Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jordan Richey (Sr.) and Ryan Webster (So.)
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
Benton
2Derek Lemaster (Sr.) and Emma Vinson (Jr.)
Jane's Park
Granite City
3Jordyn Coyle (Jr.) and Kat Straub (So.)
Stop Kiss
Bloomington H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Wade Cook (Jr.)
At a Loss
Belleville West
2Cree Harris (Sr.)
God Is A Dyke
Normal University
3Ethan Schopp (So.)
Grief Struck
Olympia

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Michael Grovier (Jr.)Charleston
2James Han (So.)Normal University
3Max Juhas (Fr.)Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emma Gilmer (Jr.) and Mateo Jordan (Jr.)
The Marriage Counselor
Normal Community West
2Alex McRoy (Sr.) and Chloe Thomas (Jr.)
Perfect
Harrisburg
3McKenzie Slack (Jr.) and Wade Cook (Jr.)
The Best Daddy
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emilie Hapgood (Sr.)
Fully Committed
Normal Community West
2Caroline Pickering (Jr.)
Addams Family Values
Normal University
3Sarah Hayden (Jr.)
Fat Kids on Fire
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1James Han (So.)Normal University
2Sibiraj Senguttuvan (So.)Champaign Centennial
3Sarah Petrowich (So.)Carbondale

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Micaylen Wolf (Sr.)
A Book That's More Than Words
Harrisburg
2Lauren Dubravec (Jr.)
The Perfect Friend
Normal University
3Maria Maring (Jr.)
The Modern Day Dr. Frankenstein
Carbondale

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ama Nipassa (Jr.)
The Danger of a Single Story
Belleville East
2Tanner Starr (Sr.)
Defining Your Inner Hero: 2016 Harvard Commencement Address
Normal Community West
3Kaylon Brown (So.)
Bring on the Female Superheroes
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emilie Hapgood (Sr.)
The Purple States of America
Normal Community West
2Lucas Feather (Sr.)
Ding Dong...Winston is Dead!!
Carbondale
3Rachel Dahl (Sr.)
High School Blood Drive
Benton
3Austin Spaulding (Sr.)
The Car Wars
Normal University

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Avery Reed (Sr.)
The Hidden Costs of Being a Woman
Belleville West
2Alex Watkins (Sr.)
Falling Short Of The Dream
Harrisburg
3Caroline Pickering (Jr.)
Volunt-Here
Normal University

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the Round
Lord of the Flies
Belleville West
2Performance in the Round (Fr.)
The Body
Bloomington H.S.
3Performance In The Round (Fr.)
The Ship of Hope
Charleston

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alayna Wells (Sr.)
The More Things Change, the More They Stay the Same
Belleville West
2Jordyn Blythe (Jr.)
Don't Forget Me
Normal University
3Alex Rich (Sr.)
One Nation...Without Fear
Normal Community West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1McKenzie Slack (Jr.)
A Portion of Your Loveliness
Belleville West
2Emily Rodriguez (Sr.)
Thanksgiving in Mongolia
Normal University
3Emily King (Jr.)
A Mothers Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of Tragedy
Bloomington H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alex Rich (Sr.)Normal Community West
2Colin Hardman (Sr.)Normal University
3Tiffani Volkman (Sr.)Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Anna Birsa (Jr.)
The Truth about Post Truth
Normal Community West
2Keagan Schlosser (Jr.)
Recess Redux
Carbondale
3Cassidy Farrar (Jr.)
Representation Is Lit
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Normal (Community West) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
ND06 DI42