Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

First posting. Updated at 11:50 a.m., February 13, 2017.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.

IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Adarius Blake and Maddy Morrow
Dinner with Friends
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Jordyn Coyle and Kat Straub
Stop Kiss
Bloomington (H.S.)
3Sean Herpolsheimer and Nathan Reilly
Instincts
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Jessica Windischman and Jonah Ocuto
The Best Medicine
Downers Grove (South)
5Alison Elzinga and Will Jarman
Lungs
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Emily Hill and Kate Urosevich
The Last Nickel
Huntley
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Emma Pauer and Owen Crawford
Emma's Child
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Mackenzie Huber and Marshall Moller
The Good Father
Hinsdale (Central)
3Kayla Winston and Rodney Jackson
King Hedley II
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Kinsey Zacharski and Abby Nitz
The Downpour
Sterling (H.S.)
5Madee Young and Bella Cwik
That's All, Folks
Elgin (Larkin)
6Jordan Richey and Ryan Webster
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
Benton
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Halle Clottey and Dinah Clottey
Eclipsed
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Molly McDermott and Ben Marshall
The Story of Us
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Adam Raso and Haleemah Na'Allah
These Shining Lives
Dunlap
4Derek Lemaster and Emma Vinson
Jane's Park
Granite City
5Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
Night Vision
Gurnee (Warren)
6Diti Kohli and Tejas Gajula
Speak Now
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Derek Lemaster and Emma Vinson
Jane's Park
Granite City
2Adarius Blake and Maddy Morrow
Dinner with Friends
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Diti Kohli and Tejas Gajula
Speak Now
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Emily Hill and Kate Urosevich
The Last Nickel
Huntley
5Emma Pauer and Owen Crawford
Emma's Child
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Kayla Winston and Rodney Jackson
King Hedley II
Dolton (Thornridge)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
Night Vision
Gurnee (Warren)
2Alison Elzinga and Will Jarman
Lungs
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Mackenzie Huber and Marshall Moller
The Good Father
Hinsdale (Central)
4Jordan Richey and Ryan Webster
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
Benton
5Sean Herpolsheimer and Nathan Reilly
Instincts
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Adam Raso and Haleemah Na'Allah
These Shining Lives
Dunlap
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Jessica Windischman and Jonah Ocuto
The Best Medicine
Downers Grove (South)
2Kinsey Zacharski and Abby Nitz
The Downpour
Sterling (H.S.)
3Madee Young and Bella Cwik
That's All, Folks
Elgin (Larkin)
4Halle Clottey and Dinah Clottey
Eclipsed
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5Jordyn Coyle and Kat Straub
Stop Kiss
Bloomington (H.S.)
6Molly McDermott and Ben Marshall
The Story of Us
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Alison Elzinga
Comfort
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Erin Newman
Macbeth
St. Charles (East)
3Jordan Killion
Every Brilliant Thing
Pekin
4Palak Patel
No Word in Guyanese For Me
Huntley
5Vanessa Copeland
While the World Watched
Downers Grove (South)
6Cree Harris
God Is A Dyke
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Hannah Angle
The Women of Lockerbie
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Cecelie Eiler
A Mother's Reckoning
Freeport (H.S.)
3Jake Youngman
9 Circles
Hinsdale (Central)
4Desiree Parker
Out of My Mind
Harvey (Thornton)
5Molly McDermott
A Hand to Hold
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Ethan Schopp
Grief Struck
Stanford (Olympia)
7Isaac Waddell
I Am My Own Wife
Moline (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Rashun Carter
A Psychopath
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Arturo Barrera
Blackout
Gurnee (Warren)
3Claire Glennon
Guardians
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Wade Cook
At a Loss
Belleville (West)
5Abby Overmann
Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Dillon Tartaglia
Diary of an Oxygen Thief
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Adam Raso
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Dunlap
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1Adam Raso
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
Dunlap
2Dillon Tartaglia
Diary of an Oxygen Thief
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Erin Newman
Macbeth
St. Charles (East)
4Cree Harris
God Is A Dyke
Normal (University)
5Hannah Angle
The Women of Lockerbie
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Cecelie Eiler
A Mother's Reckoning
Freeport (H.S.)
7Desiree Parker
Out of My Mind
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Wade Cook
At a Loss
Belleville (West)
2Jake Youngman
9 Circles
Hinsdale (Central)
3Isaac Waddell
I Am My Own Wife
Moline (H.S.)
4Palak Patel
No Word in Guyanese For Me
Huntley
5Claire Glennon
Guardians
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Alison Elzinga
Comfort
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Abby Overmann
Baby Mama: One Woman's Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Molly McDermott
A Hand to Hold
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Ethan Schopp
Grief Struck
Stanford (Olympia)
4Vanessa Copeland
While the World Watched
Downers Grove (South)
5Arturo Barrera
Blackout
Gurnee (Warren)
6Rashun Carter
A Psychopath
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
7Jordan Killion
Every Brilliant Thing
Pekin

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Charlie Stark
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Downers Grove (North)
2Elsa Barron
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Michael Grovier
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Charleston
4Emily March
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Nick Welch
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Freeport (H.S.)
6Dillon Nitz
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Paul Un
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
DeKalb
2Tessa Lawler
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
Downers Grove (South)
3Mary Sherman
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Riley Langefeld
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6James Han
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Matt Rohan
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Daniel Strom
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Elgin (Larkin)
3Jack Rosenwinkel
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Palatine (Fremd)
4Max Juhas
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Belleville (West)
5Carolyn Chun
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Hinsdale (Central)
6Erin Henkel
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Kewanee (Wethersfield)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Mary Sherman
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Max Juhas
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Belleville (West)
3Nick Welch
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Freeport (H.S.)
4Matt Rohan
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Tessa Lawler
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
Downers Grove (South)
6Elsa Barron
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Dillon Nitz
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Sterling (H.S.)
3Charlie Stark
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Downers Grove (North)
4James Han
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Normal (University)
5Daniel Strom
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
Elgin (Larkin)
6Jack Rosenwinkel
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Palatine (Fremd)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Riley Langefeld
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Paul Un
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
DeKalb
3Erin Henkel
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Kewanee (Wethersfield)
4Michael Grovier
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Charleston
5Emily March
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Carolyn Chun
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Hinsdale (Central)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Conner DeVilder and Allyson Kubiak
Shakespeare, Horny Toads and Banana Peels
Kewanee (H.S.)
2Coleton Whitford and Matt Hoyle
Minimalistic Men
Pekin
3Alex McRoy and Chloe Thomas
Perfect
Harrisburg
4Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
Basic Training
Harvey (Thornton)
5Evan Donaldson and Jake Youngman
Sing This
Hinsdale (Central)
6Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
All Aboard the Marriage Hearse
Gurnee (Warren)
7Katherine Jordan and Ben Marshall
Unconditional Love
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Zach Barrett and Brad Porter
I Hate Hamlet
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Adarius Blake and John Marsh
Matt & Ben
Peoria (Richwoods)
3McKenzie Slack and Wade Cook
The Best Daddy
Belleville (West)
4Jessica Ashby and Taylor Wicks
Single Black Female
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Dylan Obrochta and McKayla Zorn
Moments Like These
Morris
6Jack Wooton and Justin Baise
Bedfellows
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Paige Dirkes Jacks and Brian Rosenwinkel
First Kisses
Palatine (Fremd)
2Tim Werner and Lydia Walsh-Rock
The Rental
Downers Grove (South)
3Damaryan Benton and Kevin Carlo
The Book of Mormon
Elgin (H.S.)
4Emma Gilmer and Mateo Jordan
The Marriage Counselor
Normal (Community West)
5Jacob Montesano and Joshua Cash
Smokefall
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Katelynn Koeppel and Creighton Peacock
Anniversary
Bartonville (Limestone)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1Jacob Montesano and Joshua Cash
Smokefall
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Jared Garner and Jamia Johnson Rockingham
All Aboard the Marriage Hearse
Gurnee (Warren)
3Tim Werner and Lydia Walsh-Rock
The Rental
Downers Grove (South)
4Alex McRoy and Chloe Thomas
Perfect
Harrisburg
5Jack Wooton and Justin Baise
Bedfellows
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Adarius Blake and John Marsh
Matt & Ben
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Katherine Jordan and Ben Marshall
Unconditional Love
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Dylan Obrochta and McKayla Zorn
Moments Like These
Morris
3Conner DeVilder and Allyson Kubiak
Shakespeare, Horny Toads and Banana Peels
Kewanee (H.S.)
4Coleton Whitford and Matt Hoyle
Minimalistic Men
Pekin
5Jessica Ashby and Taylor Wicks
Single Black Female
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Damaryan Benton and Kevin Carlo
The Book of Mormon
Elgin (H.S.)
7Emma Gilmer and Mateo Jordan
The Marriage Counselor
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1McKenzie Slack and Wade Cook
The Best Daddy
Belleville (West)
2Katelynn Koeppel and Creighton Peacock
Anniversary
Bartonville (Limestone)
3Zach Barrett and Brad Porter
I Hate Hamlet
Cary (C.-Grove)
4Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
Basic Training
Harvey (Thornton)
5Evan Donaldson and Jake Youngman
Sing This
Hinsdale (Central)
6Paige Dirkes Jacks and Brian Rosenwinkel
First Kisses
Palatine (Fremd)

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Emma Ross
Fat Kids On Fire
Dunlap
2Brianna Leys
The Internet is Distract - Oh Look a Kitten!
Downers Grove (South)
3Sarah Hayden
Fat Kids on Fire
Belleville (West)
4Mary Daniels
Batboy The Musical
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5Joey Walsh
Hand to God
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Mercedes Lopez
Escape from the Carnival of Horrors
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Katie Haggett
Flight 212 to LA
Palatine (Fremd)
2Beckett Keney
Mary Choppins
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Michael Williams
Thomas Brady's First Day of Kindergarten
DeKalb
4Emilie Hapgood
Fully Committed
Normal (Community West)
5Kate Cvengros
The Internet Is Distract-OH LOOK A KITTEN!
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Elona Selenica
This is a Test
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Dillon Tartaglia
Just Disgusting
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Caroline Pickering
Addams Family Values
Normal (University)
3Megan Hawksworth
GPS
Gurnee (Warren)
4Emma Knott
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Cate Hynes
She Kills Monsters
Chicago (Marist)
6Alexander Redding
Everyone Gets Eaten By Sharks
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Cate Hynes
She Kills Monsters
Chicago (Marist)
2Mary Daniels
Batboy The Musical
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3Beckett Keney
Mary Choppins
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Brianna Leys
The Internet is Distract - Oh Look a Kitten!
Downers Grove (South)
5Michael Williams
Thomas Brady's First Day of Kindergarten
DeKalb
6Caroline Pickering
Addams Family Values
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Joey Walsh
Hand to God
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Emma Ross
Fat Kids On Fire
Dunlap
3Elona Selenica
This is a Test
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
4Emma Knott
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Emilie Hapgood
Fully Committed
Normal (Community West)
6Dillon Tartaglia
Just Disgusting
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Kate Cvengros
The Internet Is Distract-OH LOOK A KITTEN!
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Alexander Redding
Everyone Gets Eaten By Sharks
Pekin
3Megan Hawksworth
GPS
Gurnee (Warren)
4Katie Haggett
Flight 212 to LA
Palatine (Fremd)
5Mercedes Lopez
Escape from the Carnival of Horrors
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Sarah Hayden
Fat Kids on Fire
Belleville (West)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Paul UnDeKalb
2Tessa LawlerDowners Grove (South)
3Sam CannovaWheaton (North)
4Abby Hanrahan Oak Lawn (Richards)
5James HanNormal (University)
6Rachel WilliamsMonmouth (M.-Roseville)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Erin HenkelKewanee (Wethersfield)
2Carolyn ChunHinsdale (Central)
3Jack RosenwinkelPalatine (Fremd)
4Sibiraj SenguttuvanChampaign (Centennial)
5David HernandezSummit (Argo)
6Nick WelchFreeport (H.S.)
7Dakota RichmondPekin
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1Justin Fekete Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2Kris FelicianoGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3AJ StruthersWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Jack BressettCary (C.-Grove)
5 Isabelle PicciottiOak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6Mary ShermanPeoria (Richwoods)
7Sarah PetrowichCarbondale (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1 Isabelle PicciottiOak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2Sarah PetrowichCarbondale (H.S.)
3Paul UnDeKalb
4Rachel WilliamsMonmouth (M.-Roseville)
5Jack RosenwinkelPalatine (Fremd)
6Kris FelicianoGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7David HernandezSummit (Argo)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1Mary ShermanPeoria (Richwoods)
2Abby Hanrahan Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Sibiraj SenguttuvanChampaign (Centennial)
4Carolyn ChunHinsdale (Central)
5Sam CannovaWheaton (North)
6Jack BressettCary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1James HanNormal (University)
2Nick WelchFreeport (H.S.)
3Dakota RichmondPekin
4AJ StruthersWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Justin Fekete Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
6Tessa LawlerDowners Grove (South)
7Erin HenkelKewanee (Wethersfield)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Chris Duffy
Mighty Marfan Power Rangers
Morris
2Leah Martin
Autocorrecting Our View of Predictive Text
Pekin
3Marlene Favila
All the News That's Fit to...Totally Make Up
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Rhegan Graham
Boys, Hooters, and Why Cooties is the Next Plague
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Amy Janis
Cat Got Your Tongue? An Insight Into Interspecific Communication
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Lauren Dubravec
The Perfect Friend
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Ross Relic
The Many Dimensions of Multiverse Theory
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Archit Dhar
Ctrl+Z
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Maria Maring
The Modern Day Dr. Frankenstein
Carbondale (H.S.)
4Emily Gibson
Let Them Eat Cake
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Arnav Agarwal
I Will Return
Dunlap
6Libby Correll
What came first?
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Elizabeth Lindqwister
Talk Immigrant to Me
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Megan Manoj
#Flotus
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3Micaylen Wolf
A Book That's More Than Words
Harrisburg
4Lexy Lemar
The Modern Frankenstein
Rochelle
5Hailey Jones
Finding the Farmer of Your Dreams
Lemont (H.S.)
6Shawn Park
Smart Textiles and Fabrics
Aurora (Metea Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Hailey Jones
Finding the Farmer of Your Dreams
Lemont (H.S.)
2Amy Janis
Cat Got Your Tongue? An Insight Into Interspecific Communication
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Megan Manoj
#Flotus
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Archit Dhar
Ctrl+Z
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Maria Maring
The Modern Day Dr. Frankenstein
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Leah Martin
Autocorrecting Our View of Predictive Text
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Emily Gibson
Let Them Eat Cake
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Lauren Dubravec
The Perfect Friend
Normal (University)
3Chris Duffy
Mighty Marfan Power Rangers
Morris
4Libby Correll
What came first?
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Lexy Lemar
The Modern Frankenstein
Rochelle
6Elizabeth Lindqwister
Talk Immigrant to Me
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Arnav Agarwal
I Will Return
Dunlap
2Shawn Park
Smart Textiles and Fabrics
Aurora (Metea Valley)
3Micaylen Wolf
A Book That's More Than Words
Harrisburg
4Ross Relic
The Many Dimensions of Multiverse Theory
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5Marlene Favila
All the News That's Fit to...Totally Make Up
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Rhegan Graham
Boys, Hooters, and Why Cooties is the Next Plague
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Amelia Barber
Poverty, Money and Love
Dunlap
2Grace Meagher
Hungry Heart
Joliet (West)
3Abby Grott
The Heartbreaking Text That Inspired A Crisis Help Line
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4David Daye
Every Kid Needs a Champion
Rockford (Auburn)
5Tanner Starr
Defining Your Inner Hero: 2016 Harvard Commencement Address
Normal (Community West)
6Evelyn Martinez
How Online Abuse of Women Has Spiraled Out of Control
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Erin Schrader
Teach Girls Bravery, Not Perfection
Freeport (H.S.)
2Abby Gunderson
You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)
Sterling (H.S.)
3Kaylon Brown
Bring on the Female Superheroes
Belleville (West)
4Meghana Chaganti
My Year of Saying Yes to Everything
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Sam Cannova
Bring On The Female Superheroes!
Wheaton (North)
6Kiara Hardy
What it's like to be black in Naperville, America
Lemont (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Ama Nipassa
The Danger of a Single Story
Belleville (East)
2Grace Ulch
The Power of Vulnerability
Downers Grove (South)
3Sydney Ross
The Beauty of Human Skin in Every Color
Gurnee (Warren)
4Kavonya Moore
10 Ways to Have a Better Conversation
Harvey (Thornton)
5Dinah Clottey
Every Woman Should Travel Alone
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Megan Manoj
Every Kid Needs A Champion
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
7Ariej Mohamed
Leymah Gbowee's Nobel Prize Acceptance Speech
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Kavonya Moore
10 Ways to Have a Better Conversation
Harvey (Thornton)
2Dinah Clottey
Every Woman Should Travel Alone
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3David Daye
Every Kid Needs a Champion
Rockford (Auburn)
4Grace Ulch
The Power of Vulnerability
Downers Grove (South)
5Abby Gunderson
You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost)
Sterling (H.S.)
6Abby Grott
The Heartbreaking Text That Inspired A Crisis Help Line
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7Kaylon Brown
Bring on the Female Superheroes
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Meghana Chaganti
My Year of Saying Yes to Everything
Aurora (Metea Valley)
2Tanner Starr
Defining Your Inner Hero: 2016 Harvard Commencement Address
Normal (Community West)
3Amelia Barber
Poverty, Money and Love
Dunlap
4Kiara Hardy
What it's like to be black in Naperville, America
Lemont (H.S.)
5Sydney Ross
The Beauty of Human Skin in Every Color
Gurnee (Warren)
6Megan Manoj
Every Kid Needs A Champion
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1Ariej Mohamed
Leymah Gbowee's Nobel Prize Acceptance Speech
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Evelyn Martinez
How Online Abuse of Women Has Spiraled Out of Control
Downers Grove (North)
3Ama Nipassa
The Danger of a Single Story
Belleville (East)
4Sam Cannova
Bring On The Female Superheroes!
Wheaton (North)
5Erin Schrader
Teach Girls Bravery, Not Perfection
Freeport (H.S.)
6Grace Meagher
Hungry Heart
Joliet (West)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Mercedes Lopez
How a Sister Says Goodbye
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Brad Porter
Thyme Heals All Wounds
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Christian Clements
Should I State or Should I Go?
Downers Grove (North)
4Beckett Kenny
Good Mourning
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Brian Rosenwinkel
Lla Ma Land
Palatine (Fremd)
6Lucas Feather
Ding Dong...Winston is Dead!!
Carbondale (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1Dylan Obrochta
Webilicious
Morris
2Justin Baise
The Oregon Tale
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Nitiksh Paul
Indian Typos
Dunlap
4Hunter Morris
I'm in love with the judge
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Austin Spaulding
The Car Wars
Normal (University)
6Rachel Dahl
High School Blood Drive
Benton
7Daniel Rials
The Fighting Fritters
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Abby Gunderson
The "Write" Story
Sterling (H.S.)
2Zach Honer
Labor Pains
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Angelica Jarrett
Never Gonna Give You Up, Never Gonna Let You Down
Joliet (Central)
4Jacob Roller
Fail-Spin
Sandwich
5Emilie Hapgood
The Purple States of America
Normal (Community West)
6Kendall Gail
Camp Make-A-Friend
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Jacob Roller
Fail-Spin
Sandwich
2Kendall Gail
Camp Make-A-Friend
Wheaton (North)
3Mercedes Lopez
How a Sister Says Goodbye
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Lucas Feather
Ding Dong...Winston is Dead!!
Carbondale (H.S.)
5Dylan Obrochta
Webilicious
Morris
6Nitiksh Paul
Indian Typos
Dunlap
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1Emilie Hapgood
The Purple States of America
Normal (Community West)
2Beckett Kenny
Good Mourning
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Justin Baise
The Oregon Tale
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Daniel Rials
The Fighting Fritters
Freeport (H.S.)
5Christian Clements
Should I State or Should I Go?
Downers Grove (North)
6Angelica Jarrett
Never Gonna Give You Up, Never Gonna Let You Down
Joliet (Central)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Brian Rosenwinkel
Lla Ma Land
Palatine (Fremd)
2Hunter Morris
I'm in love with the judge
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Austin Spaulding
The Car Wars
Normal (University)
4Rachel Dahl
High School Blood Drive
Benton
5Zach Honer
Labor Pains
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Abby Gunderson
The "Write" Story
Sterling (H.S.)
7Brad Porter
Thyme Heals All Wounds
Cary (C.-Grove)

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Jimmy McDermott
Online, On Purpose
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Drew Roseman
Mark Wahlberg Cares About the Bees, and You Should Too
Geneseo
3Rashun Carter
THe Fear Factor
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Surya Kukkapalli
I'll Think of a Title . . . Later
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Avery Reed
The Hidden Costs of Being a Woman
Belleville (West)
6Kathleen Rock
The Assault on Rape Culture
Byron
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Megan Baker
Title? Yeah, I Couldn't Decide That Either...
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Alex Watkins
Falling Short Of The Dream
Harrisburg
3Maddie Fagan
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Downers Grove (North)
4Eli Rubenstein
This Speech Not Perfect
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Samuel Witz III
Our Town: The Real Body Politic
Bartlett
6Nathan Bobell
The Importance of Foreign Language Education
Canton
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1Reagan Brownell
I Read the News Today...Oh,Boy!
Hinsdale (Central)
2Peter Forberg
War of the Words
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Emily Gibson
Two Roads Converged
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Erin Richter
Let's Talk About Sex
Gurnee (Warren)
5Elizabeth Lindqwister
Holding Out for the Humanities
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Caroline Pickering
Volunt-Here
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Caroline Pickering
Volunt-Here
Normal (University)
2Elizabeth Lindqwister
Holding Out for the Humanities
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Jimmy McDermott
Online, On Purpose
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Kathleen Rock
The Assault on Rape Culture
Byron
5Megan Baker
Title? Yeah, I Couldn't Decide That Either...
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Maddie Fagan
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Erin Richter
Let's Talk About Sex
Gurnee (Warren)
2Surya Kukkapalli
I'll Think of a Title . . . Later
Aurora (Metea Valley)
3Alex Watkins
Falling Short Of The Dream
Harrisburg
4Nathan Bobell
The Importance of Foreign Language Education
Canton
5Rashun Carter
THe Fear Factor
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Emily Gibson
Two Roads Converged
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Avery Reed
The Hidden Costs of Being a Woman
Belleville (West)
2Eli Rubenstein
This Speech Not Perfect
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Samuel Witz III
Our Town: The Real Body Politic
Bartlett
4Peter Forberg
War of the Words
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Reagan Brownell
I Read the News Today...Oh,Boy!
Hinsdale (Central)
6Drew Roseman
Mark Wahlberg Cares About the Bees, and You Should Too
Geneseo

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Beatrice Beirne
Poetic Justice
Downers Grove (South)
2Erin Schrader
Redemption:A Program
Freeport (H.S.)
3Gretchen Nelson
Half-Hanged Mary
Gurnee (Warren)
4Karter McClendon
The Crown Ain't Worth Much
Galesburg (H.S.)
5Erin Hernandez
One Brick at a Time
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Alayna Wells
The More Things Change, the More They Stay the Same
Belleville (West)
7Elise Pittman
Just Another Girl In The Hood
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Tess Howley
Cheesy Redheads: A Program
Washington
2Jordyn Blythe
Don't Forget Me
Normal (University)
3John Zach
The Sunshine Kid
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Katie Schaber
Superhero
Hinsdale (Central)
5Teresa Estrada
The Sounds of Spanglish
Burbank (Reavis)
6Maggie He
Women Aren't Metaphors. We're People.
Rockton (Hononegah)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1Paige Valente
Mother of Exiles
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Dani Albright
Hiding Behind the Humor
Sandwich
3John Marsh
Just Your Average Zombie Poetry
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Alex Book
Nothing was the Point
Downers Grove (North)
5Becca Zayas
Shut Up and Say Something
Huntley
6Kapri Echols
Life According to Motown
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
7Alex Rich
One Nation...Without Fear
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Becca Zayas
Shut Up and Say Something
Huntley
2Alex Rich
One Nation...Without Fear
Normal (Community West)
3Beatrice Beirne
Poetic Justice
Downers Grove (South)
4Elise Pittman
Just Another Girl In The Hood
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Tess Howley
Cheesy Redheads: A Program
Washington
6John Zach
The Sunshine Kid
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7Erin Schrader
Redemption:A Program
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Kapri Echols
Life According to Motown
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2Erin Hernandez
One Brick at a Time
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Jordyn Blythe
Don't Forget Me
Normal (University)
4Maggie He
Women Aren't Metaphors. We're People.
Rockton (Hononegah)
5Karter McClendon
The Crown Ain't Worth Much
Galesburg (H.S.)
6Alex Book
Nothing was the Point
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Alayna Wells
The More Things Change, the More They Stay the Same
Belleville (West)
2Katie Schaber
Superhero
Hinsdale (Central)
3Teresa Estrada
The Sounds of Spanglish
Burbank (Reavis)
4John Marsh
Just Your Average Zombie Poetry
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Paige Valente
Mother of Exiles
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Gretchen Nelson
Half-Hanged Mary
Gurnee (Warren)
7Dani Albright
Hiding Behind the Humor
Sandwich

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Samuel Witz III
A November Farewell
Bartlett
2Evelyn Martinez
We Came All the Way from Cuba So You Could Dress Like This?
Downers Grove (North)
3Jack Wooton
A Work in Progress by Joseph of Nazareth
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Aundria La Nier
Did My Mama Like to Dance?
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Jimmy McDermott
Perfect Moments
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Emily Rodriguez
Thanksgiving in Mongolia
Normal (University)
7Leah Martin
Now I See You
Pekin
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1Devin Becker
Good News Versus Bad
Lemont (H.S.)
2Palak Patel
Rethinking Normal
Huntley
3Emily King
A Mothers Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of Tragedy
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Grace Ulch
Wishful Drinking
Downers Grove (South)
5Hailey Neels
Wild
Moline (H.S.)
6Emma Pauer
Fireworks From Above
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1McKenzie Slack
A Portion of Your Loveliness
Belleville (West)
2Meghan Johnson
Rules
Hinsdale (Central)
3Kiara Gandy
Life Support
Harvey (Thornton)
4Katie Henderson
Furiously Happy
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Emily Franke
The Way I Used To Be
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Maggie He
My Daughter and Her Spider
Rockton (Hononegah)
7Maddie Warder
Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1Jack Wooton
A Work in Progress by Joseph of Nazareth
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Leah Martin
Now I See You
Pekin
3Emily Franke
The Way I Used To Be
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Aundria La Nier
Did My Mama Like to Dance?
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Meghan Johnson
Rules
Hinsdale (Central)
6Palak Patel
Rethinking Normal
Huntley
7Emily King
A Mothers Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of Tragedy
Bloomington (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Grace Ulch
Wishful Drinking
Downers Grove (South)
2Emily Rodriguez
Thanksgiving in Mongolia
Normal (University)
3Samuel Witz III
A November Farewell
Bartlett
4Emma Pauer
Fireworks From Above
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Kiara Gandy
Life Support
Harvey (Thornton)
6Katie Henderson
Furiously Happy
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Hailey Neels
Wild
Moline (H.S.)
2Maddie Warder
Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Maggie He
My Daughter and Her Spider
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Devin Becker
Good News Versus Bad
Lemont (H.S.)
5McKenzie Slack
A Portion of Your Loveliness
Belleville (West)
6Jimmy McDermott
Perfect Moments
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7Evelyn Martinez
We Came All the Way from Cuba So You Could Dress Like This?
Downers Grove (North)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 213
1Vanessa Copeland
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Downers Grove (South)
2Kailie Ryan
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
South Elgin
3Tiffani Volkman
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Belleville (West)
4Grace Cook
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Ginger Batton
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Nicole Rybak
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Bensenville (Fenton)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 213
1Roshni Koul
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Joe Delorto
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
Downers Grove (North)
3Alyson Holevoet
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Geneseo
4Brenah Johnson
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Amy Janis
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Devin Dionne
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Palatine (Fremd)
7Alex Rich
(Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00)
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 213
1Alexander Redding
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Pekin
2Laura Trowbridge
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Britany Robinson
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4Will DeAngelis
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Hinsdale (Central)
5Priya Shah
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Bartlett
6Colin Hardman
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 213
1Colin Hardman
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Normal (University)
2Alexander Redding
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Pekin
3Kailie Ryan
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
South Elgin
4Nicole Rybak
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Joe Delorto
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Downers Grove (North)
6Roshni Koul
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Brenah Johnson
(Draw prep at 8:45 in 218; Speak at 9:30)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 213
1Grace Cook
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Alyson Holevoet
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Geneseo
3Alex Rich
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Normal (Community West)
4Laura Trowbridge
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Vanessa Copeland
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Downers Grove (South)
6Priya Shah
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Bartlett
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 213
1Ginger Batton
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Amy Janis
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Devin Dionne
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Palatine (Fremd)
4Will DeAngelis
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Hinsdale (Central)
5Britany Robinson
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Tiffani Volkman
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Belleville (West)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1Dakota Richmond
Me, Myself, and I
Pekin
2Keagan Schlosser
Recess Redux
Carbondale (H.S.)
3Bijoy Shah
Life's Too Short
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Jamila Ghosheh
Hijab and Shoulders
Burbank (Reavis)
5James Ewer
Oh, Now I Get It
Aurora (Metea Valley)
6Nephy Valle
Stranger Things Have Happened
Rochelle
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Hayley DeSilva
A Worthy Opponent
Downers Grove (South)
2Haleemah Na'Allah
Harrison! The Musical!
Dunlap
3Molly Stawinoga
The New F Word
DeKalb
4Michael Breslin
Bulldozers,Barbies,and the Color Blue
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Cassidy Farrar
Representation Is Lit
Belleville (West)
6Alyssa O'Connell
Replacing "I Wish" with "I Will"
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1Danny Riley
Well, Actually: Confessions of a Former Mansplainer
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Cristian Mora
Bi the Way
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3Evan Donaldson
A Platitude on Gratitude
Hinsdale (Central)
4Anna Birsa
The Truth about Post Truth
Normal (Community West)
5Emma Kindred
Making Room for Happiness
Moline (H.S.)
6Laura Trowbridge
Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Linguistics
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Zach Honer
The Shorter and Not-Quite-As-Winding Road
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1James Ewer
Oh, Now I Get It
Aurora (Metea Valley)
2Laura Trowbridge
Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Linguistics
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Cristian Mora
Bi the Way
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4Haleemah Na'Allah
Harrison! The Musical!
Dunlap
5Keagan Schlosser
Recess Redux
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Molly Stawinoga
The New F Word
DeKalb
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Michael Breslin
Bulldozers,Barbies,and the Color Blue
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Nephy Valle
Stranger Things Have Happened
Rochelle
3Dakota Richmond
Me, Myself, and I
Pekin
4Alyssa O'Connell
Replacing "I Wish" with "I Will"
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Zach Honer
The Shorter and Not-Quite-As-Winding Road
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Evan Donaldson
A Platitude on Gratitude
Hinsdale (Central)
7Anna Birsa
The Truth about Post Truth
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1Cassidy Farrar
Representation Is Lit
Belleville (West)
2Emma Kindred
Making Room for Happiness
Moline (H.S.)
3Danny Riley
Well, Actually: Confessions of a Former Mansplainer
Cary (C.-Grove)
4Hayley DeSilva
A Worthy Opponent
Downers Grove (South)
5Bijoy Shah
Life's Too Short
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Jamila Ghosheh
Hijab and Shoulders
Burbank (Reavis)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Rockton (Hononegah)

Hey, Look! A Carousel!
Coaches: Elizabeth Beran, Janyce Miller and Matt Mazur
Cast: Camden Sabathne , Charli Stevenson , Christian Schoon, Cole Panjkevich, Darby Burk , Dawson Daffron, Faith Fandel, Haley Smoody, Jack Hradecky, Kailiannah Tonione, Kylie Hughes, Mel Self , Nick Minard , Nicole Barker , Vanessa Vagle

1:55 p.m.
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

Anansi the Spider
Coaches: Alesha Alexander and Lauren Wells
Cast: Angel Jackson, Dejah Morris, Indya Gettings, Janell Alexander-student director, Jayden Posley-student director, Kassidy Hayslett, Kene Ifuze, Keylin Sharkey, Lisa Owens, TaKiyah Brown-student director, Terrance Mayfield, Tobias Davis

2:20 p.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Flight 232
Coaches: Brian Bohr, Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo and Roberta James
Cast: Abby Reinert, Aidan O'Malley, Allie Mousseau, Andrew Johnston, Jordan Sipla, Julia Suacillo, Lizzie Dyslin, Maddie Levi, Max Kibler, Michael Cisar, Natalie Martinez, Nathan Gorski, Nikita Joshi, Rachel Raser, Ruth Lemna, Sam Sider

2:45 p.m.
Belleville (West)

Lord of the Flies
Coach: Leigh Reidelberger
Cast: Alex Bowman, Alex Johnson, Annabelle Brown, Emilie Smyth, Emma Koontz, Isa Karathanos, Jaylon Muchison, Johanna Holm, Owen Buescher, Reily Wills, Savannah Tiemann

3:10 p.m.
East Moline (United)

The Tin Woman
Coaches: Anthony Greer and Sydney Crumbleholme
Cast: Amanda Linville, Heather Hartvigsen, Isabel Trulson, Joey Dryoel, Lauren Larson, Sam Colon

3:35 p.m.
Darien (Hinsdale South)

The Tell-Tale Heart
Coach: Danny Yuska
Cast: Aaron Ebenezer, Alana Waterman, Arlecia Ebert, Habib Rehman, JaKorey Higgs-Jackson, Lily Bone, Maddie Reich, Miranda Lowery, Nandini Sadagopan, Naomi Boye, Philip Andrango, Raheem Mezier, Spencer Staak

4:00 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)

The Terrible Tragedy of Peter Pan
Coaches: Alexandra Wong, Matt Capriola and Mike Norris
Cast: Abby Moore, Alyssa Bitner, Bianca Honeycutt, Cesar Martinez, Grace Pagliaro, Hanna Harris, Jonathan McLawhorn, Julia Rothman, Kaitlyn Grady, Lucas Wessel, Mary Majcherek, Matt Olejniczak, Mirtha Guerra, Moises Pena Bello, Nick Soto, Noah Swanberg, Shelby Roberts

4:25 p.m.
Dunlap

Booby Trap
Coaches: Robin Hunt and Stacy Brooks
Cast: Alanna Budris, Alex Horr, Ayushi Srivastava, Claire Umpleby, Emily Lieber, Evan Quinn, Grace Thompson, Hadia Zahid, Hannah Kruse, Kratika Tandon, Lydia Curry, Marwa Zeid, Natalie Siems, Nupur Bhardwaj, Spencer Warfield

4:50 p.m.
Charleston

The Ship of Hope
Coaches: David Giffin, Nick Niemerg and Tina Winings
Cast: Cameron Fisher, Deacon Brooks, Ellie Stankiewicz, Jessica Fitt, Kamden Flynn, Laurel Swenson-Hultz, Logan Williams, Nissa Larson, Taylor Fleming

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Moline (H.S.)

Wild Blessings
Coach: Calvin Vo
Cast: Aaron Miller, Allissa Krogman, Anna Riggins, Blake Barnell, Ethan Johnson, Hannah Frye, Janie Adams, Jay Newbury, Noah Stivers, Pubali Kundu, Rebecca Schaechter, Sam Adams, Zach Zelnio

8:55 a.m.
Downers Grove (South)

Ruthless!
Coach: Chris Blum
Cast: Andres Meija, Athina Darrus, Baneet Chawla, Blake Schafer, Emily Leatherwood, Emmanuelle Copeland, Faith Barr, Genevieve Dufresne, Grace Curry, Jackie Lestina, Janella Guzman, Madelyn Moushon, Stephanie Stewart

9:20 a.m.
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

THE SPARROW
Coach: Jeremy Morton
Cast: Angelina Hwang, Anthony Ciero, Brianna Rider-Leiner, Claire Strother, Emmett Knee, Grace Godby, Haley Slusher, Jack Jones, Julia Holzl, Kamila Cwanek, Maggie Ward, Marie Romanelli, Megan McLaughlin, Michael Alicoate, Molly T. McDermott, Nicholas Cima, Sophia Speedy, Toni DiPrima

9:45 a.m.
Cary (C.-Grove)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Coaches: Elise Lamb, Josh Sukow, Paige Stickle, Peggy Boytor, Sarah Nowak and Stephanie Sukow
Cast: Alexis Nolan, Ally Ehlers, Bekah Angle, Campbell Royales, Chloe Wallace, Emily Sytsma, Emily Toone, Jacob Slaughter, Jamie Pressley, Julia Carter, Kendra Bell, Liv Green, Nate Ancheta, Nicole Carter, Nika Bell, Renee Hintz, Sean Porter, Tarryn O’Rourke , Tom Cassidy

10:10 a.m.
Bloomington (H.S.)

The Body
Coaches: Austin Travis and Kayla Pulliam
Cast: Alex Phillips, Breanne Penn, Brevin Wapp, Gio Giles, Jonas Hageman, Madi Ching, Veli Aydoner, Zach Burke

10:35 a.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

The Amish Project
Coach: Dan Holloway
Cast: Abbey Simon, Ani Boghossian, Anthony Lanzillo, Audrey Pauer, Carson Melinder, Chloe Karp, Claire Siebert, Elizabeth Bassett, Grace Larrabee, Kate McGrath

11:00 a.m.
Fox Lake (Grant)

Final Wish
Coaches: Denise Maifield, Emmy Eve and Trisha Crambes
Cast: Angelica Waight, Arantxa Nicole Labtis, Chance Newman, Chloe Skinner, Emily Suchocki, Emma Lancaster, Jacob Bendfeldt, Jessalyn Flores, Katherine Freimuth, Leila Manthi, Nathan Mesmer, Sam Winters, Shannon Cahill, Tanner Newman

11:25 a.m.
Chicago Heights (Marian)

The Last Place On Earth
Coaches: Hope Lang, Mark Donaway, Tammy Lang and Tom Sweeney
Cast: Alex Flores, Andrew Yoch, Ashley Saul, Blake Recupido, Brian Blewitt, Ethan Roberts, Joe Laskowiecki, John Hatcher, Michael O'Shea, Nick Robinson, Patrick Cavarretta, Vernell Johnson

11:50 a.m.
Hinsdale (Central)

A Love for the Ages
Coaches: Erin Oechsel and Matthias Austin
Cast: Alex Martin, Chloe Basset, Claire Mueller, Clairice Krzysik, Emmit Flynn, Ginny Jablonski, Kaitlyn Phillips, Megan Melia, Micky Horstman, Tate Renner, Tim Moser, Zeljko Kospic

Return to top of page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
ND06 DI42