Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSarah Hauser and Audrey O'Renic
Rabbit Hole
12
Coal CityChloe Peacock and Dylan Ludes
Picture This
23
First Baptist Academy O'FallonEva Hansen and Lindsey Nickles
Always...Patsy Cline
21
HarrisburgBraxtyn Baugher and Bella Teston
Mothers and Sons
13
Hinsdale CentralVanessa Ivanov and Vinny Galassi
Holding Hope
42
Hinsdale SouthCameron Chamberlain and Cate Cianci
Love, Will
11
Joliet WestKennedy Dorris and Jarrin Griggs
Pipeline
22
LarkinArianna Munoz and Mikayla Ortiz
Rabbit Hole
12
Metea ValleyPeyton Owen and Zainab Shaikh
Doubt: A Parable
41
MorrisEmma Knudson and Kenzie Puckett
Rabbit Hole: A Play
12
Neuqua ValleyHenry Scriven-Young and Rishika Gaddamanagu
A Very Common Procedure
12
Oak LawnMelanie Cabrera and Mariam Chuli
Last Lists of My Mad Mother
11
OttawaCorinne Francis and Alexis Johnson
The Miracle Worker
41
ProspectMaya Kusalovic and Luiza Zanon
Breadcrumbs
33
Sterling H.S.Samantha Feather and Jenica Francis
'Night, Mother
11
ThorntonIzaiah Garner and Treazure Jackson
Pipeline
43
Wheaton Warrenville SouthSam Rizzo and David Allgood
Beartown
23
YorkvilleHamelynn Harzman and Rocco Walsh
The Buffer
13

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestElise Moore
The Prayer
12
BolingbrookTheodora Opoku- Agyemang
Ruined
43
Coal CityMcKenna Patten
The Gun Show
32
DelavanMicah Waggoner
Jack the Lionheart
33
Downers Grove SouthRyan Rosignal
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
31
Glenbard WestMadeline Yob
Crafty
12
Grant Community High SchoolTristan Mesmer
My Lovely Wife in the Psych Ward
31
HarrisburgNeva Wasson
Tilly: An Introduction
31
Hinsdale CentralJack Huber
9 Circles
22
Homewood-FlossmoorStella Hoyt
Paradise, Kansas
42
LemontDestina Sarussi
Faith Healer
13
Metea ValleyPeyton Owen
A Poster of the Cosmos
11
MorrisKenzie Puckett
Consent
11
Normal UniversityGrace Yoder
And Then I Got Stabbed in the Face by a Serial Killer
13
South ElginRuby Montgomery
My Mother's Touch
43
Sterling H.S.Jenica Francis
It Ends with Us
12
ThorntonJaylah Hogg
Every Brilliant Thing
31
YorkGrace Stewart
The Amish Project
23

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastConrad Dahm23
Belleville WestGabe Kurfman12
Cary-GroveBraden Wall13
Dunlap High SchoolSwetha Yegappan21
Grant Community High SchoolMason Herdegen41
Hinsdale CentralAjay Gupta11
Hinsdale SouthMatthew Leonardson22
Homewood-FlossmoorAaron McIntyre22
Illinois Math and Science AcademyOliver Ni32
Neuqua ValleyLuke Fosdick23
Normal UniversityPierce McDade11
Oak LawnLayla Nemri11
PekinMark Czesak33
ProspectMaria Anzalotti23
RichwoodsJah Mubalama12
SandburgEman Qasmieh33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGrace Morgan21
YorkvilleLily Smogor22

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDiego Reed and Grace Kearns
Boy Meets Girl (A Young Love Story)
11
DeKalbKaylee Luetkebuenger and Olivia Woodruff
Bad Words 2
32
Downers Grove SouthKassem Ossman and Sydney Richardson
The Marriage Counselor
33
Dunlap High SchoolMahek Javed and Cami Serrahn
Airline Calamity
11
Grant Community High SchoolPeyton Baisden and Samantha Lopatowski
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
31
HarrisburgNeva Wasson and Grant Dooley
Anna and August
12
Hinsdale CentralJack Huber and Nico Kiperman
Shrinkage
22
Hinsdale SouthDarrell Mondaine and Grace Cvengros
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
11
Metea ValleyLauren Verthein and Saish Pothina
Moments Like These
23
MorrisNicholas Russell and Evalyn Mateski
He's a Good Kid
12
OlympiaMorgan Cisco and Katherine Helms
A Brief Primer on the Female of the Species
23
ReavisFuad Zughayer and Chris Kieta
A Flawed Character
11
RichwoodsSarah Allen and Flynn Robertson
The Singing Telegram
33
ThorntonYalari Trice and Izaiah Garner
Willie & Esther
21
Thornton Fractional NorthEmma Green and Christiana Oluwole
THE HISTORY OF MANKIND ... IN LESS THAN 10 MINUTES
11
Tri-ValleyKaitlyn Jones and Anthony Decker
1-800
13
Wheaton NorthMarcos Rodriguez and Holden Peterson
Flanagan's Wake
12
YorkIsabel Kachappilly and Alyssa Kachappilly
Bad Words
31
YorkvilleAndrew Fapp and Vinnie Grote
Batman: The Real Story Begins
13

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDiego Reed
The Family Business
11
ByronTori Kuzlik
Messages From Mom
32
Coal CityIzzy Kostbade
The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors
23
College Preparatory School of America (CPSA)Faaizuddin Farooqui
A Zero's Journey
23
Downers Grove SouthRyan Rosignal
The Dog Whisperer
33
FentonCarolina Rosas
Darcy's Cinematic Life
12
Freeport H.S.Noah Redmore
Nothing Says I Love You Like Bad Poetry
13
Hinsdale CentralTess McArdle
An Absolutely True Story (As Told By a Bunch of Lying Liars)
11
MaristOwen Gainer
Spy School
11
Metea ValleyAmara Saleem
Sleepover From Hell
11
MorrisNicholas Russell
Talent Show Fail
11
OlympiaMichael Bagby
The NSA's Guide To Winning Friends And Influencing People
23
ReavisAna Izquierdo
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
23
Thornton Fractional NorthChristiana Oluwole
And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon
12
WashingtonElla Yocum
For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls
12
WaterlooEmma Wittenauer
Power Line: The Story of Me, Mario, and Your Mom
32
YorkNathan Lee
Sesame: Life on the Street
12
YorkvilleAli Martin
Al Literation, Private Eye
21

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettJoyce Yang33
Belleville EastConrad Dahm11
ByronShannon McHale11
Cary-GroveBraden Wall12
Downers Grove NorthAndrew Marron13
GeneseoRose Henderson11
Glenbard WestKate Bachman33
Hinsdale CentralAjay Gupta41
Hinsdale SouthMatthew Leonardson32
LemontMelissa Nunez22
MorrisSam Lestina23
Naperville CentralEmmery Clements43
Naperville NorthWilliam Zheng11
Normal UniversityPierce McDade12
Pope County High SchoolVance Hertter23
Richards (Oak Lawn)Abeer Obadi41
ThorntonSaafia Vhora13
TremontLevi Lohnes12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGenevieve Goetz12

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
DeKalbMaddie Voorhis
Mind Over Matter
13
Downers Grove SouthSamantha Wiggins
More Than Just a Weed
22
FentonKarissa Lara
Bow Down to Royal-tea
11
First Baptist Academy O'FallonLindsey Nickles
Being a Basic White Girl in a Free Radical World
33
LarkinMaddie Hopp
The Number 4 is a She/They
12
LemontAlana Nisperos
Pick Your Poison
12
MorrisMaxwell Duffy
Quantum Computers: Beginning to Believe
41
Neuqua ValleyAditi Vadakath
A Quarter-Life Crisis
12
Normal CommunityRiya Prasade
Hindsight Bias
32
Normal UniversityCaleb Shim21
PekinNorah Springborn
The Sound of Silence
23
ProspectJeongmin Lee
Bursting Boba Balls
13
ReavisHannah Zuniga
This Speech is Approved by the Comics Code Authority
13
RichwoodsMakenzie Strickler
The Speechie Files: A Poisonous Endeavor
12
Schaumburg H.S.Meera Pradeepan
The Good Old Days
23
ThorntonJaylah Hogg
That's Not Mustard On My Face
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGrace Morgan
You Look Delicious
11
YorkvilleSophia Jedziniak
Hysteria, Delusions, and Lies
31

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestElise Moore
Why We All Need to Practice Emotional First Aid
11
Cary-GroveLogan West
For the Love of Fangirls
22
Crystal Lake SouthMajeste Kyei-Amponsah
Love Liberates
43
Downers Grove SouthKassem Ossman
More Than Just Fashion
13
Dunlap High SchoolMahek Javed22
First Baptist Academy O'FallonEva Hansen
How Compassion Can Save Your Strained Relationships
33
Glenbard WestMadeline Yob
It's Okay That You're Not Okay
21
Glenbrook NorthJohn Bosacoma
Embracing Your Weirdness
22
Grant Community High SchoolEmily Rodriguez
Moving Forward
11
Homewood-FlossmoorDiamond Carrington
How I Learned to Communicate My Inner Kife with Asperger's
22
MorrisSofia Best
Redefining Manhood: One Locker Room Talk at a Time
11
Neuqua ValleyJV Krol
Mister Rogers’ Enduring Wisdom
22
Normal UniversityEmma Bottomley
Confessions of a Depressed Comic
12
PekinAnna Soupos
Four Larger Than Life Lessons From Soap Operas
13
ProspectJeongmin Lee
Empathy Is Not Endorsement
31
ReavisHannah Zuniga
What It's Like to be a Woman in Hollywood
43
ThorntonOlivia Ayiku
The Heroes Journey: It's Bigger Than You
11
YorkRegan Wright
The Heartbreaking Text that Inspired a Crisis Help Line
23

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettLorelai Thompson
Breakfast with the Avengers Club
32
Belleville WestGrace Kearns
The Curious Case of the Missing Golden Razor
22
Downers Grove SouthSydney Richardson
Braving the Basement
22
EldoradoJacob Brown
Cambell's Soup Presents...
11
EurekaMcKinley Zobrist
@lo hice!
11
Grant Community High SchoolPeyton Baisden
Original Spew
23
Hinsdale CentralTess McArdle
You Bee-long With Me
33
Hinsdale SouthDarrell Mondaine
Groundhog Slay
11
Joliet WestBraden Brophy
Becoming a Better Purse-Son
11
MarianMia Lockett
Keyboard Kronicles
33
Metea ValleyJonathan Barker
All Sold Out
11
Normal Community WestCarrie Smolen
Biology 101
23
Oak LawnOrlando Ramirez
The Day the Ee-arth Stood Still
32
PekinNorah Springborn
Sorry for the Inconvenience
23
WashingtonElla Yocum
Family Matters
32
Wheaton NorthMarcos Rodriguez
The Need To Lead
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthWill Lech
Well Wishes
23
YorkOwen Espinosa
Ousted as a Communist (or How I Learned to Emancipate Myself from the Brutal Regime of Public Educat
33
YorkvilleAndrew Fapp
Not-So Superheroes
11

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettJoyce Yang11
Belleville WestAbby Barger
Digital Bystander Effect
11
ByronLauryn Shank
The Struggle Is Real
13
Downers Grove SouthSamantha Wiggins
The New Normal
11
EisenhowerJaila Mabry
2072: History in the Making?
11
EurekaLily Wegner
Use Your First Amendment While You Still Can
33
FentonXochitl Quinones
Motivated Ignorance: A Latte to Consider
13
HarrisburgRachel Lands
Jill of All Trades
33
Hinsdale SouthGrace Cvengros
Let's Get Thrifty
32
Joliet WestErika Balbuena
No Soy Adulto
23
MorrisTessa Brummel
Tall, Dark and Toxic
11
Neuqua ValleyYashas Sardesai
Origami
22
Oak LawnMariana Salazar
Bad Boys y Hombres Horribles
22
Prairie RidgeVedika Shah
Uncovering the Culture of College Campuses
32
ReavisIsabelle Campos
Hopefully Devoted to...WHO?
13
Richwoodsneeti Reddy
Jumping off the Bandwagon to Find Your Own Autonomy
12
WaterlooAnna Kuhnert
Post-it to Prove-it
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthBrianna Edenburn
Dream Job, Dream On
11
YorkGrace Stewart
A Balanced Meal
23

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
Frindle
13
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
The Tree Who Set Healthy Boundaries
11
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
Inside Out: The Teenage Years
12
Dunlap High SchoolPerformance in the Round
Emotional Distress
13
EisenhowerPerformance in the Round
The Future Plays Here...Again!
13
FentonPerformance in the Round
The Day the Crayons Came Home
13
FremdPerformance in the Round
Isle of Dogs
33
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
We Were There
11
Grant Community High SchoolPerformance in the Round
How to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
23
HarrisburgPerformance in the Round
The Babadook
12
Hinsdale CentralPerformance in the Round
Radium Girls
21
MorrisPerformance in the Round
Lockdown
12
Oak LawnPerformance in the Round
To Sleep with the Angels
21
Richards (Oak Lawn)Performance in the Round
The Truth About Jellyfish
12
United (East Moline)Performance in the Round
The Blue Letters
11
WaterlooPerformance in the Round
A Pirate's Dream
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
Cry, Heart, But Never Break
12
YorkvillePerformance in the Round
This Is A Test
12

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestWini James
Love, Loss, and the Light at the End of the Tunnel
13
Crystal Lake SouthMajeste Kyei-Amponsah
The Past and The Future
11
Downers Grove SouthJo Stewart
Limbo
12
FentonKarissa Lara
It's OK Not to Be OK
11
Freeport H.S.Haley Thies
My Body, My Choice
13
Glenbard WestTommy Sear
You Are Here
11
HarrisburgKirsten Eversmann
Big Booty, Bigger Heart
21
Hinsdale SouthDestiny Prater
Picture Me This
33
LarkinBrianna Trejo
Dear Straight People: A Program
42
MorrisEzequiel Villanueva
Pictures on the Wall: A Program
11
Normal CommunityCiara Wallace
Anxiety: A Program
12
PekinSophia Vansaghi
Guns Kill People
43
Plainfield SouthKalya Dunn
I’m Not Giving My Black Back
23
ReavisBella Moreno
Free, Sovereign, and Independent
22
RichwoodsJewel Moore
Crossroads: Life at Intersection
32
ThorntonOlivia Ayiku
Angry Black Woman
11
Thornton Fractional NorthDestinee Owens
Black Woman Forgotten: A Program
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAbbie Linhardt
Little Victories
32
YorkvilleBrick Brummel
The Art of Taking the L
33

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestAbby Barger
Before Fergus
11
Cary-GroveChristine Perkins
Fireworks from Above
32
Coal CityDylan Ludes
Perfect Moments
22
DeKalbSydney Walter
Naptime Is the New Happy Hour
11
DePaul College PrepDaden Gabryszewski
Two Kisses for Maddy: A Memoir of Loss & Love
23
Downers Grove SouthGwen Royle
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
21
EldoradoBrock Newman
The Fortunate
13
Glenbard WestTommy Sear
The New One
12
HarrisburgBraxtyn Baugher
The Tricky Part
22
Hinsdale SouthCameron Chamberlain
Babies
12
HuntleyKimberlynn Bjurstrom
Explaining Death To The Dog
33
Joliet WestLilia Villaflor11
MorrisLauren Bounds
R2, Where Are You?
11
Neuqua ValleyRishika Gaddamanagu
My Slightly Unreal Pandemic Pregnancy
23
Oak LawnMaya Quinonez
Good News Versus Bad
23
PekinCaroline Manning
A Portion of Your Loveliness
23
ReavisJoann Taiym
Lost in Freakin' Yonkers
32
YorkRosie Kungl
Stay Sexy & Don’t Get Murdered
11

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
ByronShannon McHale11
Cary-GroveChristine Perkins32
Downers Grove SouthFaith Nelson21
Dunlap High SchoolJoelle Bloms13
East PeoriaSidney Draksler22
FentonXochitl Quinones12
Hinsdale CentralChristine Leung13
Joliet WestTiffany Trizna33
Metea ValleyTanmay Varshney13
MorrisJoy Dudley11
Naperville CentralMaryam Tariq42
Normal CommunityLily Kreun13
Normal UniversityCaleb Shim32
Oak LawnEmma Mathews31
Prairie RidgeSarah Michalak13
ReavisVivian Wong23
Red BudBailey Fulton11
StaggCourtney Conroy42
ThorntonWillow Jones23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthNaomi Kelly21

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestKhaleo Price
Barriers for Black Actors
11
ByronSadie Stickler
$#!T Happens
42
Coal CityMcKenna Patten
A Smile from Behind the Mask
23
DeKalbSydney Walter
O Brother, Why Did Thou?
11
Dunlap High SchoolDevina Joshi
The Demise of the Tween Era⼁Q&A
12
EisenhowerKandyce Swain
I'll Just Call You Katie.
11
FentonEvelyn Perez
It's Gaslightning!
23
First Baptist Academy O'FallonKarissa Nava
The Beast of Underrepresentation
22
Hinsdale CentralKillian Hughes
Knowledge Is Power
21
Hinsdale SouthIzzy O'Neill
Faith in Humanity
32
LemontElle Jeffress
The Cost Of Boobs (and no, I don't mean plastic surgery)
22
MorrisEmma Knudson
We're Hiring! (Some of You)
11
Neuqua ValleyAditi Vadakath
Please Forget This Speech
13
Normal UniversityIan Kelly
S.O.S. Save Our Schools
13
ThorntonYalari Trice
Praise the Lord
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGenevieve Goetz
This Speech is Wrong
42
YorkIsabel Kachappilly
Selfishness is Self Care
31
YorkvilleJake Keller
You Are The Product
23

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2022 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
sw