Paradox
Normal (University)
2Jimmy McDermott
Snapchat, Errant Texts, and My 3:00am Dilemma
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Lexie Ziolkowski
An Invisible Issue
Huntley
4Dania Harris
The Spiral of Silence
Bolingbrook
5Ashvini Kartik-Narayan
Over It
Aurora (Metea Valley)
6Mikaela Marino
Did you Just Say the "F" Word?
Morris
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Katelynn McIlwain
Our Clinical Trials Lack of Diversity
Freeport (H.S.)
2Akshay Ravi
Admit It: You're Wrong
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Dylan Tiger
Chuck This
Champaign (Centennial)
4Jenna Schultz
I'm Weird Like Albert Einstein
Pekin
5Quest Washington
Hyper-Attack
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Caroline Todd
Biased or Bigoted?
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Sam Geiger
The Self-Reliance Myth
Belleville (West)
2Andrew Yohanan
Green Eggs and (Uncle) Sam
DeKalb
3Carl Seibel
Forget About the Price Tag
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Julia Wildman
Allow Me To Burst Your Bubble.
Wheaton (North)
5Lanie Smith
The Stigmatization of Mental Illness
Coal City
6Hannah Thompson
Education: No Strings Attached
Downers Grove (North)
7Lauren Adams
Rules of the House
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Rashun Carter
Soul Keeping
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Ariel Williams
The Education of America
DeKalb
3Brein Mosely
Caught in the System
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Ben Mathew
Surviving America: A program to inspire resilience
Palatine (Fremd)
5Leah Campos
Break Up: A program
Coal City
6Deja Dennis
Black Girl 101
Peoria (H.S.)
7Grace Ulch
Letting Go
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Andrew McAllister
Lights, Camera, Poetry!
Normal (Community West)
2Caitrin Gallagher
Hollerback
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Presleigh Renner
Paper People
Hinsdale (Central)
4Karter McClendon
Two Worlds
Galesburg (H.S.)
5Dwaine Hicks
Always: a Program
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Maggie He
More Than the Model Minority: A Program
Rockton (Hononegah)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1John Zach
Pride
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Mary Spaulding
Painfully Funny
Normal (University)
3Janessa Colquitt
The Subtle Art of Breathing
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4Becca Zayas
A Collection of Pieces by Andrea Gibson
Huntley
5Emily Trader
My Body is not an Apology
Morris
6Tyler Villa
Looking for Atlantis: A Journey
Plainfield (North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Becca Zayas
A Collection of Pieces by Andrea Gibson
Huntley
2Tyler Villa
Looking for Atlantis: A Journey
Plainfield (North)
3Rashun Carter
Soul Keeping
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Leah Campos
Break Up: A program
Coal City
5Deja Dennis
Black Girl 101
Peoria (H.S.)
6Andrew McAllister
Lights, Camera, Poetry!
Normal (Community West)
7Presleigh Renner
Paper People
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Maggie He
More Than the Model Minority: A Program
Rockton (Hononegah)
2Grace Ulch
Letting Go
Downers Grove (South)
3Emily Trader
My Body is not an Apology
Morris
4Caitrin Gallagher
Hollerback
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Brein Mosely
Caught in the System
Bloomington (H.S.)
6Janessa Colquitt
The Subtle Art of Breathing
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Ben Mathew
Surviving America: A program to inspire resilience
Palatine (Fremd)
2Dwaine Hicks
Always: a Program
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3Karter McClendon
Two Worlds
Galesburg (H.S.)
4Mary Spaulding
Painfully Funny
Normal (University)
5John Zach
Pride
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Ariel Williams
The Education of America
DeKalb

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Alex Rich
A Portion of your Loveliness
Normal (Community West)
2 Kit Fitzgerald
Furiously Happy
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Vaughn Smith
Invisible Man
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Sruthi Rameshkumar
Hiding in the Light
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Palak Patel
I am Malala
Huntley
6Noah Hahn
700 Sundays
Washington
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1Jack Wooton
Keep Going
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Emma Walker
Perfect Moments
Charleston
3Izzy Bartscher
Eleanor & Park
Byron
4Eden Henriksen
Dear Dumb Diary, Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Woodhull (AlWood)
5Julia Shelley
Out of My Mind
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6Chyna Sanders
Raymond's Run
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1Hunter Murawski
Almost Normal
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Maggie He
The Resurrection of Wonder Woman
Rockton (Hononegah)
3Emily Franke
Before I Fall
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Gianmarco Petrelli
I Want the Quiet Moments of a Party Girl
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Julia Wildman
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Wheaton (North)
6Christina Su
Pretend You're Good at It
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1Gianmarco Petrelli
I Want the Quiet Moments of a Party Girl
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Palak Patel
I am Malala
Huntley
3Julia Wildman
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Wheaton (North)
4 Kit Fitzgerald
Furiously Happy
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Eden Henriksen
Dear Dumb Diary, Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Woodhull (AlWood)
6Emma Walker
Perfect Moments
Charleston
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Noah Hahn
700 Sundays
Washington
2Alex Rich
A Portion of your Loveliness
Normal (Community West)
3Chyna Sanders
Raymond's Run
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4Maggie He
The Resurrection of Wonder Woman
Rockton (Hononegah)
5Emily Franke
Before I Fall
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Jack Wooton
Keep Going
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Julia Shelley
Out of My Mind
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2Christina Su
Pretend You're Good at It
Normal (University)
3Hunter Murawski
Almost Normal
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4Izzy Bartscher
Eleanor & Park
Byron
5Vaughn Smith
Invisible Man
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Sruthi Rameshkumar
Hiding in the Light
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 213
1Mikaela Marino
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Morris
2Jessica Gul
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
Palatine (H.S.)
3Max Craig
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Elmhurst (York)
4Cassidy Farrar
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
Belleville (West)
5Brenah Johnson
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Amy Janis
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 213
1Vanessa Copeland
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Downers Grove (South)
2Kika Arias
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
Oak Forest
3Collin Schopp
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Stanford (Olympia)
4Chandler Songer
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Pekin
5Alyssa Herrera
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Huntley
6Laura Trowbridge
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 213
1Cole Pfeifer
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Devin Dionne
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Palatine (Fremd)
3Lexy Lemar
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Rochelle
4Hannah Thompson
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Downers Grove (North)
5Grace Cook
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
6Dylan Tiger
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
Champaign (Centennial)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 213
1Mikaela Marino
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Morris
2Devin Dionne
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Palatine (Fremd)
3Grace Cook
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Amy Janis
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Cary (C.-Grove)
5Vanessa Copeland
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Downers Grove (South)
6Collin Schopp
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Stanford (Olympia)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 213
1Lexy Lemar
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
Rochelle
2Cassidy Farrar
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Belleville (West)
3Kika Arias
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Oak Forest
4Laura Trowbridge
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Max Craig
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Elmhurst (York)
6Cole Pfeifer
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 213
1Hannah Thompson
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Downers Grove (North)
2Chandler Songer
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Pekin
3Brenah Johnson
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Alyssa Herrera
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Huntley
5Dylan Tiger
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Champaign (Centennial)
6Jessica Gul
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Palatine (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1Cecilia Fasano
Chop! Chop! Chop! Is That a Helicopter?
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)
2Lyssa Dougan
What'd She Say?
Normal (Community West)
3Kathryn Riopel
Social Media
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Joseph Strom
Chewbacca Needs a Green Card, Too
Elgin (Larkin)
5Stephanie McFann
I Got in Truffle With My Parents
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Andrea Kim
Fall Into The Gap (Year)
Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Austin Willis
Athletes verses Mathletes
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Nick Albert
Sure... Wait... No!
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Jena Kleindl
Let's Talk About Sex Education
Freeport (H.S.)
4David Bell
Happily Ever After...?
Stanford (Olympia)
5Reagan Brownell
Good Grief
Hinsdale (Central)
6Peter Forberg
The Dinkle Twinkle Dilemma
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1James Ewer
Oh, Boy! I Sure Am Pumped to Give This Speech!
Aurora (Metea Valley)
2Molly Stawinoga
In My Opinion
DeKalb
3Jocelyn Billheimer
Peace,Prosperity,and the Pursuit of Paper
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Brooke Ingram
Let's Talk About Sex...Ed.
Belleville (West)
5Hayley DeSilva
You're Doing It Wrong & That's Alright, Alright, Alright
Downers Grove (South)
6Janelle Gaska
Your Opinion Matters, But Not as Much as Mine
Morris
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1Hayley DeSilva
You're Doing It Wrong & That's Alright, Alright, Alright
Downers Grove (South)
2Stephanie McFann
I Got in Truffle With My Parents
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Molly Stawinoga
In My Opinion
DeKalb
4Austin Willis
Athletes verses Mathletes
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
5Lyssa Dougan
What'd She Say?
Normal (Community West)
6Nick Albert
Sure... Wait... No!
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Jena Kleindl
Let's Talk About Sex Education
Freeport (H.S.)
2Andrea Kim
Fall Into The Gap (Year)
Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3Cecilia Fasano
Chop! Chop! Chop! Is That a Helicopter?
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)
4Reagan Brownell
Good Grief
Hinsdale (Central)
5Jocelyn Billheimer
Peace,Prosperity,and the Pursuit of Paper
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Brooke Ingram
Let's Talk About Sex...Ed.
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1David Bell
Happily Ever After...?
Stanford (Olympia)
2Janelle Gaska
Your Opinion Matters, But Not as Much as Mine
Morris
3James Ewer
Oh, Boy! I Sure Am Pumped to Give This Speech!
Aurora (Metea Valley)
4Peter Forberg
The Dinkle Twinkle Dilemma
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Kathryn Riopel
Social Media
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Joseph Strom
Chewbacca Needs a Green Card, Too
Elgin (Larkin)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Morris

I Don't Want to Talk About It
Coaches: Andrea Gustafson, Denise Gaska, Eva Schutter and Rhett Higgins
Cast: Alexis Fatlan, Ashley Flanders, Austin Sasser, Bridget Byrne, Chris Duffy, Claire Gugerty, Cole Thompson, Ean Silva, Haley Fritchtnitch, Hannah Mueller, Jayson Zorn, Jillian Hosek, Landon Jones, Logan Gossett, Maggie Dudley, Megan Feldges, Olivia Mettille, Rylie Linn, Sara Gonzalez, Stefani Kier, Tyler Mroczek

1:55 p.m.
Chicago Heights (Marian)

We Band Of Brothers
Coaches: Hope Lang, Mark Donaway, Tammy Lang and Tom Sweeney
Cast: Alex Flores, Brian Blewitt, Ethan Roberts, Joe Laskowiecki, Michael Breslin, Mitchell Taylor, Russell Dahlman, Sasa Labovic, Stefano Pannone, Vernell Johnson

2:20 p.m.
Downers Grove (South)

Faith County
Coach: Chris Blum
Cast: Beatrice Beirne, Blake Schafer, Faith Barr, Jake Cowart, Kevin Mommsen, Leah Crandell, Lydia Walsh-Rock, Mitch Wisniewski, Sam Ruiz, Stephanie Stewart, Tim Werner

2:45 p.m.
Moline (H.S.)

Children of a Lesser God
Coach: Calvin Vo
Cast: Adam Sanders, Allissa Krogman, Carolyn Wehr, Chase Austin, Emma Kindred, Erin Golden, Ethan Johnson, Gabi Lenger, Hannah Frye, Janie Adams, Liz Antolik, Shaelyn Ryan

3:10 p.m.
Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

You Can Rule the Galaxy
Coaches: Claire Nordmann and Elaine M. Laws
Cast: Alana Reinhardt, Cole Nordmann, Jimmy DelVecchio, Kyle Nordmann, Luke Schreder, Mallory Bugg, Mary Kate O'Gara

3:35 p.m.
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

And A Child Shall Lead
Coaches: Julie Hansen and Nicole Stadler
Cast: Alina Khan, Benjamin Rodrigues, Caitlyn Dang, Cameron Clark, Daniel Frusolone, Emily Kulinowski, Fernando Garcia, Krista Zamora, Kyle Stankoskey, Muhammad Adeeb, Rachel Greene, Radha Patel, Rae Hitzemann, Safa Khan, Sarah Safi, Shauntierra Wilson, Sophia Lembesis

4:00 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)

The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Coaches: Alex Wong and Matt Capriola
Cast: Abby Moore, Aisling Berry, Alex Overland, Alyssa Bitner, Andrea Marius, Brandon Hollenback, Damian Samsonwicz, David Ward, Deedee Thnaibat, Emily Simmons, Hanna Harris, Hannah Spillane, Jozef Hyrczyk, Kaitlyn Grady, Matt Olejniczak, Mirtha Guerra, Noah Swanberg, Shelby Roberts, Veronica Bugaj

4:25 p.m.
Belleville (West)

Thanks, Ferris Bueller!
Coach: Leigh Reidelberger
Cast: Donnie Bland, Emilie Smyth, Hannah Higgins, Ishaq Choudhury, Jordan Thompson, Mara Reed, Sarah Hayden, Tiffani Volkman, Towhidul Aziz

4:50 p.m.
Rochelle

Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Coaches: Amy Creuzinger and Russ Konstans
Cast: Addison Curtis, Alvaro Alanis, Jessie Ellis, Joe Worthington, Judy Fulgencio, Mallory Leininger, Nikos Konstans, Sarah Woodall

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Carbondale (H.S.)

She Kills Monsters
Coaches: Briar North, Daniel Yang and Denali Carpenter
Cast: Arina Martin, Elizabeth Schultz, Ilan Ahmed, Jerica Bayles, Joyce Yang, Lucas Feather, Maria Maring, Peter Huh, RT Rodriquez, Sarah Petrowich, Seungjoo Moon, Trinity Lewis

8:55 a.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Big Fish
Coaches: Alex Kritselis, Dan Holloway, Erin Henry, Maeve McDonough and Tony Crowley
Cast: Abbey Simon, Alex Weston, Bijoy Shah, Claire Kenwood, Claire Siebert, Ellen O'Brien, Emma Pauer, Erin Hernandez, Grace Larrabee, Grant Tecson, Liam Griffin, Owen Crawford

9:20 a.m.
Bartonville (Limestone)

Thirteen Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview
Coach: Kelly Nehls
Cast: Amanda Moore, Creighton Peacock, Doniven Hill-Bush, Grace Stevens, Katelynn Koeppel, Kia Reddick, Mara Meismer, Megan Giddens, Nolan White, Qualaja Weaver

9:45 a.m.
Cary (C.-Grove)

Stranger Than Fiction
Coaches: Josh Sukow, Mike Mayers, Peggy Boytor, Sarah Nowak and Stephanie Sukow
Cast: Ally Ehlers, Chloe Wallace, Danny Riley, Geno Velasco, Jack Bressett, Katie Altpeter, Kendra Bell, Maddie Warder, Maddy Good, Nika Bell, Rebekah Angle, Renee Hintz, Sean Porter, Sebastian Krembuszewski, Sejal Dhinsda, Taylor Falconer, Tom Cassidy

10:10 a.m.
Hinsdale (Central)

Big Fish
Coaches: Jason Jaffe and Susan Jaffe
Cast: Alex Martin, Caity Tirakian, Clairice Krzysik, Evan Donaldson, Ginny Jablonski, Katie Schaber, Mackenzie Huber, Marshall Moller, Meghan Johnson, Molly Awalt, Rachael Han, Tim Moser, Will DeAngelis, Zeljko Kospic

10:35 a.m.
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Mamma Mia
Coaches: Jeremy Morton and Steve Calzaretta
Cast: Abby Grott, Alyssa O'Connell, Anthony Ciero, Emma Knott, Emmett Knee, Grace Gadow, Grace Godby, Kamila Cwanek, Keilyn Howard, Margaret Ward, Meghan McLaughlin, Michael Alicoate, Natalie Carioti, Nick Cima, Ryan Kopp

11:00 a.m.
Downers Grove (North)

13
Coaches: Bill Fleming, Joe Cozza, Missy Carlson and Nicole Smith
Cast: Alexandra Panos, Grace Furie, Jack Scacco, Lucy Quinn, Marshall Ghalioungui, Matt Porcelli, Nick Miller, Patrick Ryan, Taiya Tkachuk

11:25 a.m.
Dunlap

Lockdown
Coaches: Robin Hunt and Stacy Brooks
Cast: Alex Hoerr, Emily Lieber, Evan Quinn, Hadia Zahid, Hannah Kruse, Leon Li, Lydia Curry, Maryam Mufti, Sneha Kuber, Victor Cummings

11:50 a.m.
Oak Lawn (Richards)

Alice In Wonderland: Through The Looking Glass
Coaches: Connor Reynolds, Emily Forberg and Griffin Forberg
Cast: Alex Crivellone , Allison Isztok , Alyssa Emmick , Angelina Nutley, Armanda Plaines , Brian Carpenter , Eunice Oladesu, Grace Forberg , Josh Hildebrand , Michelle Quinn , Noor Awaidah , Viviana Urbano

12:15 p.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Coaches: Brian Bohr, Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo and Roberta James
Cast: Abby Reinert, AJ Struthers, Andrew Baise, Andrew Johnston, Carter Cooley, Eli Rubenstein, Jacob Schaefer, Jordan Sipla, Julia Hauenstein, Lizzie Dyslin, Maddie Levi, Mojeri Coker, Natalie Anderson, Nathan Reilly, Nikita Joshi, Rachel Raser, Sean Herpolsheimer, Tommy Tedeschi

Return to top of page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
ND15 DI15